This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.
Barges listed in the 1899 Mercantile Navy List have been extracted and published as a booklet by the Society for Sailing Barge Research. See the SSBR website for details.
 
The list is currently sorted by Type. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.

Barges listed by Type
Found 3654 records  - Displaying 201 to 400.
 

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

LEADING LIGHT122973
Ipswich
1906
Littlehampton
Ketch
95t
Booker Bros., McConnell & Co., London EC3
Andrew W. Armour, Liverpool
MNL1934
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
99t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
99t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
996
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1938
LILY067256
Faversham
1873
Millwall, Poplar
Ketch
85t
x Abbie Anderson, WhistableMNL1934
LORD BEACONSFIELD075279
Ipswich
1878
Sittingbourne
Ketch
53t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
LORD BERESFORD096633
London
1889
Littlehampton
Ketch
65t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, City, LondonMNL1916
LORD CHURCHILL094389
Faversham
1888
Littlehampton
Ketch
60t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
LORD CHURCHILL094389
Faversham
1888
Littlehampton
Ketch
60t
Daniels Brothers (Whitstable), Whitstable
Harry K. Daniels, Whitstable
MNL1934
LORD DUFFERIN098083
London
1890
Littlehampton
Ketch
120t
William Fagg, Sandwich, KentMNL1916
LORD HAMILTON096637
London
1889
Littlehampton
Ketch
64t
x Wm. Frost, Albany Villa, Tollesbury, EssexMNL1907
LORD HAMILTON096637
Maldon
1889
Littlehampton
Ketch
64t
Horace Shrubsall, East GreenwichMNL1916
LORD HAMILTON096637
London
1889
Littlehampton
Ketch
64t
x Horace Shrubsall, Tunnel Wharf, East Greenwich, KentMNL1919
LORD HARTINGTON094343
London
1887
Ipswich
Ketch
80t
J.H. Sankey & Son, Canning TownMNL1916
LORD IDDESLEIGH095441
London
1888
Ipswich
Ketch
68t
Harwich Port Sanitary Authority, HarwichMNL1916
LORD LANSDOWNE098099
London
1899
Clymping
Ketch
100t
Herbert Hicks, Sandwich, KentMNL1916
LORD NELSON096572
London
1889
Littlehampton
Ketch
65t
Adolphus Parker, BradwellMNL1916
LORD ROSEBERY099922
Rochester
1893
Upnor, Kent
Ketch
72t
James Little, Strood, KentMNL1916
LORD ROSEBERY099922
Rochester
1893
Upnor, Kent
Ketch
72t
x Walter Burkill, GrimsbyMNL1934
LORD TENNYSON098889
London
1891
Ipswich
Ketch
66t
English and Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 39 Lime St., City, London.
George W. Walker and Thomas W. Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1907
LOTHAIR067249
Rye
1872
Ipswich
Ketch
108t
Vidler & Sons, RyeMNL1916
MABEL065375
Grimsby
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
52t
x Mrs Emma Rayfield, GravesendMNL1934
MABEL065375
Grimsby
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
52t
Emma Rayfield, GravesendMNL1938
MAJOR105424
Harwich
1897
Harwich
Ketch
67t
James H. Chaplin, BrightlingseaMNL1916
MAJOR105424
Harwich
1897
Harwich
Ketch
67t
x Mrs S Chaplin, BrightlingseaMNL1934
MAJOR105424
Harwich
1897
Harwich
Ketch
67t
Abbie Anderson, WhitstableMNL1938
MALVOISIN087176
London
1883
Maldon
Ketch
113t
Priestley Cooper, HullMNL1916
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye
Ketch
99t
Richard Earnshaw, GooleMNL1916
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye, Sussex
Ketch
99t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard
MNL1934
MATILDA UPTON095302
Ipswich
1887
Ipswich
Ketch
57t
Wm. Thos. Dove, BrightlingseaMNL1916
MAZEPPA091330
Harwich
1887
Harwich
Ketch
72t
William Ward, IpswichMNL1916
MEDINA120574
London
1905
Sittingbourne
Ketch
80t
John Sawyer, BrightlingseaMNL1916
MOCKING BIRD078502
Rochester
1877
Teynham
Ketch
57t
Ernest Goldfinch, WhitstableEx MAY HAWTHORNMNL1916
MOSS ROSE082353
London
1884
Ipswich
Ketch
114t
William Fagg, SandwichMNL1916
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton, Kent
Ketch
61t
x Joseph Hooker, IpswichMNL1907
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton, Kent
Ketch
61t
x Frank G. Webb, IpswichMNL1919
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton, Kent
Ketch
61t
x Henry C. Last, IpswichMNL1934
NELL JESS113754
Ipswich
1902
Littlehampton
Ketch
88t
x Frank B. Garnham, 39 Foxhall Rd., IpswichMNL1907
NELL JESS113754
Ipswich
1902
Littlehampton
Ketch
88t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
NELL JESS113754
Ipswich
1902
Littlehampton
Ketch
88t
Samuel West, 40 Trinity Square, City, London
Samuel West
MNL1919
NORMANHURST113691
Rochester
1900
Upnor
Ketch
68t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
NORMANHURST113691
Rochester
1900
Upnor
Ketch
68t
W.R. Cunis, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1934
NORTHDOWN148654
London
1924
Whitstable
Ketch
86t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1934
OLYMPIA114453
Faversham
1902
Conyer Quay
Ketch
97t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ONDA125604
London
1907
Rochester
Ketch
69t
x Augustus G. Bye, The County Hotel, IpswichFormerly the LADY GLADYS and DAISIE.MNL1934
PARKEND067228
Bridgwater
1873
Ipswich
Ketch
175t
Sully & Co., BridgwaterMNL1916
PEARL095309
Ipswich
1889
Ipswich
Ketch
76t
George W. Mynheer, IpswichMNL1916
PEARL095309
Ipswich
1889
Ipswich
Ketch
76t
x Geoge W. Mynheer, IpswichMNL1934
PIONEER108501
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Ketch
68t
Medway Barge Builders & Carriers, StroodMNL1916
QUARRY090985
Rochester
1886
Frindsbury
Ketch
54t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
QUEEN MAB094346
London
1888
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Ketch
76t
John Harvey, LittlehamptonMNL1916
RECORD REIGN105904
Maldon
1897
Maldon
Ketch
153t
Joseph Sadler, MaldonMNL1916
REINDEER021362
Harwich
1864
Ipswich
Ketch
63t
Henry C. Solly, WhitstableMNL1916
ROCHESTER CASTLE096580
London
1889
Sittingbourne
Ketch
79t
Henry W. Crow, West HamMNL1916
ROSE BUD074432
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
60t
Thomas Langford, LondonThe Harwich registers have the owner as Longford, not Langford [RHP]MNL1916
ROSE BUD074432
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
60t
Thomas Langford, LondonMNL1919
S.J.B.094562
Rochester
1888
Milton
Ketch
46t
x Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1934
STAR058160
Colchester
1868
Brightlingsea
Ketch
53t
Mrs Zabe Manners, Binstead, I.o.W.MNL1916
STAR058160
Colchester
1868
Brightlingsea
Ketch
53t
M.G.S.Cargoes, Ryde, Isle of Wight
Zabe Manners, Newport; William H. Gimey & John Skinner, Ryde, Isle of Wight
MNL1934
STARTLED FAWN056431
Harwich
1868
Brightlingsea
Ketch
100t
James Arthur Meachen, Old Heath Road, ColchesterMNL1916
SUCCESS118336
London
1903
Papendrecht
Ketch
116t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, Londonex CYMRICMNL1916
SUSSEX BELLE099038
London
1892
Rye
Ketch
80t
Edward Garnham, IpswichMNL1916
TERESA101930
London
1892
Sittingbourne
Ketch
93t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
TERESA101930
London
1892
Sittingbourne
Ketch
93t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
THALATTA116179
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Ketch
72t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1907
THALATTA116179
Harwich
1906
Harwich
Ketch
72t
Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1916
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
130t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
THISTLE093971
Colchester
1887
Sittingbourne
Ketch
139t
Smith Brothers, Burnham on Crouch[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
THISTLE105727
London
1895
Port Glasgow
Ketch
79t
H. Covington & Sons., Battersea, London
Harry A. Covington
MNL1934
UNITY086627
Ipswich
1885
Ipswich
Ketch
69t
Walter Rands, IpswichMNL1916
UNITY086627
Ipswich
1885
Ipswich
Ketch
69t
x Walter Rands, IpswichMNL1919
VANGUARD087290
Colchester
1885
Sittingbourne
Ketch
122t
Smith Brothers, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
VIKING104319
Rochester
1895
Rochester
Ketch
63t
x William R. Jarrett, Junr., SittingbourneMNL1934
VIKING104319
Rochester
1895
Rochester
Ketch
63t
P Tranter, Southend[Owner name needs checking]MNL1938
VIOLET SIBYL109992
London
1898
Ipswich
Ketch
59t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
VIOLET SIBYL109992
London
1898
Ipswich
Ketch
59t
x Clement W. Parker, Bradwell--on-Sea, Esex[Name is VIOLET SIBYL in MNL and not VIOLET SYBIL as in later registers]MNL1919
W.MARY136808
London
-
Ketch
46t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich1914 rebuilt East GreenwichMNL1916
W.MARY136808
London
-
Ketch
46t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
Where and when built not known. Rebuilt East Greenwich 1914.MNL1934
WILLIAM VARNEY067028
Rochester
1871
Burham, Kent
Ketch
93t
Alfred H. Kemp, City, LondonMNL1907
YULAN078980
Harwich
1879
Harwich
Ketch
68t
x William Groom, 40 Church Street, Harwich[Lost on Goodwin Sands 30Jan1911 - The Big Barges]MNL1907
ZENOBIA091903
London
1886
Ipswich
Ketch
68t
F. Claydon & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ZENOBIA091903
London
1886
Ipswich
Ketch
68t
William H. Howlett, Gravesend
William R. Howlett
MNL1934
ZENOBIA091903
London
1886
Ipswich
Ketch
68t
Wm. HowlettMNL1938
LEIGH HALL084033
London
1882
Harwich
Ketch / Auxiliary
73t
William J. Lyons, Moorgate, London EC2
James W. Harvie, London EC3
MNL1934
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1919
Littlehampton
Ketch / Auxiliary
94t
x Thomas W. Price, Newport, Isle of WightMNL1934
THOMA II114340
Maldon
1909
Maldon
Ketch / Auxiliary
67t
Sir Matthew W. Thompson, Hampstead, London NW3MNL1934
LADY JEAN148366
Rochester
1926
Rochester
Motor
85t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterIn the Motor section of MNL, marked 'formerly a sailing vessel'. Registered 1931. [Did she have O.N. 141799 before this ?]MNL1934
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
[In Motor section of MNL]MNL1934
VOLUNTEER081163
Harwich
1870
Harwich
Motor
27t
Camper & Nicholson Lim., Quay Lane, Gosport, Hants
Arthur W. Nicholson, Anglesey Lodge, Alverstoke, Hants
In the Motor section of MNL, marked 'formerly a sailing vessel.' Registered Harwich 1932.MNL1934
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor - 100bhp
160t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered London 1933.MNL1934
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Mule / Auxiliary
108t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
139t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
117t
Booker Bros., McConnell & Co., London EC3
Alfred P. Sherlock
MNL1934
LUCY RICHMOND068313
Maldon
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
Charles W. Marshall, FavershamMNL1916
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, E GreenwichMNL1938
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
156t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
147t
H. Griffin[55hp motor]MNL1938
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner / Auxiliary
147t
x David T.J. Morgan, Bedminster, Bristol[55hp motor]MNL1934
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Sloop
42t
x George Andrews, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1934
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Sloop
46t
x John T. Rayfield, NorthfleetMNL1934
C.I.V.112816
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Sloop
46t
Wills & Packham, Sittingbourne
Jabez Wills, Margate
MNL1934
DELTA108308
London
1898
Maidstone
Sloop
41t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
DIAMOND108515
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Sloop
44t
x William G. Downing, Rotherhithe, London SE16MNL1934
FLORA067054
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Sloop
39t
Wills & Packham Lim., Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent
MNL1907
FRIDAY108520
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Sloop
46t
x Mrs Lilian A. Surridge, Mucking, EssexMNL1934
MARGARET085044
London
1881
Crayford
Sloop
40t
x Mrs Emily M. Blaker, Crayford, KentMNL1907
MERLIN089635
London
1884
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
APCMRig specified as SloopMNL1916
MERLIN089635
London
1884
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman
[Rig specified as sloop.]MNL1919
MERLIN089635
London
1884
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
x John T. Rayfield, Northfleet, Kent[Rig specified as sloop. Register has O.N. as 98635]MNL1934
SHAMROCK110190
London
1899
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Sloop
59t
Cory Lighterage, London EC3
Reginald J. Speller
MNL1934
VAVASOUR108205
London
1897
Blackwall
Sloop
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonRig specified as SloopMNL1916
VAVASOUR108205
London
1897
Blackwall
Sloop
64t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
John CockRig specified as SloopMNL1916
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
x David R. Johncock, SittingbourneMNL1934
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL specifies Smack rig.MNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
A.B.C.090999
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
W.H. Hills & Co., Blackheath, LondonMNL1916
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, Southwark St., London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Stuart Sand & Shingle Co.[Sam West 1938]MNL1938
ACORN027620
Faversham
1870
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer Kemp, Rainham, KentMNL1916
ACTIVE063554
London
1869
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
APCMMNL1916
ADA055199
Rochester
1887
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Thomas C. Allsworth, QueenboroughMNL1916
ADA056749
Rochester
1866
Henley
Spritsail
37t
William Kemp, IlfordMNL1916
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, City, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1919
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Maud P. Howlett, Gravesend
William H. Howlett
MNL1934
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1915 rebuiltMNL1916
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston, Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White, SW1
Rebuilt 1915.MNL1934
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wm. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1938
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Walter J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
APCMMNL1916
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite & Co., Westminster, London SW1
Norman L. Anderson
MNL1934
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite Eng. LondonMNL1938
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Spritsail
79t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Spritsail
79t
Horlock, Mistley[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley, Yorks
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley Yorks
Spritsail
61t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
ADVANCE096646
London
1887
Blackwall
Spritsail
63t
Southern LighterageMNL1916
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Jos. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
AGINCOURT052967
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Walter J. Bigg, CamberwellMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horation Bensted, Maidstone, KentMNL1919
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
36t
Cremer, Goodenough & Co., FavershamMNL1916
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
36t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Sittingbourne, Kent
George Andrews, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
James G. Gott, FavershamMNL1916
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick T. Everard
MNL1934
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F T EverardMNL1938
AGNUS079871
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George T. Waters, FavershamMNL1916
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Read
MNL1934
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R&W Paul Ipswich[1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1938
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
x Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, Wapping Wall, London E1MNL1934
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh Miller, WappingMNL1938
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill, Rochester
MNL1934
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston
Spritsail
55t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
55t
Smeed, Dean and Co., Sittingbourne
George Andrews, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
Wm. Cory & Son., City, LondonEx SHAMROCKMNL1916
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
x John Sawyer, BrightlingseaFormerly the SHAMROCKMNL1934
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
Francis & GildersEx SHAMROCKMNL1938
ALARM110031
London
1898
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, LondonMNL1916
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1916
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
x William A. Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1919
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Cecil E. Gilders, Leign-on-Sea
Joshua Francis, Colchester
MNL1934
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
ALBATROSS058536
Ipswich
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
ALBATROSS058536
Grimsby
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
x Robert W. Berry, HullMNL1934
ALBATROSS058536
Grimsby
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
R Berry, HullMNL1938
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
ALBERT067021
Rochester
1871
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Spritsail
50t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Elizabeth A. Burkill, Cuxton, Rochester
Sidney R. Burkill
MNL1934
ALBION050453
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Burkill, RochesterMNL1938
ALDE076825
Ipswich
1882
Aldeburgh
Spritsail
60t
Thomas Cooper, 4, Southampton Place, Aldeburgh, SuffolkMNL1907
ALDE076825
Ipswich
1882
Aldeburgh
Spritsail
60t
Walter RiggsMNL1916
ALDERMAN116178
Harwich
1905
London
Spritsail
73t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
ALDERSHOT067105
Rochester
1875
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1916
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Charles W. Frederick, MaidstoneMNL1934
ALEXANDRA056650
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Chas. Fredrick, MaidstoneMNL1938
ALEXANDRA078524
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
39t
James Clements, Brentford MiddlesexMNL1916
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ALF EVERARD148691
London
1925
Gt.Yarmouth
Spritsail
149t
F T Everard[1943 converted to motor coaster. 1953 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
ALFRED058506
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Charlton
Spritsail
54t
George Eales, Greenhithe, KentMNL1916
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Charlton, Kent
Spritsail
54t
Miss Ethel M. Magill, London WC1MNL1934
ALFRED079863
Rochester
1878
Charlton
Spritsail
54t
Miss Magill, LondonMNL1938

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright and Tony Millatt. If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2014