This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Date Built. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 201 to 400 of 6872 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonNot in 1919 MNLMNL1916
EDWIN & CAROLINE026559
Rochester
1852
Greenham, Bks
Spritsail
44t
John C. Lawrence, Queenborough, KentMNL1893
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86 Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47 Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood's LondonMNL1923
MEDWAY045766
Rochester
1852
London
Spritsail
36t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
FORTITUDE000190
London
1853
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
George Crowley Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
FORTITUDE000190
London
1853
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1916
LYDIA000695
Rochester
1853
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Richard Salmon, Dartford, KentMNL1916
LYDIA000695
Rochester
1853
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1923
DOLPHIN009060
Rochester
1853
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
x Alfred J. Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
DOLPHIN009060
Rochester
1853
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Alfred J. Knight, RainhamMNL1916
DOLPHIN009060
Rochester
1853
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
FANNY009067
Faversham
1853
Kingston, Sur.
Spritsail
32t
x Charles Cremer, 50, Newton Rd., Faversham, KentMNL1893
MARS009132
Rochester
1853
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
36t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
MARS009132
Rochester
1853
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
36t
Harry Greensted, SittingbourneMNL1916
FOSSIL011820
Ipswich
1853
Blackfriars
Barge
46t
William Bell, New Cut East, IpswichMNL1893
FOSSIL011820
Ipswich
1853
Blackfriars
Spritsail
37t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
UNITED017486
Rochester
1853
Nine Elms
Spritsail
35t
John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1916
WILLIAM & SARAH018076
Rochester
1853
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
MEDWAY023027
Rochester
1853
Tonbridge
Spritsail
32t
Medway Navigation Company., RochesterMNL1893
ALMA044838
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
28t
John R. Berry, Holly Grove House, Hounslow, Middsx.MNL1893
EMMA & HARRIETT054594
London
1853
Pimlico
Spritsail
45t
Robt. H. Blatchford, Windsor Wharf, Bankside, SurreyMNL1893
FANNY056797
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
George Wm. Webb, Quay Rd., Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
SARAH062343
Rochester
1853
Greenham
Spritsail
31t
Benjamin Boggiss, Shadwell, LondonMNL1916
HARRIOTT000820
London
1854
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
William Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
HARRIOTT000820
London
1854
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
KATE POWELL002007
Rochester
1854
Maidstone
Boomsail
51t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., 40 Great Tower Street, City, London
Charles J. Fielder, same address
MNL1919
KATE POWELL002007
Rochester
1854
Maidstone
Boomsail
51t
Sidney Bew, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
MARGARET004569
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
x Thomas Day, Higham, KentMNL1893
ABOUKIR007968
Rochester
1854
Halding, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1893
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1916
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1923
EMMA007972
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
40t
x Ernest Albert Gill, RochesterMNL1934
EDWIN007997
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Henry Peters, Wouldham Nr RochesterMNL1893
ALFRED009089
Rochester
1854
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
William Castle, Hoo, KentMNL1893
MATILDA & AMY009125
London
1854
London
Spritsail
43t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
CAROLINE009402
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
x William Morgan, 69, King Wlliam St., City, LondonMNL1893
VIGILANT009414
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
William Perrin. Aylesford, KentMNL1893
VIGILANT009414
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x William M. Perrin. Aylesford, KentMNL1907
ELIZABETH009450
Rochester
1854
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Frederic C. Green, East Court, Gillingham, KentMNL1883
AMELIA009978
London
1854
Greenham
Spritsail
43t
x William R. Cunis, 1., Normandy Villas, Coleraine Rd., Westcombe Park, KentMNL1893
SIR CHARLES NAPIER011981
London
1854
Lambeth
Spritsail
45t
LRBCoMNL1916
SIR CHARLES NAPIER011981
London
1854
Lambeth
Spritsail
45t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
CHARLES012590
Rochester
1854
Greenham
Spritsail
30t
Wm. Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
George Austen, 66 Dover Rd., Northfleet. KentMNL1893
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
Geo. Austen, NorthfleetMNL1916
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
George Harcus, StroodMNL1923
EMMA012912
Rochester
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
39t
x Gerald Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1934
E.A.R.L.016728
Colchester
1854
Faversham
Spritsail
47t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
CATHERINE024756
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x George H. Sollitt, RochesterMNL1893
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
Chas. Charleton, 25 Great Tower St., LondonMNL1893
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
William J. Prizeman, PeckhamMNL1916
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
Charles Wilson, LondonMNL1923
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
50t
James Webb, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1893
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
54t
Frederick Knights, ChelmondistonMNL1916
MARY026505
London
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Charles Beadle, Erith, KentMNL1893
MARY052764
London
1854
Bankside
Spritsail
37t
Thos. Scholey, 36, Devonshire Rd., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1907
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
Keyes' Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1916
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
William Groom, HarwichMNL1893
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
William Groom, HarwichMNL1907
PROVIDENCE000656
London
1855
Shadwell
Barge
41t
John B. Groom, HarwichNot in 1919 MNLMNL1916
FLORENCE004574
Rochester
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
34t
The Phoenix Portland Cement Co., Lim, 32 Billiter Street, City, London
Ivan Arthur Morris, same address
MNL1893
EUGENIE004655
Rochester
1855
Long Ditton
Spritsail
37t
x Alfred Jos. Knight, Beacon Lodge, ChathamMNL1893
EDWARD & MARIA008285
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
53t
x Thomas Wm. Etherden, 3 West St., HarwichMNL1893
EDWARD & MARIA008285
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Joseph Rawlinson, East HamMNL1916
EDWARD & MARIA008285
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Mrs Alice Rawlinson, East HamMNL1923
ELEANOR008297
London
1855
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
The London & Tilbury Lighterage Co. Lim., 50 Mark Lane, London
Edmund Hughes, same address
MNL1893
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
x Clement W. Parker, Bradwell, EssexMNL1893
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
x William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
William H. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1916
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
41t
x William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea, EssexMNL1919
LOUISA009185
London
1855
Paglesham
Spritsail
44t
William Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
ELLEN009416
Rochester
1855
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Henry Peters, Wouldham Nr RochesterMNL1893
CHARLES & KATE011278
Faversham
1855
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
x Edward Wm. Goodenough, 37, Walbrook, City, LondonMNL1893
HERO011289
Faversham
1855
Faversham
Spritsail
34t
George T. Anderson, FavershamMNL1916
ALMA011950
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
41t
J.C. Underrwood, Southend, EssexMNL1893
ALMA011950
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
41t
Joseph Wiggins, ThundersleyMNL1916
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Alfred W. Tabor, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1893
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
x Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd, ColchesterMNL1916
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
38t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge / Auxiliary
34t
x Mrs Annie E. Russell, Itchenor, SussexMNL1934
PEACE016571
Colchester
1855
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
34t
T. Lumms, ChichesterMNL1938
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x George Versey, 1, Victoria Ter., Doverct, EssexMNL1893
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
x Charles J. Jackaman, Slough, BucksMNL1907
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Sydney Bew, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1916
MARGARET017821
Harwich
1855
Brightlingsea
Barge
49t
Chas White, GravesendMNL1923
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
EVE023455
Rochester
1855
Long Ditton
Spritsail
35t
Alfred Hart, Ceylon St., Battersea, SurreyMNL1893
CUXTON025476
Rochester
1855
Northfleet
Spritsail
32t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ANN025497
Rochester
1855
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Chambers, 6, Hooper's Place, RochesterMNL1893
MARY026551
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
33t
Alfred Hart, 23 Soames St., Peckham, SurreyMNL1893
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
44t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
45t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
45t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
EMPRESS052841
London
1855
Chiswick
Spritsail
31t
Charles Saunders, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
SOPHIA010994
Faversham
1856
Faversham
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
EMILY010995
Faversham
1856
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
33t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ESSEX FARMER011087
Maldon
1856
Long ditton
Spritsail
43t
Henry Thompson, Leigh, EssexMNL1893
ESSEX FARMER011087
Maldon
1856
Long Ditton
Spritsail
43t
William Baker, SouthendMNL1916
EFFORT011399
London
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
65t
x Benjamin Bullivant, 34 Waghorn St., Peckham, SurreyMNL1893
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Marcus Salmon. Rainham, EssexMNL1923
INDUSTRY012870
London
1856
Ipswich
Barge
50t
x Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1934
MARIA013761
Harwich
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
45t
LRBCoMNL1916
COBHAM014691
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
COBHAM014961
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
John Wood, Singlewell, KentMNL1893
COBHAM014961
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
46t
Mrs Ada Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
LADY OF THE WAVE015487
London
1856
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
53t
George J. Brooks, IpswichMNL1916
FOUR BROTHERS016656
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
William J. Bennett, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
FOUR BROTHERS016656
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Miss Mary J. Webb, StroodMNL1916
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
x Mrs Ann Brook, Tovil, Nr Maidstone, KentMNL1893
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCoMNL1916
EDWARD016660
Rochester
1856
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
Chas. E. Pearson, 15, Ebury Street, Pimlico, London
Fredk. H. & Fras. E. Rosher, Old Jamaica Wharf, Blackfriars, London
MNL1893
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
x Mrs Harriett Jane Wall, 17 Cumberland Road, Barking Road, PlaistowMNL1907
MARY017535
Rochester
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Harriett Jane Wall, PlaistowMNL1916
CLAUDE017556
Rochester
1856
Thames Ditton
Spritsail
36t
x Robert Dodd, 1, St. Mary's Rd., FavershamMNL1893
SHORNE018073
London
1856
Northfleet
Spritsail
35t
John Balaam, PoplarMNL1916
MARY048680
Rochester
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
S.F. Harrison, RochesterMNL1893
GILLMAN049846
Rochester
1856
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Victor H. Parker, Bradwell on SeaRemains Northey Island [RG]MNL1916
CAR070752
London
1856
Reading
Spritsail
39t
Wm. Davey, 69 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
ELIZA011326
Faversham
1857
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
PRIDE OF ESSEX011913
Maldon
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
49t
x Richard Seabrook, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, EssexMNL1907
ALFRED015644
London
1857
Southwark
Spritsail
35t
Edward W. Brooks, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ELIZA018092
Harwich
1857
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
56t
x Mrs Jane Davies, Ebenezer House, Western Rd., Strood, KentMNL1893
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
x George Wylam Walker and Thomas William Howard, 70, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
Thomas William Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, London
Walter T Howard, 37 & 38, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1907
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
x John T. Rayfield, 16 Milton Place, Gravesend, KentMNL1919
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Damdy
47t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1923
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
Mrs Emma Rayfield, GravesendMNL1934
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 68 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 66 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1907
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x George Austin, 8 London Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1919
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Samuel Peters, SouthendMNL1923
ANN & FRANCES018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
Eastwood & Co.,Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur F. Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ANN & FRANCIS018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Arthur E. Head, FavershamMNL1916
WALTER LITTLE018268
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
WALTER LITTLE018268
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1907
EDWARD018270
Rochester
1857
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
41t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co. Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
Henry Cheek,7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
Arthur Pay, PoplarMNL1923
ALLINGTON019987
Rochester
1857
Maidstone
Spritsail
34t
Mrs. Ann Brook, Tovil, KentMNL1893
EMMA028844
London
1857
Reading
Spritsail
32t
Mrs S.E. Emmerson, Northfllet House, Market Place, Brentford, MiddxMNL1893
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1893
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1907
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1919
EDITH054595
London
1857
Long Ditton
Spritsail
26t
Wm. Hy. Holding, 101 Leadenhall Street, LondonMNL1893
EDITH054595
London
1857
Long Ditton
Spritsail
26t
Wm. Hy. Holding, LondonMNL1916
DARTFORD105747
London
1857
Spritsail
42
Herbert Wm. Clarke, ErithMNL1916
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Felix T. Cobbold, Holywells, IpswichMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x Joseph Rawlinson, 53 Belton Road, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1907
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann Weekes, LondonMNL1923
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
38t
W.H. Bensted, Summerfield Tce., London Rd., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
W.H. Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
ELIZABETH020688
Faversham
1858
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
George Smeed, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
FLORENCE020689
Faversham
1858
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
39T
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FLORENCE020689
Faversham
1858
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
EMILY021892
London
1858
Northfleet
Spritsail
33t
James J. Robinson, 3 Howard Sq., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
EMILY021892
London
1858
Northfleet
Spritsail
33t
James J. Robinson, 3 Howard Sq., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
John A. Drew, City, LondonMNL1916
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
John Drew, Crutched Friars, LondonMNL1923
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
x John A. Drew, LondonMNL1934
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine elms
Spritsail
56t
J Drew LondonMNL1938
FAITH026856
Colchester
1858
Brightlingsea
Boomsail
59t
Mrs A. Shead, Colchester
Robrt Shead, The Hythe, Colchester
MNL1893
FAITH026856
Rochester
1858
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles E. Wright, MaidstoneMNL1916
IVY070748
London
1858
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salamon, Rainham, EssexMNL1916
IVY070748
London
1858
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Marcus Salmon, Rainham. EssexMNL1923
ALMA011296
Falmouth
1859
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
The Coverack Stone and Syenetic Paving Co., Lim., 76, Finsbury Pavement, City, London
Thomas B. Provis, same address
MNL1893
MARIANNA020885
London
1859
Long Ditton
Spritsail
59t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1893
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1907
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1919
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas Damant, IpswichMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Edward W. Paine, HarwichMNL1934
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edward Paine, HarwichMNL1953
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
x Geo. K. Anderson, Halling, near RochesterMNL1893
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Richard W. Smith, FavershamMNL1893
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1907
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1919
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
George Austen, Denton, GravesendMNL1923
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
William Bell, New Cut East, IpswichMNL1893
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard, IpswichMNL1923
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Fison, Packard & Prentice, Ipswich
Charles Henry Shipston
MNL1934
CLIFFE027041
Rochester
1859
Northfleet
Spritsail
34t
x Henry Edward Colwell, Higham, KentMNL1893

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2021