This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 401 to 600 of 6633 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

EAST KENT044095
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
EAST KENT044095
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
EAST KENT044095
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
MILTON044096
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Matthew Read, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1916
S. TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Matthew Read, Cowes, IOWMNL1923
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x Ernest W. Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1934
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
E Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1938
S. TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Ernest Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1953
MONITOR044100
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
41t
Stephen Ward, FavershamReported soldMNL1916
BRITISH QUEEN044591
Rochester
1862
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
35t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
BRITISH QUEEN044591
Rochester
1862
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
35t
BPCMMNL1916
BRITISH QUEEN044591
Rochester
1862
Halling
Spritsail
35t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
CARRIE044592
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur F. Byrne, same address
MNL1893
CARRIE044592
Rochester
1872
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
LRBCoMNL1916
JOHN044596
Rochester
1862
Strood
Spritsail
49t
APCMMNL1916
GORDON044601
London
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Mrs Clara R. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
GORDON044601
London
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Clara Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
HALSTOW044605
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
HALSTOW044605
Rochester
1862
Frinsbury
Spritsail
45t
WR Cunis, LondonMNL1923
TOVIL044606
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
LRBCoMNL1916
TOVIL044606
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
SURPRISE044612
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
OCEAN QUEEN044616
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
59t
Robert Peck, 5 Harland Place, IpswichMNL1893
OCEAN QUEEN044616
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Robert Peck, 5 Harland Place, IpswichMNL1907
OCEAN QUEEN044616
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Samuel J. Peters, Southend[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
BLACKFRIARS044620
Rochester
1862
Chatham
Spritsail
40t
Jas. L. Wall, 21, Shortlands Rd., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
BLACKFRIARS044620
Rochester
1862
Chatham
Spritsail
40t
Mrs E. Wall, Custom HouseMNL1916
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
42t
William Stafford, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1893
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
ALMA044838
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
28t
John R. Berry, Holly Grove House, Hounslow, Middsx.MNL1893
JAMES COOKSON045022
London
1862
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
41t
Herbert Wm. Clarke, ErithMNL1916
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
John Ed. Curtis, West Thurrock, EssexMNL1893
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
DEBEN045140
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
x John Baker, 29, Borough Rd., IpswichMNL1893
DEBEN045140
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
DEBEN045140
Grimsby
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
Harry Parker, GrimsbyMNL1923
ALERT045236
Faversham
1862
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Knight, Rainham, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1893
WAVE045237
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Mrs E. Seager, FavershamMNL1916
WAVE045237
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
John Horsford & Co., OareMNL1923
GEORGE & ANN045239
Faversham
1862
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ANN045239
Rochester
1862
Milton Regis
Spritsail
39t
Solomon Brice, RchesterMNL1923
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
Daniel W. Sargent, sen, East Cowes, I.o.W.MNL1916
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
Ernest Gilbert, Shanklin, IOWMNL1923
GARSON045337
Yarmouth
1869
Yarmouth
Ketch Barge
64t
Thomas Ward. GravesendMNL1923
WHITWELL045338
London
1864
Yarmouth
Spritsail
62t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
GILLINGHAM045503
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
CLARA ANN045508
Rochester
1863
Vauxhall
Spritsail
39t
H. Covington, Commercial Rd., Pimlico, LondonMNL1893
GUN045511
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
George Wilson, 4 New St., Kennington Park Rd., LondonMNL1883
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x John Wilson, 7a, Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George Lilly, GravesendMNL1923
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1916
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1923
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
x Thos. C. Waters, 6, Abbey St., FavershamMNL1893
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Richard Waters, LondonMNL1916
BROTHERS045524
Rochester
1862
Reading
Spritsail
31t
William T. Day, Upper Stone St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cot., Rainham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cottage, Rainham, KentMNL1893
MARIANNE045529
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
MARIANNA045529
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
73t
Walter T. Howard, 190 Evering Road, Upper Clapton, LondonMNL1893
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
70t
x Adolphus B. Parker, Bradwell-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
x Percy Stapleton Payn, 24 Station St., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Eugene Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
ALABAMA045558
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x Philip T. Holland, Whitstable, KentMNL1934
BURNHAM045648
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James Keeble, High St., MaldonMNL1893
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis M. Fisher, GraysMNL1916
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis Fisher, GraysMNL1923
BLACKWATER045649
Maldon
1864
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
45t
John Parker, Bradwell, EssexMNL1893
BLACKWATER045649
London
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
45t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall Phillips, Canal Yard, StroodMNL1923
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
x Henry W. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1934
MEDWAY045766
Rochester
1852
London
Spritsail
36t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
x Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1907
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., BanksideMNL1916
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros. & Co., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, Surrey
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., Bankside
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Winifred Bew, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William C. Halls ShoeburynessMNL1916
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
x William C. Halls, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1919
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William Halls, ShoeburynessMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
George Wright, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1916
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Mrs Mary Ann Wright, ChelmondistonMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
x Alfred Sully, London EC3MNL1934
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
A SullyMNL1938
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Jack Lee, Petts WoodMNL1953
QUEEN OF THE THAMES045822
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
ARTHUR047295
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
x John Stone, Erith, kentMNL1893
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
BRENT047321
London
1863
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ECLIPSE047331
London
1836
Newbury
Spritsail
30t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
SANDY047361
London
1863
Greenwich
Spritsail
47t
Foster & Dicksee, RugbyMNL1916
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays
Spritsail
38t
The Mayor of LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Robert Dodd, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
James L. Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert E. Wood, Milton-next-Sittingbourne1905 rebuiltMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1923
VICTORIA047870
London
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton, Suffolk[? Erwarton]MNL1916
VICTORIA047870
Harwich
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Rev Max Wontner, Great OakleyMNL1923
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Julia Aldridge, HassocksMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
BPCMMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
38t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
INDUSTRY047948
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
31t
W.R. Cunis, City, London1902 rebuiltMNL1916
WEBSTER047949
Rochester
1885
Burham
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1893
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1907
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1919
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Fred Perrin, AylesfordMNL1923
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
THREE DAUGHTERS (THE)047953
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
LRBCoMNL1916
THREE DAUGHTERS (The)047953
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1916
SWALE047955
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
27t
Solomon John Brice, RochesterMNL1923
MARY048680
Rochester
1856
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
S.F. Harrison, RochesterMNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur Francis Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ALEXANDRA048705
London
1864
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
CAMBRIDGE048706
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
THOMAS & CAROLINE049812
Harwich
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
UNITED049814
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, MaidstoneMNL1916
JOHN & SARAH049814
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Mrs Florence Stevens, SittingbourneMNL1923
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Wakeley Brothers, Rainham, KentMNL1916
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
The Cotton Powder Co., City, London
Henry J. Semark
MNL1919
WILLIAM STONE049821
Rochester
1864
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
George White, Plaistow,MNL1923
QUEEN OF THE THAMES049822
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
WILLIAM SANKEY049824
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
John Thos. Robey, Leigh, EssexMNL1916
LOUISA049826
Rochester
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
33t
Miss Mary Ann Covington, Blomfield Terrace, Pimlico, MiddlesexMNL1893
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, SittingbourneEx FRANCIS. 1899 rebuilt.MNL1916
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Charles Burley, Sittingbourneex FrancesMNL1923
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Kent
Formerly the FRANCES. Rebuilt 1899.MNL1934
FANNY MARIA049827
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
C BurleyMNL1938
WILLIAM & ELIZA049828
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Francis K. Parker, RochesterMNL1916
ROBERT STONE049830
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1916
ROBERT STONE049830
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Stone, ErithMNL1923
SUN049837
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
35t
William J. Howlett, Charlton, KentMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Thos. G. Simmons, Luton Lane, Chatham, Kt.MNL1883
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
Wm. Morgan, 69 King William St., City, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), 72 Fenchurch St., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1907
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., Portland House, 8, Lloyds Avenue, City, London
C. St. L. Brockman, same address
MNL1919
FLOWER OF KENT049839
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
HARRIETT049840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William Haymen, RochesterMNL1893
HARRIET049840
Rochester
1864
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
JOHN & SARAH049844
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Thomas C. Allsworth, Queenborough, Kient1908 rebuiltMNL1916
GILLMAN049846
Rochester
1856
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Victor H. Parker, Bradwell on SeaRemains Northey Island [RG]MNL1916
GILLMAN049846
Rochester
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Violet Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION049848
Maldon
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
John P. Parker, Bradwell, Essex
Clement W. Parker, same address
MNL1893
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
CHAMPION049848
Rochester
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Miss Winifred Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
x Richard Norton (Jnr), Riverside Wharf, East GreenwichMNL1934
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
S.B. Booth, Borstall, KentMNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Marshall Phillips, StroodMNL1923
SIX SISTERS050007
London
1864
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Sydney Bew, Lower Shadwell, MiddlesexMNL1916
FREDERICK050061
London
1835
Lambeth
Spritsail
29t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
CHARLES & ELIZA050068
Rochester
1864
Chelsea
Spritsail
41t
Charles T. Parsons, Shadwell, MiddlesexMNL1893
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
36t
G.F. Fuller, Lion Wharf, Millwall, Middx.MNL1893
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
36t
Thomas N. Bradley, CrayfordMNL1916
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
35t
Thomas Bradley, CrayfordMNL1923
PROSPEROUS050125
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
41t
William Darnell the Younger, City, LondonMNL1916
JAMES CANN050139
Maldon
1864
Lambeth
Spritsail
43t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell-on-SeaMNL1916
ANNIE050171
London
1864
Pangbourne
Spritsail
42t
Josiah Jackson, South Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1893
LANDFIELD050175
London
1864
Grays
Spritsail
45t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
LANDFIELD050175
Ipswich
1864
Grays
Spritsail
45t
Willie Rogers, IpswichMNL1923
LANDFIELD050175
Ipswich
1864
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
45t
x William Smy, IpswichMNL1934
GEORGE COOKSON050193
London
1865
Millbank
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Hollington, Enfield, MiddlesexMNL1916
RELIANCE050196
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
x Joseph Westwood, Napier Yard, MillwallMNL1893
RELIANCE050196
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
x Hugh John Shelbourne, 70 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1907
RELIANCE050196
London
1865
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Merchantile Lighterage Co., City, LondonMNL1916
MARIA050301
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Walter R. Webb, StroodMNL1916
ACTIVE050302
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86 Cannon Street, City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Road, Lambeth
MNL1893
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
George K. Anderson, Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
ANNE MARIA050303
Rochester
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Mrs Mabel Bellingham, London SW1
Major Allan M. Bellingham
[MNL has name as ANNA MARIA]MNL1934
STANDARD050304
Faversham
1864
Ramsgate
Spritsail
39t
Arthur Head, FavershamMNL1916
MEDWAY050308
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
x George K. Anderson, Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
MEDWAY050308
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
APCMMNL1916
MEDWAY050308
Rochester
1865
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
APCM, LondonMNL1923

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2019