This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Type. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 6801 to 6872 of 6872 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

XYLONITE145408
Harwich
1926
Mistley
Spritsail
68t
F W HorlockMNL1938
XYLONITE145408
Harwich
1926
Mistley
Spritsail
68t
M.F. Horlock, MistleyMNL1953
YAMPA110125
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
YAMPA110125
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
YAMPA110125
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
YAMPA110125
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
GoldsmithMNL1938
YARANA110126
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
YARANA110126
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
YARANA110126
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
YARANA110126
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
GoldsmithMNL1938
YARANA110126
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
69t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
YIELDSTED058511
Rochester
1870
Rochester
Spritsail
38t
James Fentemart, Milton Regis, Kent1899 rebuiltMNL1916
YIELDSTED058511
Rochester
1878
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
James Fentiman, SittingbourneMNL1923
YORK112780
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
YORK112780
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
42t
Eastwood's Lim., LondonMNL1923
YORK112780
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
42t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
YORK112780
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
42t
EastwoodMNL1938
YORK112780
London
1900
Halstow
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood, LondonMNL1953
YOUNG JACK081884
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
YOUNG JACK081884
Rochester
1880
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
68t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne, Kent
Spritsail
68t
Smeed, Dean and Co., Sittingbourne
George Andrews, Borden, Sittingbourne
MNL1919
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
68t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
ZINITA110101
London
1899
Deptford
Spritsail
96t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
ALDERMAN116178
Harwich
1905
London
Spritsail / Auxiliary
65t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
[66bhp motor inst. 1932]MNL1934
ALDERMAN116178
Harwich
1905
London
Spritsail / Auxiliary
65t
LRTCo[Lost on Clyde War Service.]MNL1938
BERYL114456
Faversham
1903
Faversham
Spritsail / Auxiliary
71t
Sam West[Later yacht SANTILLE.]MNL1938
CABBY160687
Rochester
1928
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
76t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
CABBY160687
Rochester
1928
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
73t
LRTCo[2008 active and sailing.]MNL1938
CADIZ118206
Rochester
1904
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
40t
x William A. Butler, SouthamptonMNL1934
CASTANET108169
London
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Francis & Gilders[1943 lost River Orwell in collision.]MNL1938
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
48t
x Frederick Cremer, Tankerton, KentMNL1934
EDITH118208
Rochester
1904
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
48t
F CremerMNL1938
ESTHER112721
London
1900
Murston
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Thos. SchmidtMNL1938
EUREKA093980
Colchester
1891
Maldon
Spritsail / Auxiliary
45t
APCMMNL1938
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail / Auxiliary
28t
x George Hyams, Skegness, Lincoln[MNL has built year as 1987.]MNL1934
GLEANER108256
London
1897
Limehouse
Spritsail / Auxiliary
28t
George Hymas, SkegnessMNL1938
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Humphrey & Grey (Lighterage), London EC
George W. Chidley, Tooley St., London SE
MNL1934
GLENROSA084037
Harwich
1884
Harwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Chas. WilsonMNL1938
GWYNRONALD125703
London
1908
East Greenwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
85t
Sam West[Hulk Oare, Kent]MNL1938
H. BROUNCKNER084441
Rochester
1882
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
49t
H. Simmons ChathamMNL1938
HILDA104054
Ipswich
1895
Ipswich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
57t
C. Barclay, LondonMNL1938
KNOWLES127256
Rochester
1910
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
60t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
KNOWLES127256
Rochester
1910
Frindsbury
Spritsail / Auxiliary
60t
LRTCoMNL1938
LADY DAPHNE127276
Rochester
1923
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
85t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterMNL1934
LADY DAPHNE127276
Rochester
1923
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
85t
PaulMNL1938
LADY GWYNFRED118441
London
1904
Gravesend
Spritsail / Auxiliary
68t
Sam WestMNL1938
LADY ROSEBERY127268
Rochester
1917
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
79t
x Mrs Lillian Bradley, RochesterMNL1934
LADY ROSEBERY127268
Rochester
1917
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
79t
Sam WestMNL1938
LEVITT098811
Rochester
1891
Murston
Spritsail / Auxiliary
45t
Geo. McGachen, FavershamMNL1938
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
76t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
MARIE MAY127270
Rochester
1920
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
76t
LRTCoMNL1938
MINNEDOSA113702
Rochester
1901
Strood
Spritsail / Auxiliary
42t
x Arthur J. Riding, Cowes, Isle of WightMNL1934
PACIFIC089606
London
1884
East Greenwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
60t
Rochester Cement Co.MNL1938
PLIMSOLL078537
Rochester
1878
Murston
Spritsail / Auxiliary
41t
APCMMNL1938
PLINLIMMON091902
Rochester
1886
Strood
Spritsail / Auxiliary
57t
Capt. Walter M.H. Pollen, Dorset St., London W1MNL1934
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
70t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
PUDGE127274
Rochester
1922
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
70t
LRTCoMNL1938
SATIS110971
Rochester
1899
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
36t
x Charles Russell, MiddlesboroughMNL1934
SATIS110971
Rochester
1899
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
36t
Chas. Russell, MiddlesboroughMNL1938
SAXON110010
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail / Auxiliary
74t
GoldsmithMNL1938
SAXON115904
London
1902
Gravesend
Spritsail / Auxiliary
79t
Sam WestMNL1938
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
67t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
SCONE127269
Rochester
1919
Rochester
Spritsail / Auxiliary
65t
LRTCoMNL1938
SEPOY105559
Dover
1901
Rye
Spritsail / Auxiliary
66t
x Joseph Hempstead, GraysMNL1934
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson
MNL1934
THYRA127262
Rochester
1913
Maidstone
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
LRTCoMNL1938
VALONIA132631
London
1911
East Greenwich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
81t
x Horace Shrubsall, East GreenwichMNL1934
VIGILANT116176
Harwich
1904
Ipswich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
73t
E. Clifford, London[Yacht]MNL1938
WYVENHOE110012
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Spritsail / Auxiliary
45t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Maurice O. Gill
MNL1934
WYVENHOE110012
London
1898
Wivenhoe
Spritsail / Auxiliary
45t
LRTCoMNL1938
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
YOUNGARTH135312
London
1913
Sittingbourne
Spritsail / Auxiliary
63t
APCMMNL1938
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Topsail
50t
Mrs Alice Hutson, MaidstoneMNL1916
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Topsail
50t
Mrs Alice Hutson. MaidstoneMNL1923
ALBERT118225
Rochester
1906
Maidstone
Topsail
50t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert E. Hutson
MNL1934

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2021