This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Type. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 601 to 800 of 6633 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

LARRIE164462
London
1889
Wivenhoe
Motor Barge
44t
Athol Wormell, West Mersea(ex-Sir Stafford Northcote) 86.1x20x5.6' 52hp 1938MNL1953
LAWSON078535
London
1878
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
37t
Shaw, Kent, Rainham(ex-Sir Wilfred Lawson) 80x18x5.5' 40hp 1943MNL1953
LEOFLEDA132906
Colchester
1914
Harwich
Motor Barge
48t
Marriages, Colchester81x18.5x5.8' 44hp 1952MNL1953
M.N.099921
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Motor Barge
33t
LRTCo, Rochester77.6x17.4x5.1' 30hp 1946MNL1953
MAID OF CONNAUGHT112612
London
1899
Greenwich
Motor Barge
68t
Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea85.5x20.7x5.9' 63hp 1946MNL1953
MARY ANN136811
Rochester
1900
Milton Regis
Motor Barge
46t
Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea78x18.7x5.2' 58hp 1948MNL1953
MAYOR109878
Harwich
1899
Sandwich
Motor Barge
61t
LRTCo, Rochester82.7x20.3x6.6' 44hp 1949MNL1953
MELISSA110078
London
1899
Southampton
Motor Barge
67t
LRTCo, Rochester85.3x19.2x6' 60hp 1944MNL1953
MILDREDA112722
London
1900
Ipswich
Motor Barge
61t
Leslie Strevens, Sittingbourne84.8x19.5x6.3' 60hp 1951MNL1953
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1916
Littlehampton
Motor Barge
94t
Vectis shipping, I.O.W99.6x22.3x8.5t 90hp 120MNL1953
NELLIE114452
Faversham
1901
Faversham
Motor Barge
43t
Rachel Lapthorn, Hoo79.9x17.8x5.2' 94hp 1952MNL1953
NELLIE PARKER112619
London
1899
Ipswich
Motor Barge
53t
Francis Whiting, Rochester85.2x19.4x6' ? in 1945MNL1953
NIAGARA108373
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Motor Barge
70t
LRTCo, Rochester86.7x20.6x6.7' 66hp 1940MNL1953
NINETY NINE110979
Rochester
1900
Frindsbury
Motor Barge
42t
C. Burley Ltd. Sittingbourne78x21.2x5.2' 90hp 1945MNL1953
NORTHDOWN148654
London
1924
Whitstable
Motor Barge
76t
LRTCo, Rochester90.8x20.8x6.7' 76hp 1941MNL1953
OCEANIC118308
Cowes
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
120t
Vectis Shipping, Cowes, I.O.W90x23.3x9' ? in 1948MNL1953
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
107t
Samuel West Ltd, London95.7x23.1x8.6' 150hp 1920MNL1953
PACIFIC089609
London
1884
East Greenwich
Motor Barge
60t
Whiting Bros. London84.2x18.5x6.3' 43hp 1936MNL1953
PALL MALL067107
Rochester
1875
Milton Regis
Motor Barge
42t
Bernard Besemer, London75x17.7x6.2' 34hp 1937MNL1953
PERSEVERE094572
Rochester
1899
Murston
Motor Barge
59t
W.H. Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea80.8x19x6.2' 58hp 1947MNL1953
PHOENICIAN146700
London
1922
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
60t
Bernard Sully, London84.1x20.8x7.3' 144hp 1949MNL1953
PREMIER112711
London
1900
Milton Regis
Motor Barge
26t
Dover Industries Ltd. Dover76.5x17x5.2' 40hp 1942MNL1953
PRIDE OF SHEPPEY104946
Faversham
1900
Faversham
Motor Barge
33t
Leslie Strevens, Sittingbourne(ex-Ethel) 80.4x18.6x5.4' 75hp 1950MNL1953
QUEEN117950
Colchester
1906
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
59t
LRTCo, Rochester86.3x20x6' 34hp 1939MNL1953
RAVEN118213
Rochester
1904
Rochester
Motor Barge
41t
LRTCo, Rochester79.9x17.6x5.8' 44hp 1950MNL1953
REMINDER161033
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Motor Barge
77t
M.F. Horlock, Mistley87.9x19.4x6.5' 102hp 1949MNL1953
RESOURCEFUL161039
Harwich
1930
Mistley
Motor Barge
59t
M.F. Horlock, Mistley91.2x19.4x6.4' 100hp 1953MNL1953
ROYAL GEORGE110311
Ramsgate
1899
Conyer
Motor Barge
50t
LRTCo, Rochester85.8x20.2x6' 34hp 1929MNL1953
SAXON110010
London
1898
Southampton
Motor Barge
74t
LRTCo, Rochester85.3x21.7x6.4' 80hp 1931MNL1953
SERVIC118461
London
1904
Krimpen
Motor Barge
109t
LRTCo, Rochester90x22.3x9' 100hp 1933MNL1953
SIDWELL078511
Rochester
1877
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
48t
Ethel Bradney, Brighton78.4x17.4x5.6' 60hp 1948MNL1953
SIR RICHARD112667
London
1900
Gravesend
Motor Barge
50t
LRTCo, Rochester83.3x19.2x5.4' 44hp 1950MNL1953
SPARTAN109990
London
1898
Southampton
Motor Barge
70t
LRTCo, Rochester85.3x21.6x6.4' 72hp 1933MNL1953
SQUAWK127264
Rochester
1914
Strood
Motor Barge
41t
LRTCo, Rochester82.5x17.5x5.6' 44hp 1950MNL1953
SUCCESS118336
London
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
124t
LRTCo, Rochester(ex-Cymric) 90x23.3x9' 100hp 1933MNL1953
THISTLE105727
London
1895
Port Glasgow
Motor Barge
84t
LRTCo, Rochester86x19.5x7.2' 44hp 1949MNL1953
TRILBY106527
Rochester
1896
Rochester
Motor Barge
110t
Raymond Sully, London96.8x22.8x8' 85hp 1947MNL1953
UNA084030
Harwich
1882
Harwich
Motor Barge
60t
Leslie Strevens, Sittingbourne84x20.5x7' 150hp 1949MNL1953
VALDERS097722
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
42t
Thames Oil & Fuel, London76.3x17x5.7' 30hp 1935MNL1953
VICTOR105762
London
1895
Ipswich
Motor Barge
45t
LRTCo, Rochester82.2x20.3x6' 44hp 1949MNL1953
VICTORY104950
Faversham
1901
Conyer
Motor Barge
29t
Mary Parks, Sittingbourne79.9x17.9x5.4' 35hp 1947MNL1953
VIGILANT116176
Harwich
1904
Ipswich
Motor Barge
66t
LRTCo, RochesterON recorded as 116171 84x20.8x6.8' 43hp 1935MNL1953
WESSEX131977
Littlehampton
1918
Littlehampton
Motor Barge
84t
Vectis shipping, I.O.W100.7x24.2x8.4' 96hp 1918MNL1953
WESTALL127259
Rochester
1913
Strood
Motor Barge
46t
LRTCo, Rochester83x17.5x5.5' 30hp 1948MNL1953
WILFRED149696
London
1926
E. Greenwich
Motor Barge
60t
LRTCo, Rochester88.2x21.3x6.2' 120hp 1938MNL1953
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Mule / Auxiliary
108t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ALPHA052891
Faversham
1865
Milton, Kent
Schooner
137t
x Ernest Goldfinch, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
139t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
BELMONT104933
Faversham
1895
Whitstable
Schooner
149t
not shown in 1923 MNLMNL1923
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
207t
x John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
200t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
118t
James Waters, FavershamMNL1923
GOLDFINCH089869
Faversham
1894
Faversham
Schooner
117t
Booker Bros., McConnell & Co., London EC3
Alfred P. Sherlock
MNL1934
LUCY RICHMOND068313
Maldon
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
Charles W. Marshall, FavershamMNL1916
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
LUCY RICHMOND068313
London
1875
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T. Scholey, E GreenwichMNL1938
LUCY RICHMOND086313
London
1873
Ipswich
Schooner
128t
T Scholey, Dawson's Whf, E.GreenwichMNL1923
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
156t
Whitstable Shipping Co., WhitstableMNL1916
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
140t
S Deveson, Ramsgate109.1x24.5x9.9' 55hp 1917MNL1923
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
147t
H. Griffin[55hp motor]MNL1938
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner
142t
David Morgan, Bristol109.1x24.5x9.9' 55hp 1917MNL1953
ZEBRINA060245
Faversham
1873
Whitstable
Schooner / Auxiliary
147t
x David T.J. Morgan, Bedminster, Bristol[55hp motor]MNL1934
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Sloop
42t
x George Andrews, Sittingbourne, Kent.MNL1934
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Sloop
46t
x John T. Rayfield, NorthfleetMNL1934
ALBERTA056640
Faversham
1867
Sittingbourne
Sloop
42t
Robert Dodd, FavershamMNL1893
C.I.V.112816
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Sloop
46t
Wills & Packham, Sittingbourne
Jabez Wills, Margate
MNL1934
CERF090988
Rochester
1886
Frindsbury
Sloop
58t
Phoenix Barge Co., Lim., 23 Billiter St., City, LdnMNL1893
DELTA108308
London
1898
Maidstone
Sloop
41t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
DIAMOND108515
Rochester
1897
Rochester
Sloop
44t
x William G. Downing, Rotherhithe, London SE16MNL1934
FLORA067054
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Sloop
39t
Wills & Packham Lim., Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent
MNL1893
FLORA067054
Rochester
1873
Sittingbourne
Sloop
39t
Wills & Packham Lim., Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent
MNL1907
FRIDAY108520
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Sloop
46t
x Mrs Lilian A. Surridge, Mucking, EssexMNL1934
MARGARET085044
London
1881
Crayford
Sloop
40t
x John J. Coleby, Grange Rd., Ealing, MiddlesexMNL1893
MARGARET085044
London
1881
Crayford
Sloop
40t
x Mrs Emily M. Blaker, Crayford, KentMNL1907
MERLIN089635
London
1884
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
APCMRig specified as SloopMNL1916
MERLIN089635
London
1884
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Lim., City, London
C. St. L. Brockman
[Rig specified as sloop.]MNL1919
MERLIN089635
London
1882
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
MERLIN089635
London
1884
Northfleet
Sloop
62t
x John T. Rayfield, Northfleet, Kent[Rig specified as sloop. Register has O.N. as 98635]MNL1934
SHAMROCK110190
London
1899
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Sloop
59t
Cory Lighterage, London EC3
Reginald J. Speller
MNL1934
VAVASOUR108205
London
1897
Blackwall
Sloop
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonRig specified as SloopMNL1916
VAVASOUR108205
London
1897
Blackwall
Sloop
64t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
John CockRig specified as SloopMNL1916
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
x David R. Johncock, 10 Laburnham Place, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1919
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham
Sloop
40t
David Johncock, SittingbourneMNL1923
WYE081892
Rochester
1880
Rainham, Kent
Sloop
40t
x David R. Johncock, SittingbourneMNL1934
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
ATALANTA074814
Rochester
1876
Frindsbury
Smack
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL specifies Smack rig.MNL1916
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
41t
Thos. B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
& CO067085
Rochester
1874
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Wakeley Bros & Co., Lim., Honduras Wharf, Bankside, Southwark, Surrey
Ernest M. Weston, same address
Later the VICTA. Remains are in saltings by Mersea Strood.MNL1893
A.B.C.090999
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
William R. Craske, Borstal, Nr RochesterMNL1893
A.B.C.090999
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
W.H. Hills & Co., Blackheath, LondonMNL1916
A.B.C.090999
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
George Eales, GreenhitheMNL1923
A.K.077051
London
1876
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
John Bazley White & Bros., Lim., 2, Lime St. Square, LondonMNL1893
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
45t
Wills & Packham Lim.,, Crown Quay, Sittingbourne, Kent
Henry Packham, Haslemere, London Rd., Sittingbourne, Kent.
MNL1893
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ABERDEEN098795
Rochester
1890
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1923
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Mrs M.A. Tuff, RochesterMNL1893
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, Lim., LondonMNL1923
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Samuel West, Southwark St., London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
ABNER094571
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
41t
Stuart Sand & Shingle Co.[Sam West 1938]MNL1938
ABOUKIR007968
Rochester
1854
Halding, Kent
Spritsail
43t
Formby's Cement Works Co., Lim., 5 Great Winchester St. Bldgs, City, London
David Methven, 142 Grosvenor Rd., Pimlico
MNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1860
Frindsbury, Kt.
Spritsail
38t
Thomas C. Waters, 68 Abbey Street, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1870
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer Kemp, Rainham, KentMNL1916
ACTIVE050302
Rochester
1864
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86 Cannon Street, City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Road, Lambeth
MNL1893
ACTIVE063554
London
1869
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
ACTIVE063554
London
1869
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
APCMMNL1916
ACTIVE063554
London
1869
Northfleet
Spritsail
40t
Herbert Gaselee, LondonMNL1923
ADA052813
Rochester
1863
Reading
Spritsail
34t
John Y. Stone, High Street, Maidstone, Kent
Henry Jas. Stone, Star and Garter Hotel, Maidstone
MNL1893
ADA052935
Rochester
1865
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Alfred E. Taylor, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ADA055199
Rochester
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x Percy Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
ADA055199
Rochester
1887
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Thomas C. Allsworth, QueenboroughMNL1916
ADA055199
Rochester
1867
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Florence Stevens, SittingbourneMNL1923
ADA056749
Rochester
1866
Henley
Spritsail
37t
J.W.B. Kemp, 632, Commercial Rd. E., MiddlesexMNL1893
ADA056749
Rochester
1866
Henley
Spritsail
37t
William Kemp, IlfordMNL1916
ADA056749
Rochester
1866
Henley
Spritsail
37t
William Kemp. IlfordMNL1923
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
66t
x Henry Keep, 90 Lower Thames Street, City, LondonMNL1893
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, City, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1919
ADA089642
London
1882
Henley
Spritsail
51t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1923
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Ephraim R. Baker, RochesterMNL1893
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
ADA & EDITH098815
Rochester
1892
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Maud P. Howlett, Gravesend
William H. Howlett
MNL1934
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
S.B. Booth, Borstall, KentMNL1893
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Marshall A. Phillips, StroodMNL1916
ADA MARY049850
Rochester
1865
Frindsbury
Spritsail
46t
Marshall Phillips, StroodMNL1923
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Marston, near Sittingbourne
Spritsail
44t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., SittingbourneMNL1893
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1915 rebuiltMNL1916
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean. SittingbourneMNL1923
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Murston, Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White, SW1
Rebuilt 1915.MNL1934
ADA MARY094554
Rochester
1887
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wm. Theobald, Leigh on SeaMNL1938
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Walter J. Goldsmith
MNL1919
ADDER112661
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Robins & Co., Lim., 7, Westminster Chambers, Westminster.
Robert A. Gibbons, Northfleet
MNL1893
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
APCMMNL1916
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite & Co., Westminster, London SW1
Norman L. Anderson
MNL1934
ADELAIDE074812
Rochester
1876
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Braithwaite Eng. LondonMNL1938
ADELINE070577
London
1826
Southwark
Spritsail
40t
John C. Underwood, Southend. EssexMNL1893
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Spritsail
79t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
ADIEU161035
Harwich
1929
Mistley
Spritsail
79t
Horlock, Mistley[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey, East GreenwichMNL1923
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley, Yorks
Spritsail
61t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley Yorks
Spritsail
61t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
ADRIATIC112756
London
1900
Beverley
Spritsail
61t
Medway Brick Co, UpnorMNL1953
ADVANCE096646
London
1887
Blackwall
Spritsail
63t
x Geo. T. Harder, Creek House, Deptford, KentMNL1893
ADVANCE096646
London
1887
Blackwall
Spritsail
63t
Southern LighterageMNL1916
ADVANCE096646
London
1887
Blackwall
Spritsail
63t
Southern Lighterage, LondonMNL1923
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Jos. Knight, RochesterMNL1916
AFTERNOON114751
London
1901
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
Alfred Knight, RochesterMNL1923
AGINCOURT052967
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Edwin Pryer, Fairmeadow, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
AGINCOURT052967
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Walter J. Bigg, CamberwellMNL1916
AGINCOURT052967
Rochester
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
Walter Bigg, CamberwellMNL1923
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, Summerfield Terrace, London Road, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horation Bensted, Maidstone, KentMNL1919
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton
Spritsail
40t
William Bersted, MaidstoneMNL1923
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
36t
Cremer, Goodenough & Co., FavershamMNL1916
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer, Kent
Spritsail
36t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Sittingbourne, Kent
George Andrews, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
AGNES106518
Rochester
1896
Conyer
Spritsail
36t
Smeed Dean. SittingbourneMNL1923
AGNES MARY089070
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
AGNES MARY089070
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1953
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
James G. Gott, FavershamMNL1916
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick T. Everard
MNL1934
AGNES MARY089870
Faversham
1894
Sandwich
Spritsail
50t
F T EverardMNL1938
AGNUS079871
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
x Robert Burchett, Milton next Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
AGNUS079871
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
George T. Waters, FavershamMNL1916
AGREEMENT078529
Rochester
1878
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
41t
William H. Wakeley, Rainham, KentMNL1893
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Read
MNL1934
AIDIE145839
Ipswich
1924
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
119t
R&W Paul Ipswich[1940 abandoned Dunkirk]MNL1938
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
AILSA108371
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
67t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1938
ALABAMA045558
Faversham
1863
Faversham
Spritsail
43t
J.M. Goldfinch, East St., FavershamMNL1893
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Robert Miller, Battersea, SurreyMNL1893
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, BatterseaMNL1916
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh Miller, BatterseaMNL1923
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
x Hugh M. Miller & John M. Miller, Wapping Wall, London E1MNL1934
ALACRITY098068
London
1890
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
44t
Hugh Miller, WappingMNL1938
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRBCoMNL1916
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill, Rochester
MNL1934
ALAN112679
London
1900
Battersea
Spritsail
61t
LRTCoMNL1938
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston
Spritsail
55t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
55t
Smeed, Dean and Co., Sittingbourne
George Andrews, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
ALAN DEAN125664
London
1908
Murston
Spritsail
55t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
Wm. Cory & Son., City, LondonEx SHAMROCKMNL1916
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
x John Sawyer, BrightlingseaFormerly the SHAMROCKMNL1934
ALARIC105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
Francis & GildersEx SHAMROCKMNL1938
ALARIC (ex-Shamrock)105560
London
1901
Sandwich
Spritsail
73t
John Sawyer, BrightlingseaMNL1923
ALARM110031
London
1898
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, LondonMNL1916
ALARM110031
London
1898
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
65t
Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1863
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
x Ambrose Ellis, Stanford Villas, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
60t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1916
ALASKA087215
Rochester
1883
Frindsbury
Spritsail
50t
x William A. Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1919

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2019