This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Port of Registration. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1801 to 2000 of 6633 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered

Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

DEVON114661
London
1901
Halstow
Spritsail
36t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
DEVON114661
London
1901
Halstow
Spritsail
36t
EastwoodMNL1938
DEVON114661
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood, LondonMNL1953
DIAMOND (THE)108257
London
1897
Greenwich
Spritsail
56t
John W. Price, GreenwichMNL1916
DIBNEY087002
London
1882
Reading, Berks
Spritsail
50t
George A. Rooke, Cambrian Ho., East Lane, Bermondsey, SurreyMNL1893
DIBNEY087002
London
1882
Reading, Berks
Spritsail
50t
William Horatio Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
DIBNEY087002
London
1882
Reading
Spritsail
50t
James Prior, Stonebridge Whf, LondonMNL1923
DICK TURPIN058513
London
1870
Otterham, Kent
Spritsail
39t
George F. Harcus, StroodMNL1916
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Eastwood's, LondonMNL1923
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
EastwoodMNL1938
DIPPER108175
London
1896
Halstow
Spritsail
33t
Jack Elliott, RochesterMNL1953
DODDLES125654
London
1907
Teynham
Spritsail
41t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1916
DODDLES125654
London
1907
Teynham
Spritsail
41t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1923
DODDLES125654
London
1907
Teynham
Spritsail
41t
W.R. Cunis, London EC
Arthur Cunis
MNL1934
DODDLES125654
London
1907
Teynham
Spritsail
41t
W. CunisMNL1938
DOMINION118287
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
92t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
DOMINION118287
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
92t
Goldsmith's, GraysMNL1923
DONALD109961
London
1898
Murston
Spritsail
50t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
DORA077015
London
1877
Reading
Spritsail
39t
x Harry Keep, 90 Lower Thames St., City, Lndn.MNL1893
DORA077015
London
1877
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Scrivens, Bow, LondonMNL1916
DORA077015
London
1877
Reading
Spritsail
34t
John Harrop, Stratford, LondonMNL1923
DOUGLAS108298
London
1898
East Greenwich
Barge
105t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, Lee, KentMNL1916
DOVER CASTLE067038
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
DOVER CASTLE067038
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Robert Skinner, WoodbridgeMNL1923
DOVER CASTLE067038
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
x Robert Skinner, Woodbridge, SuffolkMNL1934
DOVERCOURT054523
London
1865
Brightlingsea
Ketch
82t
The Kerosine Co., Lim., 3 Crown Court, Old Broad St., City, London
Thos. Wm. Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, Lndn
MNL1893
DRAKE110109
London
1899
Greenhithe
Spritsail
61t
APCMMNL1916
DRAKE110109
London
1899
Greenhithe
Spritsail
61t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman
MNL1919
DRAKE110109
London
1899
Greenhithe
Spritsail
61t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
DREADNOUGHT123849
London
1907
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
DREADNOUGHT123849
London
1907
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
DREADNOUGHT123849
London
1907
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
DREADNOUGHT123849
London
1907
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
70t
T.F. Woods, GravesendMNL1953
DUCHESS118372
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
50t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
DUCHESS118372
London
1901
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
Clement Parker, BradwellMNL1923
DUCHESS118372
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
Wakeley Brothers & Co., Southwark, London SE1
Victor H. Parker
MNL1934
DUCHESS118372
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
Wakeley Bros[1 Jun 1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
DUMLIN052848
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
x James Paton, Old Custom House, West India Dock Rd., Poplar, MiddlesexMNL1893
DUMLIN052848
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Frank Hartnoll, EdmontonMNL1916
DUPLICATE110020
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCMMNL1916
DUPLICATE110020
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman
MNL1919
DUPLICATE110020
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
DUPLICATE110020
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Arthur J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
DUPLICATE110020
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
A Peters, SouthendMNL1938
DUPLICATE110020
London
1898
Rochester
Motor Barge
50t
John Bryant, Whitewall Creek83x19.6x5.6' 60hp 1947MNL1953
DURHAM110117
London
1899
Teynham
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
DURHAM110117
London
1899
Teynham
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
DURHAM110117
London
1899
Teynham
Spritsail
42t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
DURHAM110117
London
1899
Teynham
Spritsail
42t
EastwoodMNL1938
DURHAM110117
London
1899
Teynham
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood, LondonMNL1953
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Lr Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
32t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
E.F.Q.112673
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
EastwoodMNL1938
EAGLE112757
London
-
-
Spritsail
35t
Port of London AuthorityMNL1916
EAGLE112757
London
-
Spritsail
35t
PLA, LondonMNL1923
EAGRE108311
London
1898
Beckingham
21hp steam
90 gross
x Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
EARLY BIRD081596
London
1879
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
45t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
EARLY BIRD081596
London
1879
Milton
Spritsail
45t
Caleb Hy. Musslewhite, DeptfordMNL1916
EARLY BIRD081596
London
1879
Milton Regis
Spritsail
45t
Caleb Musselwhite, DeptfordMNL1923
EARLY BIRD081596
London
1879
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
45t
x Joseph E. Musselwhite, Catford, London SE6MNL1934
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
42t
William Stafford, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1893
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
EASTERN BELLE089496
London
1883
Ipswich
Ketch
89t
The English and Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 3, Fenchurch Avenue, City, London
George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, 48, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1893
EASTERN BELLE089496
London
1883
Ipswich
Ketch
89t
The English and Continental Shipping Co., Lim., 48, Mark Lane, City, London
George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, same address
MNL1907
EASTERN BELLE089496
London
1883
Ipswich
Ketch
80t
Alfred T.B. Richards, PortsmouthMNL1916
ECLIPSE047331
London
1836
Newbury
Spritsail
30t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
EDGAR SCHOLEY118401
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
56t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
EDGAR SCHOLEY118401
London
1904
E.Greenwich
Spritsail
56t
T.Scholey, E.GreenwichMNL1923
EDGAR SCHOLEY118401
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
56t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
EDGAR SCHOLEY118401
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
56t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
EDGAR SCHOLEY118401
London
1904
E. Greenwich
Spritsail
56t
T. Scholey, E. GreenwichMNL1953
EDITH054595
London
1857
Long Ditton
Spritsail
26t
Wm. Hy. Holding, LondonMNL1916
EDITH096596
London
1889
Chiswick
Spritsail
59t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
EDITH096596
London
1889
Chiswick
Spritsail
59t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James O. W. Whitmore, IpswichMNL1916
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James Whitmore, IpswichMNL1923
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
James O.W. Whitmore, Harwich
John Whitmore, Ipswich
MNL1934
EDITH MARY082776
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
47t
Ft.Lt. Carr, WoodbridgeMNL1938
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
William J. Prizeman, PeckhamMNL1916
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
Charles Wilson, LondonMNL1923
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
43t
APCMMNL1916
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
45t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
Mrs Maud P. Howlett, Gravesend
William H. Howlett
MNL1934
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
Maud Howlett, GravesendMNL1938
EDWARD VII114673
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
58t
Maud Howlett, GravesendMNL1953
EIGHT BROTHERS104832
London
1894
Chiswick
Spritsail
43t
Joseph Theophilus Mears, FulhamMNL1916
EIGHT BROTHERS104832
London
1894
Chiswick
Spritsail
43t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1923
EIGHT BROTHERS104832
London
1894
Chiswick
Spritsail
43t
x John T. Rayfield, jun., GravesendMNL1934
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
GoldsmithMNL1938
EILEEN110023
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
72t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1953
ELIZA054711
London
1866
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
49t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
William Fletcher, GravesendMNL1916
ELIZABETH052847
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
35t
x William Fletcher, Gravesend, KentMNL1919
ELIZABETH060818
London
1866
Long Ditton
Spritsail
38t
Edwin Downs, 6 George St., Richmond, SurreyMNL1883
ELIZABETH060818
London
1866
Long Ditton
Spritsail
38t
Edwin Downs, 6 George St., Richmond, SurreyMNL1893
ELIZABETH060818
London
1866
Long Ditton
Spritsail
38t
Edwin Downs, 6 George St., Richmond, SurreyMNL1907
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
46t
John J. Coleby, Grange Rd., Ealing, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
46t
John J. Coleby, Grange Rd., Ealing, MiddlesexMNL1893
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
41t
x Mrs M. Blaker, Saw Mills, Crayford, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
Frederick T. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
41t
x Frederick T. Everard, Greenhithe, KentMNL1919
ELIZABETH077023
London
1877
Crayford
Spritsail
41t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
Thos. Scholey, 82 London St., GreenwichMNL1883
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
Thos. Scholey, 36 Devonshire Rd., GreenwichMNL1893
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
x James R. Piper, Piper's Wharf, East Greenwich, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1919
ELIZABETH077073
London
1877
Battersea
Spritsail
39t
T. Scholey, Dawson's Whf, GreenwichMNL1923
ELSIE087068
London
1883
Grays
Spritsail
54t
Horace A. Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1916
ELSIE087068
London
1883
Grays
Spritsail
54t
Horace Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1923
EMERALD073662
London
1876
Harwich
Ketch
83t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EMMA060884
London
1868
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
Robert Mercer, SittingbourneMNL1916
EMMA098120
London
1889
East Greenwich
Spritsail
42t
John Mowlem, WestminsterMNL1916
EMU112694
London
1900
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
APCMMNL1916
EMU112694
London
1900
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EMU112694
London
1900
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
Stuart (Thamesmouth) Sand & Shingle Co., London SE1
Percy Surridge
MNL1934
ERNEST054756
London
1866
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
Mrs E.M. Blaker, CrayfordMNL1916
ERNEST & ADA051586
London
1865
Paglesham
Spritsail
42t
Wakeley Bros., RainhamMNL1923
ERNEST & ADA054586
London
1865
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
42t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
ERNEST & ADA054586
London
1865
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
42t
x Richard Blake, GravesendMNL1934
ERNEST & ADA054586
London
1865
Paglesham
Spritsail
42t
R Blake, GravesendMNL1938
ERNEST PIPER110000
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ERNEST PIPER110000
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ERNEST PIPER110000
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ERNEST PIPER114444
London
1898
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ESTEREL110200
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
67t
GoldsmithMNL1938
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
50t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail
50t
x Thomas W. Schmid, Queenborough, KentMNL1934
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Thos. SchmidtMNL1938
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Auxiliary Barge
46t
Alfred Johnson, Sheppey Motor Barges78x18.7x5.5' 30hp 1936MNL1953
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, LondonMNL1923
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, Southwark, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Successors to T F Wood[2000s active and sailing]MNL1938
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
T.F. Woods, GravesendMNL1953
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F T Everard[1 Jun 1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1907
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1919
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Samuel J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
S PetersMNL1938
EXCELSIOR089647
London
1884
Blackwall
Spritsail
79t
Horace Shrubsall, 147 East India Rd., Poplar, LondonMNL1893
FACTOR052957
London
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Tilbury Contracting & Dredging Co., CityMNL1916
FAIR ATHENS085109
London
1882
Greenwich
Spritsail
44t
Elwin Hawthorne, Snaresbrook, EssexMNL1916
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St.Lawrence, EssexMNL1916
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St LawrenceMNL1923
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
x David Silverstone, Greenwich, London SE10MNL1934
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet, Kent
Spritsail
59t
APCMMNL1916
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet
Spritsail
59t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet, Kent
Spritsail
59t
John T. Rayfield, Northfleet, KentMNL1934
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1907
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
Keyes' Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1916
FANNY056797
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
George Wm. Webb, Quay Rd., Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FANNY060831
London
1868
Chartlon
Spritsail
36t
Robert Miller, Lawn Cot., Battersea, SureyMNL1893
FEARLESS065377
London
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
93t
x Wm. Thos. Whitmore, West Str., Harwich, EssexMNL1907
FEARLESS065377
London
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
93t
Wm.Thos. Whitmore, HarwichMNL1916
FEARLESS065377
London
1876
Ipswich
Ketch
93t
x Walter Waugh, 4, Lloyd's Avenue, City, London.September 1923 sank off Deal with a cargo of Belgian bricks [www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk].MNL1919
FEARLESS065377
London
1876
Ipswich
Ketch Barge
93t
Walter Waugh, LondonMNL1923
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Lim., 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
E.J. & W.J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Lim., 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
GoldsmithMNL1938
FERRETT112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
FIRST ATTEMPT108339
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
APCMMNL1916
FIRST ATTEMPT108339
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, 14 Tothill Street, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
FIRST ATTEMPT108339
London
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Miss K Evers, WorcesterMNL1938
FIRST ATTEMPT108339
London
1899
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
William Bate, HammersmithMNL1953
FLO085133
London
1882
Brentford
Spritsail
56t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
FLO085133
London
1882
Brentford
Spritsail
56t
T. Scholey, East GreenwichMNL1923
FLORA073597
London
1864
Long Ditton
Spritsail
45t
George A. Rooke, Cambrian House, East Lane, Bermondsey, SurreyMNL1893
FLORENCE SCHOLEY120535
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
FLORENCE SCHOLEY120535
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
61t
T.Scholey, Dawson's Whf E.GreenwichMNL1923
FLORENCE SCHOLEY120535
London
1904
East Greenwich
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich
James R. Piper
MNL1934
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
41t
Thos. B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1907
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
FLY110192
London
1899
Appledore
Spritsail
27t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2019