This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 201 to 400 of 6633 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

WILLIAM & SARAH018076
Rochester
1853
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
x George Wylam Walker and Thomas William Howard, 70, Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1893
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
Thomas William Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, London
Walter T Howard, 37 & 38, Mark Lane, City, London
MNL1907
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1916
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
x John T. Rayfield, 16 Milton Place, Gravesend, KentMNL1919
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Damdy
47t
John Rayfield, GravesendMNL1923
FLOWER OF ESSEX018094
Harwich
1857
Limehouse
Dandy
67t
Mrs Emma Rayfield, GravesendMNL1934
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 68 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1893
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austin, 66 Dover Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1907
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
x George Austin, 8 London Rd., Northfleet, KentMNL1919
MARY018263
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
38t
Samuel Peters, SouthendMNL1923
ANN & FRANCES018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
Eastwood & Co.,Lim., Wellington Wharf, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth, Surrey
Arthur F. Byrne, same address
MNL1893
ANN & FRANCIS018264
Rochester
1857
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Arthur E. Head, FavershamMNL1916
ANN & FRANCES018264
Rochester
1867
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
John Rayfield, NorthfleetMNL1923
CHARLES018271
Rochester
1844
Lambeth
Spritsail
32t
John L. Tomlyn, 1, Buckland Vil., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
WILLIAM & LUCY018458
Maldon
1860
Maldon
Spritsail
44t
James D. Watson, Little Wakering, EssexMNL1916
BROTHERS018826
Maldon
1843
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
40t
x Robert H. Eve, MaldonMNL1893
CITY OF LONDON018847
Maldon
1825
Nine Elms
Spritsail
41t
Robert H. Eve, MaldonMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
HARMONY019096
Faversham
1857
Faversham
Barge
25t
Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
WATER LILY019099
London
1839
Newbury
Spritsail
26t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, KentMNL1916
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
QUICKSTEP019595
London
1857
Limehouse
Spritsail
23t
Arthur Pay, PoplarMNL1923
ALLINGTON019987
Rochester
1857
Maidstone
Spritsail
34t
Mrs. Ann Brook, Tovil, KentMNL1893
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x William Haymen, RochesterMNL1893
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1907
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
x Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1919
MARY020017
Rochester
1838
Strood
Spritsail
36t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
ELIZABETH020020
Rochester
1809
Bankside
Spritsail
33t
Henry G. Everist, Parsonage Farm, Hoo, KentMNL1883
ALBION020022
Rochester
1841
Frindsbury
Spritsail
35t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
ARTHUR020047
Rochester
1825
Battersea
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Groom, 40, Church St., Harwich, EssexMNL1893
BRITANNIA020060
Rochester
1826
Crine, Wilts
Spritsail
29t
Richard Williams, 67, Week St., Maindstone, KentMNL1893
MEDWAY020066
Rochester
1842
Frindsbury
Spritsail
37t
x Frank Alfred Lucey, 73 Lower Thames Street, LondonMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Felix T. Cobbold, Holywells, IpswichMNL1893
CLIFF020532
Ipswich
1858
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x Joseph Rawlinson, 53 Belton Road, Forest Gate, EssexMNL1907
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
x Thomas Weekes, Halling, KentMNL1893
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
AMBROSE020571
Rochester
1858
Frindsbury
Spritsail
41t
Trechmann Weekes, LondonMNL1923
EDITH020573
Rochester
1858
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
W.H. Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
EDITH020573
Rochester
1838
Maidstone
Spritsail
39t
Alfred Edmonds, Victoria Dock RdMNL1923
ELIZABETH020688
Faversham
1858
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
35t
George Smeed, Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
FLORENCE020689
Faversham
1858
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
39t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
MARIANNA020885
London
1859
Long Ditton
Spritsail
59t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1893
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1907
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas S. Damant, IpswichMNL1916
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Thomas S. Damant, 4 Burlington Rd., IpswichMNL1919
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
Thomas Damant, IpswichMNL1923
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Barge
46t
x Edward W. Paine, HarwichMNL1934
MARY ANN021345
Harwich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edward Paine, HarwichMNL1953
JOHN & HANNAH021346
Harwich
1860
Mistley, Essex
Spritsail
48t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
JOHN & HANNAH021346
Harwich
1860
Mistley
Spritsail
48t
John Groom, HarwichMNL1923
SECRET021348
Harwich
1860
Ipswich
Spritsail
43t
Charles M. Barnes, Hornsey, LondonMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Harwich
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
x John Parsons, HarwichMNL1893
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
John Forwood Dane, WhitstableMNL1916
EXCELSIOR021354
Faversham
1862
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Edwin Oryer, MaidstoneMNL1923
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
63t
x William Groom, HarwichMNL1893
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
43t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
ALINE021359
Harwich
1863
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
CYNTHIA021361
Harwich
1864
Brightlingsea
Barge
74t
x Geo. W. Walker, 70, Lower Thames St., City, LondonMNL1893
REINDEER021362
Harwich
1864
Ipswich
Ketch
63t
Henry C. Solly, WhitstableMNL1916
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Thomas Langford, PortsladeMNL1923
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Frederick S. Riding, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1934
MYSTERY021364
Rochester
1865
Ipswich
Spritsail
55t
Fred Riding, CowesMNL1938
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
46t
x Geo. K. Anderson, Halling, near RochesterMNL1893
ALICE021885
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
ALICE021885
Faversham
1869
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Richard W. Smith, FavershamMNL1893
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1907
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
Curtis & Harvey Lim., 3 Gracechurch St., City, London
D.J Metcalfe, same address
MNL1919
BLACK BOY021889
Faversham
1859
Faversham
Spritsail
37t
George Austen, Denton, GravesendMNL1923
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
John A. Drew, City, LondonMNL1916
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
John Drew, Crutched Friars, LondonMNL1923
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine Elms
Spritsail
56t
x John A. Drew, LondonMNL1934
HAVELOCK021895
London
1858
Nine elms
Spritsail
56t
J Drew LondonMNL1938
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
John B. Groom, HarwichMNL1916
NEW TRADER022124
Deal
1865
Ramsgate
Spritsail
54t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
William Bell, New Cut East, IpswichMNL1893
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard & Co., IpswichMNL1916
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Edward Packard, IpswichMNL1923
AMMONITE022185
Ipswich
1859
Ipswich
Spritsail
41t
Fison, Packard & Prentice, Ipswich
Charles Henry Shipston
MNL1934
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Thomas Baldwin, Grays, EssexMNL1893
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
x Alfred Middleton, West St., HarwichMNL1907
GOOD INTENT023020
London
1790
Chelsea
Spritsail
44t
Thomas Rigden, WhitstableMNL1916
MEDWAY023027
Rochester
1853
Tonbridge
Spritsail
32t
Medway Navigation Company., RochesterMNL1893
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood's, LondonMNL1923
CATHERINE024756
Rochester
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x George H. Sollitt, RochesterMNL1893
PHOENIX025453
Rochester
1843
Aylesford
Spritsail
32t
Queenborough Wharf Co., Queenborough, KentMNL1916
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
William J. Prizeman, PeckhamMNL1916
EDWARD025471
London
1854
Chiswick
Spritsail
37t
Charles Wilson, LondonMNL1923
CUXTON025476
Rochester
1855
Northfleet
Spritsail
32t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
BREWER025494
Rochester
1800
Maidstone
Spritsail
34t
Wm. T. Day, Upper Stone St., Maidstone, KentMNL1893
ANN025497
Rochester
1855
Rochester
Spritsail
37t
Wm. Chambers, 6, Hooper's Place, RochesterMNL1893
DEFIANCE026241
Rochester
1789
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
W.T. Tonkin, 218, Grove Rd., Mile End, LondonMNL1893
DEFIANCE026241
Rochester
1789
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
W.T. Tonkin, Mile End, LondonMNL1916
DEFIANCE026241
Rochester
1789
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
W T Tonkin, Mile End, LondonMNL1923
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
49t
Smeet, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1883
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
45t
Smeet, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH026255
Rochester
1812
Aylesford
Spritsail
45t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
William Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1893
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
x Frederick Perrin, Aylesford, KentMNL1907
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
36t
Arthur H.A. Hart, GillinghamMNL1916
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
37t
x Arthur H.A. Hart, Victory Inn, Gillingham, KentMNL1919
HAMLET026351
Rochester
1829
Lambeth
Spritsail
37t
Arthur Hart, GillinghamMNL1923
FORREST026368
London
1813
Nine Elms
Spritsail
33t
John P. Dormay, Wandsworth, SurreyMNL1883
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
50t
James Webb, Chelmondiston, SuffolkMNL1893
CHARLES & ANN026387
Ipswich
1854
Brightlingsea
Barge
54t
Frederick Knights, ChelmondistonMNL1916
MARY026505
London
1854
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Charles Beadle, Erith, KentMNL1893
MARY026551
London
1855
Lambeth
Spritsail
33t
Alfred Hart, 23 Soames St., Peckham, SurreyMNL1893
ELIZABETH026573
Rochester
1846
Aylesford
Spritsail
29t
Thomas Edward Webb, Aylesford, KentMNL1883
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood's LondonMNL1923
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
44t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
45t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
45t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
41t
Thos. B. Hudson, Barling, EssexMNL1893
FLOWER OF KENT026682
London
1846
Maidstone
Smack
31t
x Henry J. Semark, 22 Barking Road, East Ham, EssexMNL1907
FAITH026856
Rochester
1858
Brightlingsea
Spritsail
49t
Charles E. Wright, MaidstoneMNL1916
CLIFFE027041
Rochester
1859
Northfleet
Spritsail
34t
x Henry Edward Colwell, Higham, KentMNL1893
CONSERVATIVE027614
Rochester
1859
North Halling, Kent
Spritsail
39t
x Alfred Hart, Tufton Rd., Rainham, KentMNL1893
ALICE LITTLE027615
Rochester
1859
Upnor, Kent
Spritsail
75t
x Mrs Julia Little, Upnor, KentMNL1893
TWO BROTHERS027619
Rochester
1860
Halling, Kent
Spritsail
35t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
TWO BROTHERS027619
Rochester
1860
Halling
Spritsail
35t
Trechmann Weekes, Ltd. London,MNL1923
ACORN027620
Faversham
1860
Frindsbury, Kt.
Spritsail
38t
Thomas C. Waters, 68 Abbey Street, Faversham, KentMNL1893
ACORN027620
Faversham
1870
Frindsbury, Kent
Spritsail
38t
Ebenezer Kemp, Rainham, KentMNL1916
ROSE OF ENGLAND027777
Rochester
1859
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Alfred Joseph Knight, StroodMNL1916
ROSE OF ENGLAND027777
Rochester
1859
Limehouse
Spritsail
35t
Alfred Joseph Knight, StroodMNL1923
ALMA027835
Faversham
1859
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
Smeed, Dean & Co., Lim., Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
MARIANNA028085
London
1859
Long Ditton
Spritsail
59t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
MARIANNA028085
London
1859
Long Ditton
Spritsail
59t
x Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1934
COLNE VALLEY028134
Colchester
1860
Mistley, Essex
Barge
41t
George Morris, ColchesterMNL1893
COLNE VALLEY028134
Colchester
1860
Mistley, Essex
Barge
41t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., 4, Catherine Court, Seething Lane, City, London
Charles J. Fielder
MNL1907
SOPHY028456
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Frederick J. Doughty, Margate, KentMNL1893
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Frederick J. Doughty, Margate, KentMNL1907
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Cotton Powder Co., City, LondonMNL1916
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
The Cotton Powder Co., Lim., 24, Wallbrook, City, London
Albert S. Fox, Uplets Lodge, Faversham
MNL1919
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
George Austen, GravesendMNL1923
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Mary Roberts Wood, Milton near Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1907
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, MiltonMNL1916
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Lim, Milton near Sittingbourne, Kent
Albert E. Wood
MNL1919
EXCELSIOR028458
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
William Wood, Milton, Sittingbourne
Albert E. Wood
MNL1934
GARIBALDI028459
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Clara R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
GARIBALDI028459
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x Mrs Clara R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1907
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
43t
APCMMNL1916
EDWARD & CHARLES028533
London
1860
Queenborough
Spritsail
45t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
HENRY028535
Rochester
1860
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars, LondonMNL1916
HENRY028535
Rochester
1863
Chatham
Spritsail
38t
Charles Murrell, BlackfriarsMNL1923
LITTLE LINNET028536
Rochester
1860
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William H. Howlett, GravesendMNL1916
LITTLE LINNET028536
Rochester
1860
Rochester
Spritsail
39t
William Howlett, GravesendMNL1923
HARTLEY028738
London
1860
Deptford
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1907
ISABELLA029003
London
1860
Lambeth
Spritsail
49t
Charles Murrell, Blackfriars Bridge, LondonMNL1916
MARY029008
Rochester
1860
Reading
Spritsail
32t
x Albert Hutson, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
HENRY029375
London
1827
London
Spritsail
34t
Richard Salmon, DartfordMNL1916
WEST KENT029398
London
1861
Deptford, Kent
Spritsail
45t
William H. Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1916
BLACK EAGLE029440
Rochester
1861
Rochester
Spritsail
49t
John Boorman, Frindsbury, KentMNL1893
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1883
ELIZABETH029763
London
1861
Battersea
Spritsail
33t
G.C. Ashby, Isleworth, MiddlesexMNL1893
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
Robert S. Paul, 14 Fonnereau Rd., IpswichMNL1893
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
42t
Fred Goldfinch, WhitstableMNL1916
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
38t
Sydney Bew, Leigh-om-SeaMNL1923
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
36t
x Thomas Moore, Walworth, LondonMNL1934
CHAMPION029854
Ipswich
1861
Ipswich
Spritsail
36t
Thomas Moore LondonMNL1938
MINNIE033995
London
1861
Portsmouth
Spritsail
46t
Frederick T Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
STANLEY043526
Rochester
1861
Blackwall
Spritsail
42t
Ernest H. Haymen, RochesterMNL1916
STANLEY043526
Rochester
1861
Blackwall
Spritsail
42t
Ernest Hayman, RochesterMNL1923
CHARLES043530
Rochester
1861
Chatham
Spritsail
37t
x Osborn Dan, FavershamMNL1893
MALTSTER043531
Rochester
1861
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
Kent Stone Co., City, LondonMNL1916
MALTSTER043531
Rochester
1862
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
Kent Stone Co., LondonMNL1923
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, Summerfield Terrace, London Road, Maidstone, KentMNL1893
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horatio Bensted, MaidstoneMNL1916
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton, Kent
Spritsail
40t
Wm. Horation Bensted, Maidstone, KentMNL1919
AGNES043532
Rochester
1861
Cuxton
Spritsail
40t
William Bersted, MaidstoneMNL1923
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1893
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1907
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
ARTHUR BLAKE043537
London
1857
Chiswick
Spritsail
34t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1919
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Wm. Peak, MaidstoneMNL1916
ELLEN043928
Rochester
1861
Reading
Spritsail
34t
Henry Peak, MaidstoneMNL1923
MINNIE043995
London
1861
Portsmouth
Spritsail
46t
Charles Charleton, City, LondonMNL1916
OLLEY FIELD043996
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
44t
Jessey Olley, Brightlingsea, EssexNot in 1907 MNLMNL1893
BELVEDERE043998
London
1862
Bankside
Spritsail
37t
Thomas Bevan, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
CHARLES044091
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Charles Wood, Milton-next-Sittingbourne, KentMNL1893
CHARLES044091
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Rochester
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
Rowley W.C. Richardson, 86, Cannon St., City, London
Arthur F. Byrne, 47, Belvedere Rd., Lambeth
MNL1893
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Rochester
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
John Sparrow, ShotleyMNL1916
ARTHUR & ELIZA044092
Faversham
1862
Faversham
Spritsail
38t
John Sparrow, ShotleyMNL1923
PIONEER044094
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
PIONEER044094
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1919
PIONEER044094
Faversham
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2019