This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1601 to 1800 of 6633 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Bros., IpswichMNL1923
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Brothers, Ipswich
Samuel Armstrong
MNL1934
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1938
SURPRISE068320
Maldon
1879
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x William Strutt, MaldonMNL1893
SURPRISE068320
Maldon
1879
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x William James Strutt, MaldonMNL1907
SURPRISE068320
Colchester
1879
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
Henry Howe, ColchesterMNL1916
SURPRISE068320
Colchester
1879
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x Henry Howe, 45, Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1919
SURPRISE068320
Colchester
1879
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Julia Howe, Clacton-on-SeaMNL1923
ARTHUR COOKSON068420
London
1873
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
Geo. Cookson, South Villas, Kennington Oval, SurreyMNL1893
SAPPHO068428
London
1873
Limehouse
Spritsail
34t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
SAPPHO068428
London
1873
Limehouse
Spritsail
34t
George Austen, Denton Whr, GravesendMNL1923
SAPPHO068428
London
1873
Limehouse
Spritsail
34t
x Arthur Rutland, GravesendMNL1934
SAPPHO068428
London
1873
Limehouse
Spritsail
34t
H. BensteadMNL1938
BARBARA068441
London
1866
Greenwich
Spritsail
37t
John M. Burt, Grosvenor wharf, WestminsterMNL1893
BARBARA068441
London
1866
Greenwich
Spritsail
37t
John Mowlem, WestminsterMNL1916
POLLY068442
London
1867
Greenwich
Spritsail
38t
John Mowlem & Co., WestminsterMNL1916
SUCCESS068494
London
1873
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
APCMMNL1916
SUCCESS068494
London
1873
Northfeet
Spritsail
40t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
AMY068509
London
1873
Reading
Spritsail
58t
x Florio G.F. Clark, 9, Water Lane, City, Lond.MNL1893
AMY068509
London
1873
Reading
Spritsail
44t
Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1916
AMY068509
London
1873
Reading
Spritsail
41t
Frank Fowler. BlackfriarsMNL1923
BERTHA068521
London
1864
Bishop Stortford
Spritsail
43t
George F. King, 48 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
SEA GULL068530
London
1874
Limehouse
Spritsail
44t
Fredk. Druce, City, LondonMNL1916
SEA GULL068530
London
1874
Limehouse
Spritsail
44t
Ebenezer Smith, Ham Whf, BrentfordMNL1923
EDITHA068542
London
1874
Battersea
Spritsail
44t
Thomas Scholey, 36 Devonshire Rd., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
THOMAS WOOD068599
Colchester
1875
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Miss Maud M. Markham, East HamMNL1916
THOMAS WOOD068599
Colchester
1875
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Miss Maud Markham. East HamMNL1923
EMPRESS068608
Colchester
1877
Faversham
Spritsail
56t
Joseph H. Beckwith, ColchesterMNL1893
SCUDO068608
Colchester
1877
Faversham
Spritsail
50t
Richard Norton, GreenwichEx EMPRESSMNL1916
CAMBRIA068609
Colchester
1877
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
58t
x James Ward, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1893
CAMBRIA068609
Colchester
1877
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
50t
Frederick J. Trim, SouthamptonMNL1916
CAMBRIA068609
Colchester
1877
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
59t
Ernest Gilbert, , Shanklin, IOWMNL1923
CAMBRIA068609
Colchester
1877
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
50t
x Ernest W. Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1934
EXCELSIOR068615
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Milton RegisMNL1923
RACHEL & JULIA069392
London
1873
Milton
Spritsail
41t
Mrs A.E. Rawlinson, East HamMNL1916
WESTERN BELLE069573
Exeter
1879
Topsham, Devon
Spritsail
80t
The English and Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 3 Fenchurch St., City, London
Geo. W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, same address
MNL1893
WESTERN BELLE069573
Exeter
1879
Topsham, Devon
Spritsail
69t
The English and Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 48 Mark Lane, City, London
Geo. W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, same address
MNL1907
WESTERN BELLE069573
Poole
1879
Topsham, Devonshire
Spritsail
69t
R.S. Renard, Dartford, DevonMNL1916
WESTERN BELLE069573
Poole
1879
Topsham, Devon
Spritsail
69t
x Charles Leech, "Brownswood", St Julian's Avenue, GuernseyMNL1919
EMMA SEAGER070555
Faversham
1873
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
William Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1923
INDUSTRY070563
London
1866
Shadwell
Spritsail
35t
William J. Iszard, jun., Clapton, MiddlesexMNL1916
LOUISA070565
London
1867
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Thomas Philip Ellis, Hampton St., Newington, SurreyMNL1893
LOUISA070565
London
1867
Lambeth
Spritsail
30t
Thomas Philip Ellis, Hampton St., Newington, SurreyMNL1907
ADELINE070577
London
1826
Southwark
Spritsail
40t
John C. Underwood, Southend. EssexMNL1893
HENRY & ANNIE070589
London
1874
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
James D. Watson, Barling, EssexMNL1916
HENRY & ANNIE070589
London
1874
Battersea
Spritsail
43t
Edwin Pryor, MaidstoneMNL1923
NORE070591
London
1874
Greenwich
Spritsail
52t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
LOUISE LORNE070615
London
1871
Nine Elms
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Agnes M. Little, RochesterMNL1916
CITY MERCHANT070638
Guernsey
1874
Harwich
Ketch
60t
x Samuel Taylor, South Esplanade, GuernseyMNL1893
MELBOURNE070664
London
1870
Henley-on-Thames
Spritsail
43t
Edwin Downs, Richmond, SurreyMNL1916
MELBOURNE070664
London
1870
Henley-on-Thames
Spritsail
43t
Edwin Downs, RichmondMNL1923
TYNE070667
London
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
36t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1916
CLYDE070668
London
1868
Milton
Spritsail
36t
The Grays Chalk Quarries Co., Lim, 90, Lower Thames St., LondonMNL1893
CLYDE070668
London
1868
Milton
Spritsail
36t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co., City, LondonStumpy rigged [RG]MNL1916
MERSEY070669
London
1869
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
37t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co., City, LondonMNL1916
TRENT070671
London
1864
Grays
Spritsail
35t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1916
TRENT070671
London
1864
Grays
Spritsail
35t
Grays Chalk Quarries, StratfordMNL1923
TWEED070672
London
1870
Milton
Spritsail
37t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1916
TWEED070672
London
1870
Milton
Spritsail
37t
Grays Chalk Quarries, DtratfordMNL1923
SHANNON070674
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co., City, LondonMNL1916
SHANNON070674
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Grays Chalk Quarries, StratfordMNL1923
VINEY070708
London
1875
Reading
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Emily M. Blaker, Crayford, KentMNL1916
HENRY070715
London
1875
Battersea
Spritsail
40t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
CHALLENGE070723
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Samuel Elliott, Milton-next-Gravesend, KentMNL1893
CHALLENGE070723
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
APCMMNL1916
CHALLENGE070723
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
THAMES070732
London
1875
Limehouse
Spritsail
42t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars Bridge, LondonMNL1916
THAMES070732
London
1875
Limehouse
Spritsail
42t
Frank Fowler, Blackfriars BridgeMNL1923
IVY070748
London
1858
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
IVY070748
London
1858
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salmon, Rainham. EssexMNL1923
CAR070752
London
1856
Reading
Spritsail
39t
Wm. Davey, 69 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
KENT073251
Faversham
1875
Faversham
Spritsail
27t
Cotton Powder Co., City, LondonMNL1916
KENT073251
Faversham
1875
Faversham
Spritsail
27t
Tilbury Contracting & DredgingMNL1923
WILLIAM & ANN073252
Rochester
1875
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
James Little, StroodMNL1916
WILLIAM & ANN073252
Rochester
1875
Faversham
Spritsail
45t
James Little, StroodMNL1923
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton, Kent
Ketch
61t
x Joseph Hooker, IpswichMNL1907
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton, Kent
Ketch
61t
x Frank G. Webb, IpswichMNL1919
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton Regis
Ketch Barge
61t
Frank Webb, IpswichMNL1923
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton, Kent
Ketch
61t
x Henry C. Last, IpswichMNL1934
MYSTERY073253
Faversham
1875
Milton Regis
Spritsail
61t
Nial Ogilvie, EdinburghMNL1953
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Richard Watson Smith, FavershamMNL1893
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1907
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1919
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton Regis
Spritsail
32t
George Austen, Denton WharfMNL1923
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
MNL1934
GUY FAWKES073254
Faversham
1876
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
TROTTER073546
London
1875
Paglesham
Spritsail
45t
Edward W. Brown, Lower Tooting, London. Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1916
TROTTER073546
London
1875
Paglesham
Spritsail
45t
Charles Goodwin, Custom House, EssexMNL1923
TROTTER073546
London
1875
Paglesham
Spritsail
45t
x Charles W. Goodwin, Custom House, EssexMNL1934
OPAL073580
London
1875
Harwich
Spritsail
62t
LRBCoMNL1916
FLORA073597
London
1864
Long Ditton
Spritsail
45t
George A. Rooke, Cambrian House, East Lane, Bermondsey, SurreyMNL1893
DESPATCH073607
London
1875
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
DESPATCH073607
London
1875
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Fredk. Thomas Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
CECILIA073658
London
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
William T. Williamson, Almond Cot., Hornsey Rd., Holloway, MiddlesexMNL1893
CECILIA073658
London
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, SittingbourneMNL1916
CECELIA073658
London
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
Sydney Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
EMERALD073662
London
1876
Harwich
Ketch
83t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
EMERALD073662
London
1876
Harwich
Ketch
83t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
PROGRESS073664
London
1876
Northfleet
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
CHRISSIE073666
London
1876
Limehouse
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
CHRISSIE073666
London
1876
Limehouse
Spritsail
38t
Richard Waters, LimehouseMNL1916
CHRISSIE073666
London
1876
Limehouse
Spritsail
38t
Richard Waters, LimehouseMNL1923
ALICE073695
London
1876
Topsham
Ketch
61t
William Bushell, Dover, KentMNL1893
ALICE073695
Manchester
1876
Topsham
Ketch
52t
x Alfred E. Bowen, 63/4 , Atlantic Chambers, Brazenose Street, ManchesterMNL1919
ALICE073695
Manchester
1876
Topsham
Ketch Barge
52t
Timothy Blackman, NorthfleetMNL1923
HARRIET HOWARD073731
London
1876
Milton
Spritsail
44t
Charles Howard, Great WakeringMNL1916
HARRIET HOWARD073731
London
1876
Milton Regis
Spritsail
44t
F T Everard, GreengitheMNL1923
RICHMOND073734
London
1876
Wandsworth
Spritsail
44t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
RICHMOND073734
London
1876
Wansworth
Spritsail
44t
Solomom Brice, RochesterMNL1923
PROMPT073743
London
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Horace Alfred Waller, GreenhitheMNL1916
C. AND R.074325
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
x Mrs C.R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
ROSE BUD074432
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
60t
Thomas Langford, LondonThe Harwich registers have the owner as Longford, not Langford [RHP]MNL1916
ROSE BUD074432
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch
60t
Thomas Langford, LondonMNL1919
ROSE BUD074432
Harwich
1875
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
60t
William Jarrett, SittingbourneMNL1923
EMPRESS074435
Harwich
1876
Harwich
Ketch
64t
x Geo. Hayward, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1893
EMPRESS074435
Harwich
1876
Harwich
Ketch
64t
Herbert Rands, ChelmondistonMNL1916
EMPRESS074435
Harwich
1876
Harwich
Ketch Barge
64t
Alfred Richards, PortsmouthMNL1923
OLIVE BRANCH074436
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
Robert Wilson, HarwichMNL1893
OLIVE BRANCH074436
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
60t
x James Hooker, Spring Rd., IpswichMNL1907
OLIVE BRANCH074436
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
52t
James Hooker, IpswichMNL1916
OLIVE BRANCH074436
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
52t
James Hooker, IpswichMNL1923
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x William Thomas Whitmore, 5, West St., Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x William Thomas Whitmore, 5 West St., HarwichMNL1893
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x William Thomas Whitmore, 5, West St., Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
William Thomas Whitmore, HarwichMNL1916
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
Joseph Brown, IpswichMNL1923
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x Joseph Brown, IpswichMNL1934
FLORENCE074439
Harwich
1877
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
F Tempest, IpswichMNL1938
EDITH074801
Rochester
1876
Chiswick
Spritsail
52t
Robert Miller, Batterea, SurreyMNL1893
EDITH074801
Rochester
1876
Chiswick
Spritsail
52t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
EDITH074801
Rochester
1876
Chiswick
Spritsail
52t
Hugh Miller, BatterseaMNL1923
OSCAR074802
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Cunard Steam Ship Co., LiverpoolMNL1916
MISTLETOE074803
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
MISTLETOE074803
Rochester
1876
Milton
Spritsail
39t
George Austen, Denton Whf, GravesendMNL1923
MISTLETOE074803
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet, Kent
MNL1934
RELIANCE074804
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Alfred J. Knight, Cuxton Road, StroodMNL1893
RELIANCE074804
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Alfred J. Knight, Cuxton Rd., Strood, KentMNL1907
RELIANCE074804
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Alfred J. Knight, StroodMNL1916
RELIANCE074804
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Alfred J. Knight, Cuxton Rd., Strood, KentMNL1919
RELIANCE074804
Rochester
1876
Milton
Spritsail
41t
Alfred Knight, StroodMNL1923
CALEB074805
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
Frederick Evans, 72, Abbey Rd., LondonMNL1893
ARTHUR074806
Rochester
1859
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
Walter G. Harris, Albert Rd., Forest Gate, EssexMNL1893
BELLA074808
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Thomas Weeks, Halling, KentMNL1893
BELLA074808
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
BELLA074808
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
SUNSHINE074809
Rochester
1876
Milton
Spritsail
36t
Benjamin M. Robinson, GreenwichMNL1916
SUNSHINE074809
Rochester
1876
Milton
Spritsail
36t
Benjamin Robinson, GreenwichMNL1923
ANNIE BRYAN074810
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
James Smith, Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ANNIE BRYAN074810
Rochester
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Sydney W. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
ANNIE BRYAN074810
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Sydney Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
PHOEBE074811
Rochester
1876
Conyer
Spritsail
39t
Frederick Cremer, FavershamMNL1916
PHOEBE074811
Rochester
1876
Conyer
Spritsail
33t
Walter Penfold, East GreenwichMNL1923
PHOEBE074811
Rochester
1876
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
39t
x William H. Howlett, GravesendMNL1934
PHOEBE074811
Rochester
1876
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
39t
William H. Howlett, GravesendMNL1938
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Robins & Co., Lim., 7, Westminster Chambers, Westminster.
Robert A. Gibbons, Northfleet
MNL1893
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
APCMMNL1916
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite & Co., Westminster, London SW1
Norman L. Anderson
MNL1934
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite Eng. LondonMNL1938
MINNIE074813
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
George Eales, Greenhithe, KentMNL1916
MINNIE074813
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
George Livingstone, GreenhitheMNL1923
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL specifies Smack rig.MNL1916
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
LUCY074815
Rochester
1876
Tonbridge
Spritsail
35t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
CONQUEROR074816
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Samspon Burford, Chatham, KentMNL1893
CONQUEROR074816
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Elwin Gill, RochesterMNL1916
CONQUEROR074816
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
CONQUERER074816
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
x Francis A. Turnnidge, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1934
CONQUERER074816
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
F TunnidgeMNL1938
EMPRESS074817
Rochester
1876
Millwall
Spritsail
36t
John W.B. Kemp, 632 Commercial Rd. East, Limehouse, MiddlesexMNL1893
EMPRESS074817
Rochester
1876
Millwall
Spritsail
36t
William Kemp, IlfordMNL1916
BLOSSOM074818
Rochester
1876
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
36t
x Thomas W. Hawks, Rainham, KentMNL1893
BLOSSOM074818
Rochester
1876
Milton
Spritsail
36t
John E. Gill, RochesterMNL1916
INDUSTRY074820
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
George W. Gill, RochesterMNL1916
INDUSTRY074820
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
George W Gill, RochesterMNL1923
HARMONY074821
Rochester
1876
Otterham, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Thomas S. Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
HARMONY074821
Rochester
1876
Otterham, Kent
Spritsail
38t
x Albert Ernest Wood, Crown rd., Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
HARMONY074821
Rochester
1876
Otterham, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Albert Ernest Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1916
HARMONY074821
Rochester
1876
Otterham
Spritsail
38t
Albert Wood, Milton RegisMNL1923
IFIELD074822
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
IFIELD074822
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Mrs Ada Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
JAMES COVINGTON074824
Rochester
1875
Battersea
Spritsail
40t
H. Covington & Sons., BatterseaMNL1916
C & B074825
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
C. and B.074825
Rochester
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley Lim. SittingbourneMNL1923
ANNIE075232
Littlehampton
1877
Clymping, Sussex
Ketch
64t
John Harvey, LittlehamptonMNL1893
W.H.RANDALL075272
Faversham
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
W.H. RANDALL075272
Faversham
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Daniels Bros., WitstableMNL1923
FOUR SISTERS075275
Faversham
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
x John Horsford, Newton Rd., FavershamMNL1893
FOUR SISTERS075275
Faversham
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Mrs E. Seager, FavershamMNL1916
RETURN075277
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
RETURN075277
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
Keyes Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1923
SURPRISE075278
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
x Thomas Gillett, Newton Road, FavershamMNL1893
SURPRISE075278
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
Cotton Powder Co., City, LondonMNL1916
SURPRISE075278
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
George Austen, Denton Whf, GravesendMNL1923
SURPRISE075278
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
MNL1934
SURPRISE075278
Faversham
1878
Faversham
Spritsail
40t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
LORD BEACONSFIELD075279
Ipswich
1878
Sittingbourne
Ketch
53t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
ALBATROSS075324
Grimsby
1869
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Robert Berry, HullMNL1923

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2020