This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Type. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 2801 to 3000 of 7394 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
ETHEL ADA109202
Ipswich
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
Bernard Straulger, LondonMNL1953
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, LondonMNL1923
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham, Essex
Spritsail
49t
Samuel West, Southwark, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
Successors to T F Wood[2000s active and sailing]MNL1938
ETHEL ADA118352
London
1903
Paglesham
Spritsail
49t
T.F. Woods, GravesendMNL1953
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
ETHEL EVERARD149723
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
158t
F T Everard[1 Jun 1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
ETHEL MARGETTS076617
Rochester
1877
Strood, Kent
Spritsail
48t
Wm. Margetts, Lightfoot Rd., Hornsey, MiddlesexMNL1893
ETHEL MARGETTS076617
Rochester
1877
Strood
Spritsail
42t
BPCMMNL1916
ETHEL MARGETTS076617
Rochester
1877
Strood
Spritsail
42t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
John Parker, Bradwell-on-Sea, EssexMNL1893
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James W. Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
William Green, MaldonMNL1923
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
x Walter A. Green, Leytonstone, EssexMNL1934
ETHEL MAUD096483
Maldon
1889
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Walter Green[2008 under restoration in Kent.]MNL1938
ETTIE076602
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
Charles Durham, Coal Exchange, City, LondonMNL1893
ETTIE076602
Rochester
1877
Rochester
Spritsail
51t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
EUCRATE124362
Faversham
1913
Whitstable
Spritsail
62t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
EUGENIE004655
Rochester
1855
Long Ditton
Spritsail
37t
x Alfred Jos. Knight, Beacon Lodge, ChathamMNL1893
EUGENIE052952
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
x John Edwin Gill, RochesterMNL1893
EUGENIE052952
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
John Edwin Gill, RochesterMNL1916
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x James Harrington, 47 High Street, Rochester[Built by Cann]MNL1893
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Hermine House, Lower Southend, EssexMNL1907
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
56t
Samuel J. Peters, SouthendMNL1916
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
73t
Samuel Peters, SouthendMNL1923
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Lower SouthendMNL1934
EUREKA081168
Harwich
1880
Harwich
Spritsail
59t
S Peters SouthendMNL1938
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
x Geo. Littlebury, 190 Magdalen St., ColchesterMNL1893
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Geo. Littlebury, ColchesterMNL1916
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
James Peppercorn, WalworthMNL1923
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail
45t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900) Lim., 72 Fenchurch St., City. Lndn
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCMMNL1916
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900) Lim., 8 Lloyds Avenue, City. Lndn
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1919
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Augustus Hills, Annandale Rd, Greenwich, London SE10MNL1934
EVA104311
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
A HillsMNL1938
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne, Kent
Spritsail
48t
James Keeble, MaldonMNL1893
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James W. Keeble, MaldonMNL1916
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Keeble, MaldonMNL1923
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne, Kent
Spritsail
43t
x William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1934
EVA ANNIE068318
Maldon
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Wm. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1938
EVE023455
Rochester
1855
Long Ditton
Spritsail
35t
Alfred Hart, Ceylon St., Battersea, SurreyMNL1893
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1907
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
x Alfred J. Knight, Woodcroft, RochesterMNL1919
EVENING115998
Rochester
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Samuel J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
EVENING115998
London
1903
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
S PetersMNL1938
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
George G. Watson, RochesterMNL1916
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
H.R. Mitchell & Sons, Charlton, London SE7
Harry R. Mitchell
MNL1934
EWART110975
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
H. Mitchell CharltonMNL1938
EXCELSIOR021354
Harwich
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x John Parsons, HarwichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
John Forwood Dane, WhitstableMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edwin Oryer, MaidstoneMNL1923
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Mary Roberts Wood, Milton near Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1907
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, MiltonMNL1916
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1919
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Milton, Sittingbourne
Albert E. Wood
MNL1934
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
49t
x Frank William Mason, IpswichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Brothers, IpswichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Bros., IpswichMNL1923
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Brothers, Ipswich
Samuel Armstrong
MNL1934
EXCELSIOR068319
Maldon
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1938
EXCELSIOR068615
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Milton RegisMNL1923
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
x Samuel H. Horlock, Mistley, EssexMNL1893
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
Herbert J. Cann, HarwichMNL1916
EXCELSIOR084040
Harwich
1885
Harwich
Spritsail
45t
Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1923
EXCELSIOR089647
London
1884
Blackwall
Spritsail
79t
Horace Shrubsall, 147 East India Rd., Poplar, LondonMNL1893
EXCHANGE (THE)055170
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Thomas Cooper, 4 Forthampton Place, Aldeburgh, SuffolkMNL1893
EXCHANGE (THE)055170
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
John H.L. Splimar, GreenwichMNL1916
EXCHANGE (The)055170
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
John Splimar, GreenwichMNL1923
EXPEDITION025454
Rochester
1792
Maidstone
Spritsail
30t
Thos. Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
EXPEDITION044593
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
x Frank A. Lucey, 73 Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
EXPRESS060826
London
1847
Newbury
Spritsail
32t
Thames Steam Tug & Lighterage Co., Lim., 148 Fenchurch St., LondonMNL1893
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Mrs C.R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Kent
MNL1919
F.B.076599
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
FACTOR052957
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
Singler Shrubsole, Chalkwell, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FACTOR052957
London
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Tilbury Contracting & Dredging Co., CityMNL1916
FACTOR052957
Faversham
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Tilbury Contracting & DredgingMNL1923
FAIR ATHENS085109
London
1882
Greenwich
Spritsail
44t
x George F. King, 48 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
FAIR ATHENS085109
London
1882
Greenwich
Spritsail
44t
Elwin Hawthorne, Snaresbrook, EssexMNL1916
FAIR WIND108509
Rochester
1896
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
David John Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
FAIR WIND108509
Rochester
1896
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
x Joseph H. Argent, Potters Bar, MiddlesexMNL1934
FAIRWAY109917
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
A.R. & S. Sales, WoolwichMNL1916
FAIRWAY109917
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
John Pain, 24 River Terrace, East Greenwich Kent
James Brown, 2 Mawson Cottages, Chiswick
MNL1893
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
FAITH026856
Rochester
1858
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles E. Wright, MaidstoneMNL1916
FAITH055168
Rochestser
1866
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Joseph Westwood Jun., The Lake, Snarkesbrook, EssexMNL1893
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St Lawrence, EssexMNL1893
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St.Lawrence, EssexMNL1916
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, St LawrenceMNL1923
FAITH056759
London
1866
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
x David Silverstone, Greenwich, London SE10MNL1934
FAITH079672
London
1860
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
34t
Thomas Scholey, 82 London St., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
John Thomas Robey, Leigh on SeaMNL1916
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
John Robey, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Samuel West, Southwark, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
FAITH ROBEY113703
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
Samuel West, GravesendMNL1953
FALCON058310
Maldon
1868
Paglesham, Ess.
Spritsail
44t
John Granger Sadd, MaldonMNL1893
FALCON058310
Maldon
1868
Paglesham
Spritsail
38t
John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
FALCON058310
Maldon
1868
Paglesham
Spritsail
38t
John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
FALCON058310
Maldon
1868
Paglesham
Spritsail
38t
x John Price Sadd, MaldonMNL1934
FALCON084447
Rochester
1882
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Samuel H. Latham, New Cottage, Thurlow Rd., Norwood, SurreyMNL1893
FALCON084447
Rochester
1882
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Arthur Gamman, City, LondonMNL1916
FALCON084447
Rochester
1882
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Arthur Gammon, LondonMNL1923
FALCON084447
Rochester
1882
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Arthur Gamman, London
Edwin Nicholson, Chatham
MNL1934
FALCON084447
Rochester
1882
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Arthur Gammon, LondonMNL1953
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet, Kent
Spritsail
59t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet, Kent
Spritsail
59t
APCMMNL1916
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet
Spritsail
59t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
FALCON087088
London
1883
Northfleet, Kent
Spritsail
59t
John T. Rayfield, Northfleet, KentMNL1934
FALCONET110951
Rochester
1899
Strood
Spritsail
45t
x Henry Howe, 45, Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
FALCONET110951
Rochester
1899
Strood
Spritsail
45t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Road, ColchesterMNL1916
FALCONET110951
Rochester
1899
Strood
Spritsail
45t
Joshua Francis, ColcheterMNL1923
FALCONET110951
Rochester
1899
Strood
Spritsail
45t
x Joshua Francis, Colchester[Part owned by Gowen, Mersea.]MNL1934
FALCONET110951
Rochester
1899
Strood
Spritsail
45t
Jeffrey Strong, LondonMNL1953
FANNY009067
Faversham
1853
Kingston, Sur.
Spritsail
32t
x Charles Cremer, 50, Newton Rd., Faversham, KentMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
x Percy Stapleton Payn, 24 Station St., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Eugene Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1893
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
x John Jas. Gillham, 69, Lowfield St., Dartford, KentMNL1907
FANNY054657
London
1854
Newbury, Berks
Spritsail
32t
Keyes' Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1916
FANNY056797
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
George Wm. Webb, Quay Rd., Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FANNY058433
Rochester
1867
Lower Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
42t
John Wood, Ifield, KentMNL1893
FANNY058433
Rochester
1867
Lower Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
42t
John Wood, Ifield, KentMNL1907
FANNY058433
Rochester
1867
Lower Halstow, Kent
Spritsail
42t
Mrs Ada A. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
FANNY058433
Rochester
1867
Lower Halstow
Spritsail
42t
Mrs Ada Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
John Bazley white & Brother, Lim., 2 Lime St. Sq., City, LondonMNL1893
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Fenchurch St., City
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Union Lighterage, LondonMNL1923
FANNY058509
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Union Ligherage Co., London EC
Richard Lambert
MNL1934
FANNY060831
London
1868
Chartlon
Spritsail
36t
Robert Miller, Lawn Cot., Battersea, SureyMNL1893
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
William Strutt, MaldonMNL1893
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x William James Strutt, 40 Fambridge Rd., MaldonMNL1907
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on Sea, EssexMNL1919
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Violet Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Wakeley Brothers & Co., Southwark, London SE1
Victor H. Parker
MNL1934
FANNY062784
Maldon
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Wakeley Bros[Remains by Packing Shed, West Mersea - RG]MNL1938
FANNY077110
Rochester
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
37t
Vokins & Co., Lim., 47, Mark Lane, City, LondonMNL1893
FANNY081852
Rochester
1879
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Ann Hart, 8 Langdale Rd., Greenwich, Kent
Frank W. Hart, same address
MNL1893
FANNY081852
Rochester
1879
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Ann Hart, 8 Langdale Rd., Greenwich, Kent
Frank W. Hart, same address
MNL1907
FANNY081852
Portsmouth
1879
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Port of Portsmouth Steam Launch & Towing Co., GosportMNL1916
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David W. Young, Tuscany Wharf, Kingsland, MiddlesexMNL1893
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David W. Young, Tuscany Wharf, Kingsland, MiddlesexMNL1907
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Henry A. Young, Richmond, SurreyMNL1916
FANNY081878
Rochester
1880
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Henry Young, RichmondMNL1923
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, SittingbourneEx FRANCIS. 1899 rebuilt.MNL1916
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Charles Burley, Sittingbourneex FrancesMNL1923
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Kent
Formerly the FRANCES. Rebuilt 1899.MNL1934
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C BurleyMNL1938
FARADAY058492
Rochester
1867
Battersea
Spritsail
34t
Saml. Williams, Belvedr Rd., Lambeth, SurreyMNL1893
FARLEIGH067050
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
The Incorporated Company of the Proprietors of the River MedwayMNL1893
FARLEIGH067050
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage Co., TonbridgeMNL1916
FARLEIGH067050
Rochester
1873
Tonbridge
Spritsail
31t
Medway Lighterage, TonbridgeMNL1923
FARMER BOY078976
Harwick
1878
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
62t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton, Nr IpswichMNL1893
FAROLA104302
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
FAROLA104302
Rochester
1894
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
FASHION084421
Rochester
1881
Brentford
Spritsail
41t
x William Ryan Cunis, Seething Lane, Great Tower St., LondonMNL1893
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
x Herbert Hy. Bartlett, 26 Tredegar Sq., Bow, MiddxMNL1893
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Frederick C. Baker, East GreenwichMNL1916
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Harriet Baker, East GreenwichMNL1923
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
x William A. French, East GreenwichMNL1934
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wm. FrenchMNL1938
FAVERSHAM080526
Faversham
1882
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
William French, GreenwichMNL1953
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
49t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1898 rebuilt.MNL1916
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Mary Garwood, ChiswickMNL1923
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
x Leonard B. Shuffrey, Chelsea, London SW3Rebuilt 1898MNL1934
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Len Shuffery, LondonMNL1938
FAVORITE011233
Rochester
1803
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Mary Garwood, ChiswickMNL1953
FAVOURITE052947
Rochester
1865
North Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
James Peters, Upnor, KentMNL1893
FAVOURITE052947
Rochester
1865
North Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Fred. Beadle, ErithMNL1916
FEBRUARY058483
Rochester
1869
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
The Burham Brick, Lime & Cement Co., Lim., Burham Wharf, Belvidere Rd, Lambeth
Henry Cheek, 7 Nicholas Lane, City, London
MNL1893
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
x Henry Howe, 45, Wimpole Rd., ColchesterMNL1907
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
Henry Howe, 45 Wimpole Rd, ColchesterMNL1916
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1923
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
LRTCoMNL1938
FEDERATION111381
Colchester
1900
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
54t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
FEDERATION113707
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Thames & Medway Co-operative Barge Owning & Carrying Soc., Lim., 194 Napier Rd., New Brompton, Kent
R. Powell, 45, St Margaret's Street, Rochester
MNL1907
FEDERATION113707
Rochester
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Medway Barge Builders & Carriers, StroodMNL1916
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
x Robert Jno. Smith, 2, Jubilee Cottages, Maidstone Rd., Walton, Suffolk[Built by Cann]MNL1907
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Robert Jno. Smith, Trimley, SuffolkMNL1916
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Robert Smith, TrimleyMNL1923
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros., Ipswich
Samuel Armstrong, Ipswich
MNL1934
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield BrosMNL1938
FELIX097686
Ipswich
1893
Harwich
Spritsail
68t
Cranfield Bros, IpswichMNL1953
FERRET112662
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, Lim., 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
E.J. & W.J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk