This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 401 to 600 of 6636 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1890
Queenborough
Spritsail
43t
George West, 9 Wellington Rd., Old Charlton, KentMNL1893
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
43t
APCMMNL1916
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
45t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
HENRY028535
Rochester
1860
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars, LondonMNL1916
HENRY028535
Rochester
1863
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1923
LITTLE LINNET028536
Rochester
1860
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William H. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
LITTLE LINNET028536
Rochester
1860
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
HARTLEY028738
London
1860
Deptford
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
EMMA028844
London
1857
Reading
Spritsail
32t
Mrs S.E. Emmerson, Northfllet House, Market Place, Brentford, MiddxMNL1893
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1907
ISABELLA029003
London
1860
Lambeth
Spritsail
49t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars Bridge, LondonMNL1916
MARY029008
Rochester
1860
Reading
Spritsail
32t
x Albert Hutson, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
HENRY029375
London
1827
London
Spritsail
34t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
EMILY029381
London
1860
Lambeth
Spritsail
42t
John Bazley White & Bros., 2 Lime St. Sq., City, LondonMNL1893
FRANK029394
London
1861
Mile End
Spritsail
31t
Frank Gardner, Mile End Rd., MiddlesexMNL1893
WEST KENT029398
London
1861
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
45t
William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1916
BLACK EAGLE029440
Rochester
1861
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
John Boorman, Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
Robert S. Paul, 14 Fonnereau Rd., IpswichMNL1893
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
Fred Goldfinch, WhitstableMNL1916
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
38t
Sydney Bew, Leigh-om-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
36t
x Thomas Moore, Walworth, LondonMNL1934
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
36t
Thomas Moore LondonMNL1938
MINNIE033995
London
1861
Portsmouth
Spritsail
46t
Frederick T Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
STANLEY043526
Rochester
1861
Blackwall
Spritsail
42t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
STANLEY043526
Rochester
1861
Blackwall
Spritsail
42t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
CHARLES043530
Rochester
1861
Chatham
Spritsail
37t
x Osborn Dan, FavershamMNL1893
MALTSTER043531
Rochester
1861
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
Kent Stone Co., City, LondonMNL1916
MALTSTER043531
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Kent Stone Co., LondonMNL1923
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, Summerfield Terrace, London Road, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horation Bensted, Maidstone, KentMNL1919
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton
Spritsail
40t
William Bersted, MaidstoneMNL1923
FLORENCE LITTLE043533
Rochester
1861
Upnor, Kent
Spritsail
52t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1893
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1907
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1919
FOUR SISTERS043540
Rochestser
1862
London
Spritsail
35t
x William Knight, Rainham, KentMNL1893
ENERGY043927
Rochester
1861
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
x John C. Lawrence, South St., Queenboro', KentMNL1893
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
James Smith, 8 Peters St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Wm. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1916
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Peak, MaidstoneMNL1923
MINNIE043995
London
1861
Portsmouth
Spritsail
46t
Charles Charleton, City, LondonMNL1916
OLLEY FIELD043996
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
44t
Jessey Olley, Brightlingsea, EssexNot in 1907 MNLMNL1893
BELVEDERE043998
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
37t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
ELTHAM044002
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
x Harry Keep, 90 Lower Thames Street, City, LondonMNL1893
CHARLES044091
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Charles Wood, Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
CHARLES044091
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Rochester
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Rochester
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
John Sparrow, ShotleyMNL1916
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
John Sparrow, ShotleyMNL1923
PIONEER044094
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
PIONEER044094
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1919
PIONEER044094
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
EAST KENT044095
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
EAST KENT044095
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
EAST KENT044095
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
MILTON044096
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Matthew Read, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1916
S. TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Matthew Read, Cowes, IOWMNL1923
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x Ernest W. Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1934
S.TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
E Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1938
S. TAYLOR044099
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Ernest Gilbert, PortsmouthMNL1953
MONITOR044100
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
41t
Stephen Ward, FavershamReported soldMNL1916
BRITISH QUEEN044591
Rochester
1862
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
35t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
BRITISH QUEEN044591
Rochester
1862
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
35t
BPCMMNL1916
BRITISH QUEEN044591
Rochester
1862
Halling
Spritsail
35t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
CARRIE044592
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Eastwood & Co., Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur F. Byrne, same address
MNL1893
CARRIE044592
Rochester
1872
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
LRBCoMNL1916
EXPEDITION044593
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
x Frank A. Lucey, 73 Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
JOHN044596
Rochester
1862
Strood
Spritsail
49t
APCMMNL1916
GORDON044601
London
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Mrs Clara R. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
GORDON044601
London
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
Clara Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
EMILY044603
Rochester
1862
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
38t
John Willson, 7A Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
HALSTOW044605
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
HALSTOW044605
Rochester
1862
Frinsbury
Spritsail
45t
WR Cunis, LondonMNL1923
TOVIL044606
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
LRBCoMNL1916
TOVIL044606
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
EMMA & EDWARD044608
Rochester
1850
Reading
Spritsail
35t
Edward Anderson, 3 Randall St., MaidstoneMNL1893
SURPRISE044612
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ELIZA BALLARD044614
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
60t
x Henry William Wright, RochesterMNL1893
FIVE BROTHERS044615
Rochester
-
Spritsail
32t
Robt. Mark Shrubsall, Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
OCEAN QUEEN044616
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
59t
Robert Peck, 5 Harland Place, IpswichMNL1893
OCEAN QUEEN044616
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Robert Peck, 5 Harland Place, IpswichMNL1907
OCEAN QUEEN044616
Rochester
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
50t
Samuel J. Peters, Southend[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
BLACKFRIARS044620
Rochester
1862
Chatham
Spritsail
40t
Jas. L. Wall, 21, Shortlands Rd., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
BLACKFRIARS044620
Rochester
1862
Chatham
Spritsail
40t
Mrs E. Wall, Custom HouseMNL1916
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
42t
William Stafford, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1893
EAST KENT044823
London
1862
Deptford
Spritsail
43t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
ALMA044838
London
1853
Chiswick
Spritsail
28t
John R. Berry, Holly Grove House, Hounslow, Middsx.MNL1893
ELIZA045000
London
1865
Lambeth
Spritsail
34t
James Cann, Malt St., Old Kent Rd, SurreyMNL1893
JAMES COOKSON045022
London
1862
Christchurch, Surrey
Spritsail
41t
Herbert Wm. Clarke, ErithMNL1916
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
John Ed. Curtis, West Thurrock, EssexMNL1893
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
x John Stone, Erith, KentMNL1893
ALICE045060
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
34t
John Stone, ErithMNL1916
ENTERPRIZE045080
London
1862
Northfleet
Spritsail
36t
x John Pain, 24 River Tce., Greenwich, KentMNL1893
DEBEN045140
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
x John Baker, 29, Borough Rd., IpswichMNL1893
DEBEN045140
Ipswich
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
R. & W. Paul, IpswichMNL1916
DEBEN045140
Grimsby
1874
Ipswich
Spritsail
74t
Harry Parker, GrimsbyMNL1923
ALERT045236
Faversham
1862
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Knight, Rainham, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1893
WAVE045237
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Mrs E. Seager, FavershamMNL1916
WAVE045237
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
John Horsford & Co., OareMNL1923
GEORGE & ANN045239
Faversham
1862
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ANN045239
Rochester
1862
Milton Regis
Spritsail
39t
Solomon Brice, RchesterMNL1923
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
Daniel W. Sargent, sen, East Cowes, I.o.W.MNL1916
THEODOSIA045307
Colchester
1863
Brightlingsea
Barge
43t
Ernest Gilbert, Shanklin, IOWMNL1923
GARSON045337
Yarmouth
1869
Yarmouth
Ketch Barge
64t
Thomas Ward. GravesendMNL1923
WHITWELL045338
London
1864
Yarmouth
Spritsail
62t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
EMMA045502
Rochester
1862
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
36t
x John Willson, 7a Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
GILLINGHAM045503
Rochester
1862
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
CLARA ANN045508
Rochester
1863
Vauxhall
Spritsail
39t
H. Covington, Commercial Rd., Pimlico, LondonMNL1893
GUN045511
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
George Wilson, 4 New St., Kennington Park Rd., LondonMNL1883
ELIZABETH045515
Rochester
1863
Hoo, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x John Wilson, 7a, Southwark St., LondonMNL1893
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Joseph Knight, RochesterMNL1916
METROPOLIS045516
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James R. Pace, BermondseyMNL1916
GOVERNOR045518
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George Lilly, GravesendMNL1923
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1916
HENRY045520
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
James Clements, BrentfordMNL1923
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
x Thos. C. Waters, 6, Abbey St., FavershamMNL1893
ARTHUR045522
Faversham
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
36t
Richard Waters, LondonMNL1916
BROTHERS045524
Rochester
1862
Reading
Spritsail
31t
William T. Day, Upper Stone St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
HELEN045525
Rochester
1863
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cot., Rainham, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH045528
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
A. Castle, Mardale Cottage, Rainham, KentMNL1893
MARIANNE045529
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
MARIANNA045529
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
73t
Walter T. Howard, 190 Evering Road, Upper Clapton, LondonMNL1893
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
70t
x Adolphus B. Parker, Bradwell-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
x Percy Stapleton Payn, 24 Station St., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1907
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Eugene Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FANNY045553
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Harold Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
EMILY045555
Faversham
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
J.D. Drake, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EDITH ROOTS045556
Rochester
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
49t
George Roots, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ALABAMA045558
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
x Mrs Esther Murrell, Virley, nr Kelvedon, EssexMNL1893
ESTHER045645
Maldon
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
General Wharfage & Supply Co., ErithMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1916
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
43t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1923
JAMES & HARRIET045647
Maldon
1864
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
x Philip T. Holland, Whitstable, KentMNL1934
BURNHAM045648
Maldon
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
James Keeble, High St., MaldonMNL1893
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis M. Fisher, GraysMNL1916
BURNHAM045648
Colchester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Francis Fisher, GraysMNL1923
BLACKWATER045649
Maldon
1864
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
45t
John Parker, Bradwell, EssexMNL1893
BLACKWATER045649
London
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
45t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Marshall Phillips, Canal Yard, StroodMNL1923
MINNIE045650
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
x Henry W. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1934
MEDWAY045766
Rochester
1852
London
Spritsail
36t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1893
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
x Samuel Thompson, Mill Road, Maldon, EssexMNL1907
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., BanksideMNL1916
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros. & Co., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, Surrey
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Wakeley Bros., Bankside
Albert E. Jenner
MNL1919
ANN ELIZABETH045776
London
1863
Lambeth
Spritsail
40t
Winifred Bew, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William C. Halls ShoeburynessMNL1916
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
x William C. Halls, Shoeburyness, EssexMNL1919
PRIDE OF THE ORWELL045803
Ipswich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
48t
William Halls, ShoeburynessMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
George Wright, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1916
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Mrs Mary Ann Wright, ChelmondistonMNL1923
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
x Alfred Sully, London EC3MNL1934
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
59t
A SullyMNL1938
PRIDE OF IPSWICH045810
Ipswich
1864
Ipswich
Spritsail
53t
Jack Lee, Petts WoodMNL1953
QUEEN OF THE THAMES045822
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
ARTHUR047295
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
x John Stone, Erith, kentMNL1893
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
MID KENT047309
London
1863
Deptford
Spritsail
48t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
BRENT047321
London
1863
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
ECLIPSE047331
London
1836
Newbury
Spritsail
30t
George Waller, Dartford Wharf, KentMNL1893
SANDY047361
London
1863
Greenwich
Spritsail
47t
Foster & Dicksee, RugbyMNL1916
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays
Spritsail
38t
The Mayor of LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Robert Dodd, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ARTHUR047866
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
James L. Wall, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert E. Wood, Milton-next-Sittingbourne1905 rebuiltMNL1916
WILLIAM WOOD047868
Faversham
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
34t
Albert Wood, Milton-next-SittingbourneMNL1923
VICTORIA047870
London
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Walter Wrinch, Arwarton, Suffolk[? Erwarton]MNL1916
VICTORIA047870
Harwich
1864
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
Rev Max Wontner, Great OakleyMNL1923
ELIZA047941
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
William Tingey, jun., Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
BENJAMIN LITTLE047946
Rochester
1863
Upnor
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Julia Aldridge, HassocksMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Samuel L. Smith, Halling, KentMNL1893
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
38t
BPCMMNL1916
SUPERB047947
Rochester
1863
Halling
Spritsail
38t
BPCM, LondonMNL1923
INDUSTRY047948
Rochester
1863
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
31t
W.R. Cunis, City, London1902 rebuiltMNL1916
WEBSTER047949
Rochester
1885
Burham
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1893
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Henry Peters, Wouldham, near RochesterMNL1907
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1916
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1919
JOHN047951
Rochester
1864
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Fred Perrin, AylesfordMNL1923
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
John Pain, 24 River Terrace, East Greenwich Kent
James Brown, 2 Mawson Cottages, Chiswick
MNL1893
FAIRY047952
Rochester
1864
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2020