This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Official Number. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 6601 to 6636 of 6636 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

GWYNRONALD125703
London
1908
East Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
Samuel West, CityEx CHARLES ALISONMNL1916
GWYNRONALD125703
London
1908
East Greenwich
Spritsail
85T
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
Formerly the CHARLES ALISONMNL1934
GWYNRONALD125703
London
1908
East Greenwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
85t
Sam West[Hulk Oare, Kent]MNL1938
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey & Co, East GreenwichMNL1923
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
ARTHUR RELF125735
London
1908
Greenwich
Spritsail
88t
T. Scholey, East GreenwichMNL1953
H.M.W.125738
London
1908
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
75t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
TORTOISE125751
London
1901
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
TORTOISE125751
London
1901
Grays
Spritsail
73t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
TORTOISE125751
London
1901
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
SEA DOG125757
London
1899
Blackwall
Spritsail
62t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
SEA DOG125757
London
1899
Blackwall
Spritsail
62t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1923
DAWGY125758
London
1899
Blackwall
Spritsail
62t
W.R. Cunis, LondonMNL1916
DAWGY125758
London
1899
Blackwall
Spritsail
62t
W R Cunis. Lim. LondonMNL1923
DAWGY125758
London
1899
Blackwall
Spritsail
62t
W.R. Cunis, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1934
GWYNHELEN125772
London
1909
Gravesend
Barque
71t
Samuel West, CityMNL1916
GWYNHELEN125772
London
1909
Gravesend
Barque
70t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
MIRANDA125774
London
1909
East Greenwich
Spritsail
16t
Walter Green, Reading[Not in 1919 MNL]MNL1916
KARDOMAH127251
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
61t
Charles Tuff, jun., RochesterMNL1916
KARDOMAH127251
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
61t
Samuel West, Lim, LondonMNL1923
KARDOMAH127251
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
61t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
KARDOMAH127251
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
61t
Sam WestMNL1938
EAST ANGLIA127252
Rochester
1908
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
LRBCoMNL1916
EAST ANGLIA127252
Rochester
1908
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
EAST ANGLIA127252
Rochester
1908
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
EAST ANGLIA127252
Rochester
1908
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
LRTCo[1948 sunk Medway in collision with GLENWAY.]MNL1938
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1908
Maidstone
Spritsail
56t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1898
Maidstone
Spritsail
55t
Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1908
Maidstone
Spritsail
65t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
ENCHANTRESS127253
Rochester
1908
Maidstone
Spritsail
56t
LRTCo[21 Sep 1940 destroyed London Docks air raid.]MNL1938
KNOWLES127256
Rochester
1910
Frindsbury
Spritsail
63t
LRBCoMNL1916
KNOWLES127256
Rochester
1910
Frindsbury
Spritsail
63t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
KNOWLES127256
Rochester
1910
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
60t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
KNOWLES127256
Rochester
1910
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
60t
LRTCoMNL1938
CLENWOOD127257
Rochester
1911
Borstal, Rochester
Spritsail
61t
James Little, StroodMNL1916
CLENWOOD127257
Rochester
1911
Borstal
Spritsail
61t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
CLENWOOD127257
Rochester
1911
Borstal
Motor Barge
61t
Francis Whiting, Rochester(ex Glenwood) 84x19.5x6.4' 60hp 1928MNL1953
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
MNL1934
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
LRTCoMNL1938
GONDA127258
Rochester
1912
Maidstone
Spritsail
40t
James Craig, LondonMNL1953
WESTALL127259
Rochester
1913
Strood, Rochester
Spritsail
46t
LRBCoMNL1916
WESTALL127259
Rochester
1913
Strood
Spritsail
46t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
WESTALL127259
Rochester
1913
Strood, Rochester
Spritsail
46t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
WESTALL127259
Rochester
1913
Strood
Spritsail
46t
LRTCoMNL1938
WESTALL127259
Rochester
1913
Strood
Motor Barge
46t
LRTCo, Rochester83x17.5x5.5' 30hp 1948MNL1953
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
82t
Mrs Agnes M. Little, StroodMNL1916
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
82t
John Wilkes, DealMNL1923
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
79t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
79t
S. West[2008 rebuilding Maylandsea]MNL1938
GLENWAY127260
Rochester
1913
Rocheter
Auxiliary Barge
73t
Samuel West Ltd, London86.5x21.6x7.6' 75hp 1935MNL1953
MARY GRAHAM127261
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
47t
George E. Johnson, RochesterMNL1916
MARY GRAHAM127261
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
47t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
MARY GRAHAM127261
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
47t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick T. Everard
MNL1934
MARY GRAHAM127261
Rochester
1913
Rochester
Spritsail
47t
F T EverardMNL1938
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Spritsail
70t
Albert A. Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Spritsail
70t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
MNL1934
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
LRTCoMNL1938
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Auxiliary Barge
62t
LRTCo, Rochester85.2x19.7x6.6' 66hp 1931MNL1953
PIMLICO127263
Rochester
1914
Borstal
Spritsail
53t
Henry R. Surridge, Poplar, LondonMNL1916
PIMLICO127263
Rochester
1914
Borstal
Spritsail
59t
Henry Surridge, PoplarMNL1923
PIMLICO127263
Rochester
1914
Borstal, Kent
Spritsail
59t
x Henry R. Surridge, Poplar, LondonMNL1934
PIMLICO127263
Rochester
1914
Borstal
Spritsail
59t
Meux BreweryMNL1938
PIMLICO127263
Rochester
1914
Borstal
Auxiliary Barge
58t
LRTCo, Rochester81.8x18.7x5.5' 44hp 1949MNL1953
SQUAWK127264
Rochester
1914
Strood
Spritsail
46t
LRBCoMNL1916
SQUAWK127264
Rochester
1914
Strood
Spritsail
45t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
SQUAWK127264
Rochester
1914
Strood
Spritsail
46t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
SQUAWK127264
Rochester
1914
Strood
Spritsail
46t
LRTCoMNL1938
SQUAWK127264
Rochester
1914
Strood
Motor Barge
41t
LRTCo, Rochester82.5x17.5x5.6' 44hp 1950MNL1953
MARGERY ALICE127266
Rochester
1916
Maidstone
Spritsail
61t
Albert Hutson , MaidstoneMNL1923
MARGERY ALICE127266
Rochester
1916
Maidstone
Spritsail
61t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
MARGERY ALICE127266
Rochester
1916
Maidstone
Spritsail
61t
LRTCoMNL1938
LADY ROSEBERY127268
Rochester
1817
Rochester
Spritsail
81t
David Bradley, RochesterMNL1923
LADY ROSEBERY127268
Rochester
1917
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
79t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterMNL1934
LADY ROSEBERY127268
Rochester
1917
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
79t
Sam WestMNL1938
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Spritsail
74t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
67t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
65t
LRTCoMNL1938
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
65t
LRTCo, Rochester88.3x21x6.9' 65hp 1930MNL1953
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Spritsail
83t
Albert Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1923
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
76t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
76t
LRTCoMNL1938
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Auxiliary Barge
72t
LRTCo, Rochester87.5x21.5x7.3' 66hp 1931MNL1953
LORD HAIG127271
Rochester
1920
Rochester
Spritsail
74t
David Bradley, RochesterMNL1923
LORD HAIG127271
Rochester
1920
Rochester
Spritsail
74t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterMNL1934
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Spritsail
80t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
70t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
70t
LRTCoMNL1938
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
68t
LRTCo, Rochester82.8x21x6.8' 66hp 1931MNL1953
R.T.127275
Rochester
-
Spritsail
49t
x Mrs Lilian Bradley, RochesterPlace and year of build not known.MNL1934
R.T.127275
Rochester
-
Spritsail
49t
Lilian Bradley, RochesterMNL1938
LADY DAPHNE127276
Rochester
1923
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
85t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterMNL1934
LADY DAPHNE127276
Rochester
1923
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
85t
PaulMNL1938
LADY DAPHNE127276
Rochester
1923
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
84t
R & W Paul, Ipswich90.8x21.4x7.3' 100hp 1932MNL1953
MOUSME127278
Rochester
1924
Maidstone
Spritsail
64t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
MNL1934
MOUSME127278
Rochester
1924
Maindstone
Spritsail
64t
LRTCoMNL1938
MOUSME127278
Rochester
1924
Maidstone
Auxiliary Barge
58t
LRTCo, Rochester84.4x19.6x5.9' 30hp 1946MNL1953
BONZO127279
Rochester
1924
Rochester

99t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
[lighter]MNL1934
SARAH COLEBROOK128052
Rye
1913
Rye
Ketch Barge
14nt
John Sawyer, Brightlingsea102.6x23.6x8ft 90 hp 1913MNL1923
TRAYLY128846
Trailee
1892
Millwall
Ketch
70t
Wynfield Shipping, Grimsby79x20.1x9; 70hp fitted 1912MNL1923
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye
Ketch
99t
Richard Earnshaw, GooleMNL1916
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye
Ketch Barge
99t
Frederick Fish, GooleMNL1923
MARTINET128880
Goole
1912
Rye, Sussex
Ketch
99t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard
MNL1934
SARAH COLEBROOKE128952
Rye
1913
Rye

158t
x George Coote, Grove House, Rye, SussexMNL1919
BOLHAM128952
Poole
1913
Rye
Cutter
103t
x Mrs Molly Marchall-Hole, Lumber Mill, Emsworth, Hants and Lt. Comdr. William G. Gerard, R.N., 67 Princes Gate, S. Kensington, London S.W.7Formerly the "Sarah Colebrooke"MNL1934
BOLHAM128952
Chester
1913
Rye
Motor Barge
86t
John Coppack, Connahs Quay(Sarah Colebrooke) 102.6x24.6x8' 179hp 1937MNL1953
ARDWINA129016
London
1909
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ARDWINA129016
London
1908
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith's, GraysMNL1923
ARDWINA129016
London
1909
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ARDWINA129016
London
1909
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
Goldsmith[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
ARDWINA129016
London
1908
Ipswich
Spritsail
66t
Daniels Bros. WhitstableMNL1953
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
99t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Spritsail
90t
John Wilks, DealMNL1923
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
99t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Ketch
996
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1938
LEONARD PIPER129071
London
1910
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
90t
Samuel West Ltd, London94.3x22.6x7.5' 75hp 1934MNL1953
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
ATOM129080
London
1903
Grays
Spritsail
78t
GoldsmithMNL1938
BEATRICE MAUD129112
London
1910
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
Samuel West, LondonMNL1916
BEATRICE MAUD129112
London
1910
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
Kent Coasters Lim. SittingbourneMNL1923
BEATRICE MAUD129112
London
1910
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
x Mrs Jane I. Sully, Chertsey, SurreyMNL1934
BEATRICE MAUD129112
London
1910
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
J Sulley[2000s broken up Cornwall.]MNL1938
BEATRICE MAUD129112
London
1910
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
80t
Sully, London88.1x21.2x7.6'. 88hp 1942MNL1953
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
106t
Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1916
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
106t
Frederick Horlock, MistleyMNL1923
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
99t
x Frederick W. Horlock, MistleyMNL1934
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Spritsail
99t
F W Horlock MistleyMNL1938
REDOUBTABLE131904
Harwich
1915
Harwich
Auxiliary Barge
93t
M.F. Horlock, Mistley89.4x23.4x7.3' 88hp 1948MNL1953
WORRYNOT131971
Littlehampton
1910
Littlehampton
Ketch Barge
76t
Wynfield Shipping, Grimsby95.4x23.2x8.1' 90hp aux 1920MNL1923
WESSEX131977
Littlehampton
1918
Littlehampton
Ketch Barge
92t
Vectis shipping, I.O.W100.7x24.2x8.4' 96hp 1918MNL1923
WESSEX131977
Littlehampton
1918
Littlehampton
Motor Barge
84t
Vectis shipping, I.O.W100.7x24.2x8.4' 96hp 1918MNL1953
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1919
Littlehampton
Auxiliary Barge
107t
Wynfield Shipping, Grimsby99.6x22.3x8.5' 90hp 1920MNL1923
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1919
Littlehampton
Ketch / Auxiliary
94t
x Thomas W. Price, Newport, Isle of WightMNL1934
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1919
Littlehampton
Spritsail
94t
Vectis ShippingMNL1938
MOULTONIAN131979
Littlehampton
1916
Littlehampton
Motor Barge
94t
Vectis shipping, I.O.W99.6x22.3x8.5t 90hp 120MNL1953
VALONIA132631
Rochester
1911
East Greenwich
Spritsail
90t
Horace Shrubsall, East GreenwichMNL1916
VALONIA132631
London
1911
East Greenwich
Spritsail
90t
Horace Shrubsall, Tunnel Whf, E.GreenwichMNL1923
VALONIA132631
London
1911
East Greenwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
81t
x Horace Shrubsall, East GreenwichMNL1934
VALONIA132631
London
1911
East Greenwich
Spritsail
81t
H. ShrubsallMNL1938
NASTURTIUM132691
London
1912
Millwall

99t
APCMRig not specifiedMNL1916
LEOFLEDA132906
Colchester
1914
Harwich
Spritsail
48t
E. Marriage, East Mills, Colchester[Built by Cann]MNL1916
LEOFLEDA132906
Colchester
1914
Harwich
Spritsail
48t
E Marriage & Son, ColchesterMNL1923
LEOFLEDA132906
Colchester
1914
Harwich
Spritsail
48t
E Marriage & Son, East Mills, Colchester
Alan B. Baker, Colchester
MNL1934
LEOFLEDA132906
Colchester
1914
Harwich
Spritsail
48t
E Marriage ColchesterMNL1938
LEOFLEDA132906
Colchester
1914
Harwich
Motor Barge
48t
Marriages, Colchester81x18.5x5.8' 44hp 1952MNL1953
VICUNIA135159
London
1912
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
Horace Shrubsall, East GreenwichMNL1916
VICUNIA135159
London
1912
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
x George Andrews, Tunstall, SittingbourneMNL1934
VICUNIA135159
London
1912
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
x George Andrews, Tunstall, SittingbourneMNL1938
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
Keyes' Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1916
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer Quay, Teynham
Spritsail
59t
Keyes Daren Mills Lim., Dartford, Kent
Herbert W.T. Turvill
MNL1919
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
Keyes Daren Mills, DartfordMNL1923
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer Quay, Teynham
Spritsail
59t
x Samuel J. Peters, Southend-on-SeaMNL1934
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
S Peters, SouthendMNL1938
ASHINGDON135196
London
1913
Conyer
Spritsail
59t
Constance Bray, ConyerMNL1953
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
68t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne, Kent
Spritsail
68t
Smeed, Dean and Co., Sittingbourne
George Andrews, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
68t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
APCMMNL1938
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
63t
APCM83x20.2x6.4' 30hp 1933MNL1953
VICUNIA135759
London
1912
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
Horace Shrubsall, Tunnel Whf, E.GreenwichMNL1923
VICUNIA135759
London
1912
East Greenwich
Auxiliary Barge
55t
Daniels Bros. Whitstable87x20.5x7.2' aux 1940MNL1953
JOY136718
London
1914
Teynham
Spritsail
56t
A.M. & H. Rankin, Stambridge Mills, Rochford, EssexMNL1916
JOY136718
London
1914
Teynham
Spritsail
45t
A.M. & H Rankin, RochfordMNL1923
JOY136718
London
1914
Teynham
Spritsail
56t
A.M. & H. Rankin, Stamford Mills, Rochford, Essex
Harold Rankin
MNL1934
JOY136718
London
1914
Teynham
Spritsail
56t
Rankin RochfordMNL1938
JOY136718
London
1914
Teynham
Spritsail
45t
Geoffrey Woods, ColchesterMNL1953
DELCE136720
London
1914
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Acorn Barge Building Co., RochesterMNL1916
DELCE136720
London
1914
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
William Pattison, BrightlingseaMNL1923
DELCE136720
London
1914
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
x John Sawyer, BrightlingseaMNL1934
DELCE136720
London
1914
Rochester
Spritsail
48t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
ANNIE BYFORD136735
London
1914
Conyers Quay, Teynham
Spritsail
54t
John Byford, PoplarMNL1916
ANNIE BYFORD136735
London
1914
Conyer
Spritsail
54t
John Byford, PoplarMNL1923
ANNIE BYFORD136735
London
1914
Conyers Quay, Teynham
Spritsail
54t
John Byford, Poplar
Hubert W. Wilkinsin
MNL1934
ANNIE BYFORD136735
London
1914
Conyer
Spritsail
54t
J. Byford, PoplarMNL1938
W.MARY136808
London
-
Ketch
46t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich1914 rebuilt East GreenwichMNL1916
W. MARY136808
London
1914
East Greenwich rebuilt
Ketch
46t
T Scholey, Dawson's Whf, E. GreenwichMNL1923
W.MARY136808
London
-
Ketch
46t
T. Scholey & Co., East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
Where and when built not known. Rebuilt East Greenwich 1914.MNL1934
MARY ANN136811
Rochester
1900
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
MARY ANN136811
Rochester
1900
Milton Regis
Motor Barge
46t
Theobald, Leigh-on-Sea78x18.7x5.2' 58hp 1948MNL1953
M.PIPER136819
London
1914
Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
M. PIPER136819
London
1914
E.Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
T. Scholey, East GreenwichMNL1923
M.PIPER136819
London
1914
Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
T. Scholey, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
M.PIPER136819
London
1914
Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
T. ScholeyMNL1938
M.PIPER136819
London
1914
E. Greenwich
Spritsail
85t
Clements Knowling, BrentfordMNL1953
SERB140324
London
1916
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
Richard Norton, Bugsby's HoleMNL1923
SERB140324
London
1916
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
R. & W. Paul, Ipswich
Peter Reed
MNL1934
SERB140324
London
1916
East Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
Paul, IpswichMNL1938
SERB140324
London
1916
E. Greenwich
Spritsail
75t
Alfred Green, LondonMNL1953
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Auxiliary Barge
108t
Kent Coasters Ltd., Sittingbourne95.7x23.1x8.6' 150hp 1920MNL1923
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Mule / Auxiliary
108t
Samuel West, London SE1
Samuel West
MNL1934
OLIVE MAY145050
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
107t
Samuel West Ltd, London95.7x23.1x8.6' 150hp 1920MNL1953
RAYBEL145058
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
83t
Alfred Sully, LondonMNL1923
RAYBEL145058
London
1920
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
x Alfred Sully, London ECMNL1934

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2020