This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by Port of Registration. Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 1601 to 1800 of 6880 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered

Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

BRISK065738
London
1872
Northfleet
Spritsail
41t
APCMMNL1916
BRITANNIA087115
London
1883
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
45t
Charles Stone, Ship Inn, Northfleet, KentMNL1893
BRITANNIA087115
London
1883
Milton
Spritsail
45t
Mrs Charlotte Anderson, MaidstoneMNL1916
BRITANNIA108315
London
1894
Yarmouth
Barge
78t
Fielder, Hickman & Co., LondonMNL1916
BRITANNIA115871
London
1902
Papendrecht

118t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not indicated.MNL1916
BRITANNIC098198
London
1891
Southtown, Suffolk
Ketch
79t
x William Pannell, BrightlingseaMNL1893
BRITANNIC098198
London
1891
Southtown, Suffolk
Ketch
74t
x William Pannell, BrightlingseaMNL1907
BRITANNIC098198
London
1891
Southtown, Suffolk
Ketch
74t
William Pannell, BrightlingseaMNL1916
BRITANNIC098198
London
1891
Southtown, Suffolk
Ketch
74t
x William Pannell, Brightlingsea, EssexMNL1919
BRITANNIC104881
London
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
59t
Harry A. Covington, PimlicoMNL1916
BRITANNIC104881
London
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
59t
Harry Covington, PimlicoMNL1923
BRITANNIC104881
London
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
59t
H. Covington & Sons, Battersea
Harry A. Covington
MNL1934
BRITANNIC104881
London
1895
Frindsbury
Spritsail
59t
H. CovingtonMNL1938
BRITANNIC118313
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
BRITANNIC118313
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
BRITANNIC118313
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
GoldsmithMNL1938
BRITISHER115802
London
1902
Greenhithe
Spritsail
68t
Fredk. Thos. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
BRITISHER115802
London
1902
Greenhithe
Spritsail
68t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick F. Everard
MNL1934
BRITISHER115802
London
1902
Greenhithe
Spritsail
68t
F T EverardMNL1938
BRITISHER115803
London
1902
Greenhithe
Spritsail
68t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
BRITON109988
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
BRITON109988
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
BRITON109988
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
BRITON109988
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
Goldsmith[2009 hulk at Mistley.]MNL1938
BRITON114752
London
1901
Greenhithe
Spritsail
65t
Frederick T. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
BRITON114752
London
1901
Greenhithe
Spritsail
65t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1923
BRITON209988
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
80t
John Sadd, MaldonMNL1953
BROTHERS004601
London
1848
Greenham, Berks
Spritsail
36t
James E. Hardee, 5, Queen's Row, RochesterMNL1893
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
36t
G.F. Fuller, Lion Wharf, Millwall, Middx.MNL1893
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
36t
Thomas N. Bradley, CrayfordMNL1916
BROTHERS050123
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
35t
Thomas Bradley, CrayfordMNL1923
BROTHERS060984
London
1869
Gravesend
Spritsail
33t
Fredk. Beckley Netleingham, Uion Wharf, West St., GravesendMNL1893
BROTHERS060984
London
1869
Gravesend
Spritsail
33t
Frederick Beckley Nettleingham, GravesendMNL1916
BROTHERS060984
London
1869
Gravesend
Spritsail
33t
Frederic Nettleingham, GravesendMNL1923
BROTHERS087045
London
1883
Rotherhithe
Spritsail
37t
Robert Miller, Lawn Cottage, Battersea, SurreyMNL1893
BUCKLAND067100
London
1875
Frindsbury
Spritsail
42t
Mrs Eliza A. Jarvis, GravesendMNL1916
BUCKLAND067100
London
1875
Frindsbury
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Eliza Jarvis, GravesendMNL1923
BUFFALO089545
London
1879
Spritsail
29t
x Charles Jarvis, Denton,Gravesend, KentPlace of build not given.MNL1893
BUTTERFLY079649
London
1878
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
50t
Edward Rutter, G. Wakering, EssexMNL1893
BUTTERFLY079649
London
1878
Crayford
Spritsail
44t
Charles Howard, Great Wakering, EssexMNL1916
C.I.V.112810
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wills & Packham, Crown QuayMNL1923
C.I.V.112810
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wills & Packham, Crown QuayMNL1953
C.I.V.112816
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wills & Packham, SittingbourneMNL1916
C.I.V.112816
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Sloop
46t
Wills & Packham, Sittingbourne
Jabez Wills, Margate
MNL1934
C.I.V.112816
London
1901
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Wills & PackhamMNL1938
C.I.V.123829
London
1900
Blackwall

72t
Charles Murrell, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CALAIS118234
London
1903
E Greenwich
Spritsail
78t
T. Scholey, Dawson's WharfMNL1923
CALAIS118234
London
1903
E. Greenwich
Spritsail
78t
T. Scholey, Dawson's WharfMNL1953
CALAIS118324
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
78t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
CALAIS118324
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
78t
T. Scholey and Co., East Greenwich
James R. Piper, East Greenwich
MNL1934
CALAIS118324
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
78t
ScholeyMNL1938
CALLUNA110043
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CALLUNA110043
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CALLUNA110043
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CALUNNA110043
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CALUNNA110043
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
CAMBRIA110043
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
68t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CAMBRIA110043
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
68t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
CAMBRIA110199
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CAMBRIA110199
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
66t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CAMBRIA110199
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
66t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & SonsRig not specifiedMNL1916
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht

117t
Samuel Williams & Sons., London EC3
Alfred Williams
MNL1934
CAMBRIA115873
London
1902
Papendrecht
Spritsail
117t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CAMBRIA120676
London
1906
Greenhithe
Spritsail
79t
Fredk. T. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
CAMBRIA120676
London
1906
Greenhithe
Spritsail
79t
Everard's, GreenhitheMNL1923
CAMBRIA120676
London
1906
Greenhithe
Spritsail
79t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
Frederick T. Everard
MNL1934
CAMBRIA120676
London
1906
Greenhithe
Spritsail
79t
F T EverardMNL1938
CAMBRIA120676
London
1906
Greenhithe
Spritsail
79t
F.T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1953
CAMBRIDGE048706
London
1864
Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
CAR070752
London
1856
Reading
Spritsail
39t
Wm. Davey, 69 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
CARINA110044
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CARINA110044
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CARINA110044
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CARINA110044
London
1898
Southampton
Spritsail
64t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
CARINA118253
London
1903
Papendrecht

80t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CARISBROOKE CASTLE098104
London
1890
Harwich
Ketch
76t
x George W. Walker & Thomas W. Howard, 70 Lower Thames Street, City, LondonMNL1893
CARISBROOKE CASTLE098104
London
1890
Harwich
Ketch
76t
Thomas W. Howard, 48 Mark Lane, City, London
Walter T. Howard, 37 & 38 Mark Lane, City, London
[Built by Cann]MNL1907
CARISBROOKE CASTLE098104
London
1890
Harwich
Ketch
76t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
CARISBROOKE CASTLE098104
London
1890
Harwich
Ketch
76t
T. Scholey & Co., Lim, Dawson's Wharf, East Greenwich
James R. Piper, Piper's Wharf, East Greenwich
MNL1919
CARISBROOKE CASTLE098104
London
1890
Harwich
Ketch
76t
x Sydney W. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1934
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
44t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford-le-Hope, EssexMNL1893
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
45t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
CAROLINE026653
London
1855
Nine Elms
Spritsail
45t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
CAROLINE060816
London
1867
Charlton
Spritsail
35t
Henry R. Jackson, New Charlton, KentMNL1893
CARRIE091951
London
1876
Deptford
Spritsail
40t
George P. White, Croft St., Deptford, KentMNL1893
CASSIA115962
London
1902
Krimpen, Holland

80t
Samuel Williams, LondonRig not specifiedMNL1916
CASTANET108169
London
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CASTANET108169
London
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CASTANET108169
London
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail
50t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CASTANET108169
London
1897
Ipswich
Spritsail / Auxiliary
46t
Francis & Gilders[1943 lost River Orwell in collision.]MNL1938
CAWANA120478
London
1904
Rochester
Spritsail
89t
Richard Hill Dawe, LondonLater MAMGU yacht and clubhouse.MNL1916
CECELIA073658
London
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
Sydney Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
CECELIA118295
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CECELIA118295
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1953
CECILIA073658
London
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
William T. Williamson, Almond Cot., Hornsey Rd., Holloway, MiddlesexMNL1893
CECILIA073658
London
1876
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
40t
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, SittingbourneMNL1916
CECILIA118295
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CECILIA118295
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CECILIA118295
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
80t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Edward J. & Walter J. Goldsmith, Grays, Essex
MNL1907
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, 110 Fenchurch St., City, London
Walter J. Goldsmith, same address
MNL1919
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Spritsail
120t
Goldsmith[2009 awaiting restoration Kent.]MNL1938
CELTIC118314
London
1903
Papendrecht
Motor Barge
120t
Sheaf, Newport I.O.W90x23.3x9' eng 1938MNL1953
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
John Ed. Curtis, West Thurrock, EssexMNL1893
CERES045036
London
1862
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Clement W. Parker, Bradwell on SeaMNL1916
CETUS115814
London
1902
Grays
Spritsail
75t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CETUS115814
London
1902
Grays
Spritsail
75t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CETUS115814
London
1902
Grays
Spritsail
75t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CETUS115814
London
1902
Grays
Spritsail
75t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Clement W. Parker, BradwellMNL1916
CHAMPION049848
London
1865
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
x Richard Norton (Jnr), Riverside Wharf, East GreenwichMNL1934
CHANCE050320
London
1869
Lewes
Spritsail
35t
George F. Fuller, Lion Wharf, Millwall, LondonMNL1893
CHARLES006187
London
1846
Greenham
Spritsail
43t
Mrs Jane E. Stewart, Park Mansions, St. Leonard's-on-Sea, Sussex
Reginald H. Stewart, same address
MNL1893
CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
48t
Henry Lawrence, 1, Portland St., Stepney, LondonMNL1893
CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
48t
x Henry C. Solly, High Street, Whitstable, KentMNL1907
CHARLES011912
London
1852
Pimlico
Spritsail
43t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonNot in 1919 MNLMNL1916
CHARLES & ESTHER089660
London
1884
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
53t
John Howard, Great Wakering, EssexMNL1893
CHARLES & ESTHER089660
London
1884
Milton
Spritsail
45t
Charles Howard, Great Wakering, Essex1933 broken upMNL1916
CHARLES & ESTHER089660
London
1884
Milton Regis
Spritsail
45t
Charles Howard, Great WakeringMNL1923
CHARLES & ISABELLA089556
London
1884
Milton, Kent
Spritsail
58t
Mrs E. Murrell, Paragon, New Kent Rd., Surrey
Wm. Chas. Murrell, Dockhead, Bermondsey
MNL1893
CHARLES BURLEY115905
London
1902
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
52t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1916
CHARLES BURLEY115905
London
1902
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
52t
C. Burley, SittingbourneMNL1923
CHARLES BURLEY115905
London
1902
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
52t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne
Sydney W. Burley, Sittingbourne
MNL1934
CHARLES BURLEY115905
London
1902
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
52t
Burley[2009 remains are on river bank above Heybridge - RG]MNL1938
CHARLES BURLEY115905
London
1902
Sittingbourne
Motor Barge
52t
C. Burley, Sittingbourne80.6x18.8x5.8' 80hp 1945MNL1953
CHARLOTTE PEARSON054769
London
1866
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
38t
Joseph Westwood jun., Napier Yard, MillwallMNL1893
CHASE054588
London
1865
Gravesend
Spritsail
32t
Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
CHESHIRE118361
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
CHESHIRE118361
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Eastwood's, Lim., LondonMNL1923
CHESHIRE118361
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
CHESHIRE118361
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
EastwoodMNL1938
CHESHIRE118361
London
1903
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
John Bryant, Whitewall CreekMNL1953
CHIEFTAIN102773
London
1893
London
Spritsail
59t
H. Covington & Sons., BatterseaMNL1916
CHIEFTAIN102773
London
1893
London
Spritsail
58t
H Covington, BatterseaMNL1923
CHIEFTAIN102773
London
1893
London
Spritsail
59t
H. Covington & Sons, Battersea
Harry A. Covington
MNL1934
CHIEFTAIN102773
London
1893
London
Spritsail
59t
H. Covington & Sons, Battersea
Harry A. Covington
[1947 lost under tow after war service]MNL1938
CHIEFTAIN102773
London
1893
London
Spritsail
58t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
CHRISSIE073666
London
1876
Limehouse
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
CHRISSIE073666
London
1876
Limehouse
Spritsail
38t
Richard Waters, LimehouseMNL1916
CHRISSIE073666
London
1876
Limehouse
Spritsail
38t
Richard Waters, LimehouseMNL1923
CHRONICLE102853
London
1894
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
51t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CHRONICLE102853
London
1894
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
51t
Tom Brook, RuislipMNL1953
CHRONICLE102858
London
1894
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
51t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CHRONICLE102858
London
1894
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
51t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CHRONICLE102858
London
1894
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
51t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CIGARETTE087043
London
1882
East Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
x Geo. F. King, 48 Fenchurch St., City, LondonMNL1893
CIGARETTE087043
London
1882
East Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
CIGARETTE087043
London
1882
East Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
Transport & Lighterage, LondonMNL1923
CIGARETTE087043
London
1882
East Greenwich
Spritsail
40t
Transport & Lighterage Co., London
Clive A. Martin
MNL1934
CIRCE110147
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
68t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CIRCE110147
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
68t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
CIRCE110147
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
68t
GoldsmithMNL1938
CIRCE110174
London
1899
Southampton
Spritsail
68t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CIRCE110174
London
1899
Southampton
Motor Barge
62t
LRTCo, Rochester85x19.2x6.2' 30ho 1943MNL1953
CITY OF LONDON082780
London
1880
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
x Harry Keep, 90, Lower Thames Street, City, Lon.MNL1893
CITY OF LONDON082780
London
1880
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
CITY OF LONDON082780
London
1880
East Greenwich
Spritsail
55t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
CLARA060861
London
1868
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
36t
x Henry C. Solly, Whitstable, KentMNL1893
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
x Harry Keep, 90, Lower Thames Street, City, Lon.MNL1893
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
Alfred H. Keep, LondonMNL1916
CLARA082840
London
1880
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
46t
Alfred H Keep, LondonMNL1923
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
Alfred H. Keep, London
George H. Frow
MNL1934
CLARA082840
London
1880
Brentford
Spritsail
46t
A KeepMNL1938
CLARA105829
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
60t
Ambrose Ellis, Stanford le HopeMNL1916
CLARA105829
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
60t
William A Ellis, Stanford-le-HopeMNL1923
CLARA105829
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
60t
x Joshua Francis, ColchesterMNL1934
CLARA105829
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
60t
Francis & Gilders[1954 stranded Leigh on Sea sand laden.]MNL1938
CLARA105829
London
1896
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
60t
R. Banyard, MaldonMNL1953
CLAUDIAN104797
London
1884
Bow Creek
Spritsail
64t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, London1903 rebuilt East GreenwichMNL1916
CLAUDIAN104797
London
1884
Bow Creek
Spritsail
64t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
CLEOPATRA078528
London
1878
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Edmund A. Prizeman, CamberwellMNL1916
CLEOPATRA078528
London
1878
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Edmund Prizeman, LondonMNL1923
CLYDE070668
London
1868
Milton
Spritsail
36t
The Grays Chalk Quarries Co., Lim, 90, Lower Thames St., LondonMNL1893
CLYDE070668
London
1868
Milton
Spritsail
36t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co., City, LondonStumpy rigged [RG]MNL1916
CLYDE082813
London
1880
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Fredck. J. Rutter, West Heath, Abbey Wood, KentMNL1893
COBRA112658
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
COBRA112658
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
COBRA112658
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
COBRA112658
London
1900
Grays
Spritsail
39t
GoldsmithMNL1938
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays, Essex
Spritsail
38t
x Edward J. Goldsmith, Grays, EssexMNL1893
COLLINGWOOD047398
London
1863
Grays
Spritsail
38t
The Mayor of LondonMNL1916
COLNE077100
London
1878
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
37t
Frederick J. Rutter, West Heath, Abbey Wood, KentMNL1893
COLNE077100
London
1878
Crayford
Spritsail
37t
George Baker, GravesendMNL1916
COLNE077100
London
1878
Crayford
Spritsail
37t
George Baker, GravesendMNL1923
COLNE077100
London
1878
Crayford, Kent
Spritsail
37t
x George Baker, GravesendMNL1934
COLNE077100
London
1878
Crayford
Spritsail
37t
Geo. Baker GravesendMNL1938
COLOSSUS011021
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
133t
Mrs Sarah Paton, LondonMNL1923
COLOSSUS110021
London
1898
East Greenwich
Spritsail
133t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, CityMNL1916
COLUMBIA112835
London
1900
Maldon
Spritsail
65t
Wm. Cory, CityMNL1916
COLUMBIA112835
London
1900
Maldon
Spritsail
65t
Cory Lighterage, London EC3
Reginald J. Speller
MNL1934
COLUMBIA112835
London
1900
Maldon
Spritsail
65t
CoryMNL1938
COLUMBIAN112835
London
1900
Maldon
Spritsail
65t
Cory Lighterage, LondonMNL1923
CONSTANTINE079058
London
-
Spritsail
37t
x Edward J. Goldmith, Grays, EssexPlace and year of build not known.MNL1893
COOMBDALE101906
London
1887
Greenwich
Spritsail
78t
London & Tilbury Lighterage Co., Lim., 50 Mark Lane, City, LondonMNL1893
COOMBDALE101906
London
1887
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
Mrs Sarah M. Paton, CityRebuild of ketch TRIUMPH [RG]MNL1916
COOMBDALE101906
London
1887
Greenwich
Spritsail
65t
William Theobald, Leigh-on-SeaMNL1923

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2022
Hosted by Krystal.uk
Hosted by Krystal.uk