This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Name. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 2801 to 3000 of 6633 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

GLADYS106528
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
GLADYS106528
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
LRTCoMNL1938
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
x William Thos. Whitmore, West St., Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Brothers, IpswichMNL1916
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1923
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Brothers, Ipswich.
Samuel Armstrong, Ipswich
MNL1934
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
GLADYS109882
Harwich
1901
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
60t
Cranfield Bros, Ipswich84.6x20.3x6.7' 80hp 1950MNL1953
GLASGOW106511
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
GLASGOW106511
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1923
GLASGOW106511
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
x Harold E. Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1934
GLASGOW106511
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
A LarramanMNL1938
GLASGOW106511
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Bertram Bishnell, MaidenheadMNL1953
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
John Dent, 86, Warwick Gardens, Kensington, MiddlesexMNL1893
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
John Dent, 39 Burghley Rd., HornseyMNL1907
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
LRBCoMNL1916
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Barge
49t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
GLEANER091882
London
1885
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
49t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
x Henry Lawrence, 26, Belgrave St., Stepney, LondonMNL1907
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
Henry Lawrence, StepneyMNL1916
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
30t
E Marriage & Sons, ColchesterMNL1923
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail / Auxiliary
28t
x George Hyams, Skegness, Lincoln[MNL has built year as 1987.]MNL1934
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail / Auxiliary
28t
George Hymas, SkegnessMNL1938
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail
28t
George Hyams, SkegnessMNL1953
GLEN ROSA090976
Rochester
1885
Frindsbury
Spritsail
57t
x Edward Anderson, Perryfields, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
GLEN ROSA090976
London
1885
Frindsbury
Spritsail
57t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, MaidstoneMNL1916
GLEN ROSA090976
Rochester
1885
Frindsbury
Spritsail
57t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, 59 Tonbridge Road, Maidstone, Kent
Harry H. Anderson
MNL1919
GLEN ROSA090976
Rochester
1885
Frindsbury
Spritsail
57t
Harry Anderson, MaidstoneMNL1923
GLEN ROSA090976
Rochester
1885
Frindsbury
Spritsail
57t
x Arthur J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
GLEN ROSA090976
Rochester
1885
Frindsbury
Spritsail
57t
S Peters SouthendMNL1938
GLENAVON113716
Rochester
1903
Borstal, Kent
Spritsail
70t
James Little, StroodMNL1916
GLENBURN118215
Rochester
1904
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GLENBURN118215
Rochester
1904
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
GLENBURN118215
Rochester
1904
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
x Solomon J. Bryce, RochesterMNL1934
GLENBURY118228
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
James Little, StroodMNL1916
GLENBURY118228
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
Henry Surridge, PoplarMNL1923
GLENBURY118228
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
GLENBURY118228
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
62t
S WestMNL1938
GLENCOE118221
Rochester
1905
Rochester
Spritsail
64
James Little, StroodMNL1916
GLENCOE118221
Rochester
-
Spritsail
64t
Henry Surridge, PoplarMNL1923
GLENCOE118221
Rochester
1905
Rochester
Spritsail
64t
x Henry R. Surridge, Poplar, London E14MNL1934
GLENCOE118221
Rochester
1905
Rochester
Spritsail
64t
H. SurridgeMNL1938
GLENCOE118221
Rochester
-
Spritsail
64t
Mary Dyer, LondonMNL1953
GLENDEVON113706
Rochester
1901
Borstal
Spritsail
50t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
GLENDEVON113706
Rochester
1901
Borstal
Spritsail
50t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1923
GLENDEVON113706
Rochester
1901
Borstal
Spritsail
50t
W.R. Cunis, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1934
GLENDEVON113706
Rochester
1901
Borstal
Spritsail
50t
W CunisMNL1938
GLENDOWER099923
Rochester
1893
Teynham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
GLENDOWER099923
Rochester
1893
Teynham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, London
Ernest D. Metcalfe
MNL1919
GLENMORE113710
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Ketch
61t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
GLENMORE113710
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Ketch Barge
61t
W.R.Cunis, LondonMNL1923
GLENMORE113710
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Ketch
61t
W.R. Cunis, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1934
GLENMORE113710
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
61t
W CunisMNL1938
GLENMORE113710
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
61t
W.R. Cunis, London85x20.5x6.7' 23hp 1943MNL1953
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
70t
John Whitmore, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
70t
John Whitmore, Harwich[Built by Cann]MNL1907
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch
70t
Edward T. Cullum, IpswichMNL1916
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Ketch Barge
70t
Edward Cullum, IpswichMNL1923
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Humphrey & Grey (Lighterage), London EC
George W. Chidley, Tooley St., London SE
MNL1934
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Chas. WilsonMNL1938
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
82t
Mrs Agnes M. Little, StroodMNL1916
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
82t
John Wilkes, DealMNL1923
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
79t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
79t
S. West[2008 rebuilding Maylandsea]MNL1938
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rocheter
Auxiliary Barge
73t
Samuel West Ltd, London86.5x21.6x7.6' 75hp 1935MNL1953
GLOBE087229
Faversham
1884
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
GLOBE087229
Faversham
1884
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Daniels Bro., WhitstableMNL1923
GLOBE087229
Faversham
1884
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Daniels Brothers (Whitstable), Whitstable
Harry K. Daniels, Whitstable
MNL1934
GLOBE087229
Faversham
1884
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Daniels, WhitstableMNL1938
GLORIA109991
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
57t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
GLORIA109991
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
57t
E.J. & W. Goldmith, GraysMNL1923
GODWIT087207
Rochester
1882
Milton
Spritsail
50t
LRBCoMNL1916
GODWIT087207
Rochester
1882
Milton
Spritsail
50t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
GODWIT087207
Rochester
1882
Milton
Spritsail
50t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
GODWIT087207
Rochester
1882
Milton
Spritsail
50t
LRTCoMNL1938
GOLD BELT089868
Faversham
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Wm. Green BranthamEx ORIONMNL1938
GOLD BELT089868
Faversham
1892
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
44t
Thomas Harding, Marina Club, Hoo(ex-Orion) 77.6x17x4.5' 28hp 1942MNL1953
GOLDEN EAGLE113698
Rochester
1901
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
James E. Lincoln junr., Limehouse, LondonMNL1916
GOLDEN EAGLE113698
Rochester
1901
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
x James E. Lincoln, junr., Limehouse, LondonMNL1919
GOLDEN EAGLE113698
Rochester
1901
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
James Lincoln, jnr., LimehouseMNL1923
GOLDEN EAGLE113698
Rochester
1901
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Horace A. Cunis, London SE1
Horace C. Cunis
[MNL has Official No as 113608.]MNL1934
GOLDEN EAGLE113698
Rochester
1901
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
CunisMNL1938
GOLDEN FLEECE114572
Southampton
1903
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Henry Minter, BrightlingseaMNL1916
GOLDEN FLEECE114572
Colchester
1902
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
GOLDEN FLEECE114572
Colchester
1903
Frindsbury, Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1934
GOLDEN FLEECE114572
Colchester
1903
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Francis & Gilders[Remains Pin Mill - RG]MNL1938
GOLDEN FLEECE114572
Colchester
1903
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
Joe Barron, HarlesdonMNL1953
GOLDEN HOPE058495
Rochester
1869
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Donald Haig, Londonex-G.A.M.C.MNL1923
GOLDEN HOPE (THE)058495
Rochester
1869
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Cyril C.I. Ionides, Rochford, Essexex G.A.M.C.MNL1916
GOLDEN HOPE (THE)058495
Rochester
1869
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Daniel M. Haig London ECFormerly the G.A.M.C.MNL1934
GOLDEN HOPE (THE)058495
Rochester
1869
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Dan Haig LondonMNL1938
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
118t
James Waters, FavershamMNL1923
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
117t
Booker Bros., McConnell & Co., London EC3
Alfred P. Sherlock
MNL1934
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Ketch
117t
Booker Bros LondonMNL1938
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
MNL1934
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
LRTCoMNL1938
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
James Craig, LondonMNL1953
GONDOLA078526
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Cunard Steam Ship Co., LiverpoolMNL1916
GOOD INTENT006152
Faversham
1846
Limehouse
Spritsail
37t
x John Wright, RochesterMNL1893
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
x William James Bennett, Gillingham, KentMNL1893
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
x Marshall Alex. Phillips, Newhithe, Larkfield, KentMNL1907
GOOD INTENT014471
Rochester
1829
Maidstone
Spritsail
37t
Marshall Alex. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Thomas Baldwin, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Alfred Middleton, West St., HarwichMNL1907
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
Thomas Rigden, WhitstableMNL1916
GOOD TEMPLAR078507
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Wills & Packham, Sittingbourne1899 rebuiltMNL1916
GOOD TEMPLAR078507
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1923
GOOD TEMPLAR078507
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
x Sidney J. Ellis, SittingbourneRebuilt 1899MNL1934
GOOD TEMPLAR078507
Rochester
1877
Sitingbourne
Spritsail
41t
LRTCoMNL1938
GOOD TEMPLAR078507
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Evan Maclaurin, LondonMNL1953
GORDON044601
London
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Mrs Clara R. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
GORDON044601
London
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Clara Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
GORDON090971
Rochester
1884
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1908 rebuiltMNL1916
GORDON090971
Rochester
1884
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GORDON090971
Rochester
1884
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
Rebuilt 1908MNL1934
GORDON090971
Rochester
1884
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Wm. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1938
GORDON091992
London
1887
Battersea
Spritsail
40t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
GORE COURT084429
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
43t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1903 rebuiltMNL1916
GORE COURT084429
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GORE COURT084429
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
43t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
Rebuilt 1903MNL1934
GORE COURT084429
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
43t
T. Schmidt, QueensboroughMNL1938
GORE COURT084429
Rochester
1882
Murston
Auxiliary Barge
34t
Nicholas Van Slochum, London76.2x17.1x5.1' 33hp 1937MNL1953
GOSBY SOLLY (ex-Aveyron)081991
Fav
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
34t
Philip Holland, WhitstableMNL1923
GOSHAWK089535
London
1884
Northfleet
Spritsail
66t
APCMMNL1916
GOSHAWK089535
London
1884
Northfleet
Spritsail
66t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
GOSHAWK089535
London
1884
Northfleet
Spritsail
66t
H.R. Mitchell & Sons, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
Harry R. Mitchell, Charlton
MNL1934
GOSHAWK089535
London
1884
Northfleet
Spritsail
66t
H. Mitchell & Sons WoolwichMNL1938
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen, Holland
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen D'Yesel
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
GOTHIC118391
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor - 100bhp
160t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch Street, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
Formerly a sailing vessel. Registered London 1933.MNL1934
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George Lilly, GravesendMNL1923
GOZBY SOLLY081991
Faversham
1881
Ipswich
Spritsail
34t
John F. Dane, WhitstableEx AVEYRONMNL1916
GRACE058498
Rochester
1869
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
GRACE065373
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
GRACE065373
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, London
Ernest D. Metcalf
MNL1919
GRACE065373
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
George Austen, Denton WharfMNL1923
GRACE065373
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
[MNL has Official No. as 5373.]MNL1934
GRACE065373
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
A Rutland GravesendMNL1938
GRACE098791
Rochester
1890
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GRACE098791
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GRACE098791
Rochester
1890
Murston
Spritsail
45t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
GRACE098791
Rochester
1890
Murston
Spritsail
45t
Wm. TheobaldMNL1938
GRACE098791
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Nicholas Hanbury-Tracy, BerksMNL1953
GRACIE082796
London
1880
Brentford, Middlesex
Spritsail
50t
James Lewis Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
GRAHAM108507
London
1897
Murston
Spritsail
37t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GRAHAM108507
Rochester
1897
Murston
Spritsail
37t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GRANGE109911
Rochester
1898
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Samuel West, City, LondonMNL1916
GRANGE109911
Rochester
1898
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Samuel West Lim, LondonMNL1923
GRANGE109911
Rochester
1898
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Lower Hope Development Co., London EC3
Henry L. Collard, London EC3
MNL1934
GRANGE109911
Rochester
1898
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1938
GRANOLITHIC091848
London
1885
Blackwall
Spritsail
45t
Mrs J.E. Stewart, Park Mansions, St. Leonard's on Sea, Sussex
Reginald H. Stewart, same address
MNL1893
GRATITUDE058484
Rochester
1869
Battersea
Spritsail
34t
Charles E. Clapson, RamsgateMNL1893
GRATITUDE058484
Rochester
1869
Battersea
Spritsail
42t
x Thos. Twin, 20, Walnut Tree Walk, GreenwichMNL1907
GRATITUDE058484
Rochester
1869
Battersea
Spritsail
42t
Thos. Twin, GreenwichMNL1916
GRATITUDE080515
Faversham
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Charles Cremer, 51, Newton Rd., FavershamMNL1893
GRATITUDE080515
Faversham
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Charles Cremer, The Lees, London Rd., Faversham1903 rebuilt.MNL1907
GRATITUDE080515
Faversham
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Chas. Cremer, Faversham1903 rebuiltMNL1916
GRATITUDE080515
Faversham
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
George Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
GRATITUDE080515
Faversham
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
George Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1934
GRATITUDE089607
London
1884
Battersea
Spritsail
37t
Thomas Scholey, 36 Devonshire Rd., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
GRATITUDE089607
London
1884
Battersea
Spritsail
37t
x James R. Piper, Piper's Wharf, East Greenwich, KentMNL1907
GRATITUDE089607
London
1884
Battersea
Spritsail
36t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
GRATITUDE089607
London
1884
Battersea
Spritsail
36t
T. Scholey, East GreenwichMNL1923
GRAVELINES 1120785
Ipswich
1905
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
R & W Paul., Ipswichex-HildaMNL1923
GRAVELINES 1120785
Ipswich
1905
Ipswich
Auxiliary Barge
55t
Cranfield Bros., Ipswich86.8x21.6x6.7' 80hp 1949MNL1953
GRAVELINES I120785
London
1905
Ipswich
Spritsail
77t
R. & W. Paul Lim., Ipswich
William F. Paul, Orwell Lodge, Ipswich
Formerly the HILDA.MNL1907
GRAVELINES I120785
Ipswich
1905
Ipswich
Spritsail
77t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichEx HILDA [sic]
But, A Cross in the Topsail by Roger Finch says GRAVELINES I is ex ENA.
MNL1916
GRAVELINES I120785
London
1905
Ipswich
Spritsail
77t
R. & W. Paul Lim., Ipswich
Peter Reed, 47 Key Street, Ipswich
Formerly the HILDA.MNL1919
GRAVELINES I120785
Ipswich
1905
Ipswich
Spritsail
77t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed
Formerly the HILDAMNL1934
GRAVELINES I120785
Ipswich
1905
Ipswich
Spritsail
77t
Paul, IpswichEx HILDA. [Jun 1965 sunk in Thames trading motor barge.]MNL1938
GRAVELINES II122971
London
1906
Ipswich
Spritsail
79t
R. & W. Paul Lim., Ipswich
William F. Paul, Orwell Lodge, Ipswich
MNL1907
GRAVELINES III088824
London
1891
Littlehampton
Spritsail
70t
x Evan E. Davies, 47 Mark Lane, City, LondonFormerly the WANDLE and DOLGWANDLE.MNL1907
GRAVELINES III088824
London
1891
Littlehampton
Ketch
70t
Mrs Florence I. Bayley, GreenhitheEx WANDLE, ex DOLGWANDLEMNL1916
GRAVELINES III088824
London
1891
Littlehampton
Spritsail
70t
Mrs Florence I. Bayley, Neptune Cottage, Greenhithe, Kent
Frederick Bayley
Formerly the WANDLE and DOLGWANDLE.MNL1919
GRAVELINES III088824
London
1891
Littlehampton
Ketch Barge
70t
John Lawrence, East Hamex DolgwandleMNL1923
GREBE098799
Rochester
1890
Halstow
Spritsail
44t
John W. Price, Bow, LondonMNL1916
GREBE098799
Rochester
1890
Lr Halstow
Spritsail
44t
Industrial Appliances, WestminsterMNL1923
GREBE098799
Rochester
1890
Halstow
Spritsail
44t
x Francis White, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1934
GRECIAN110011
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
GRECIAN110011
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
GRECIAN110011
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
GREENHITHE147562
London
-
Spritsail
Not yet RegisteredMNL1923
GREENHITHE147562
London
1923
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
89t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
GREENHITHE147562
London
1923
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
89t
F T EverardMNL1938
GREENHITHE147562
London
1923
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
89t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1953
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
x Edward Alfred Hibbs, BrightlingseaMNL1893
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
x Edward Alfred Hibbs, BrightlingseaMNL1907
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
Edward Alfred Hibbs, BrightlingseaMNL1916
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
The London and Rochester Barge Co., Lim., Canal Rd., Rochester
Ernest A. Gill, same address
MNL1919
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
LRBCo, RochesterMNL1923
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
LRTCo[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
GRETA098324
Colchester
1892
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
46t
LRTCo, Rochester80x18.7x5.6' 44hp 1952MNL1953
GUN045511
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
GUNDULPH067097
Rochester
1875
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Tolhurst's Cement Works, City, LondonMNL1916

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2020