Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Date
Found 14203 records  - Displaying Page 2. Line 101 to 200.

 
Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








101
1628
EMP 56.
FEREER
Thomas

East Mersea
Documents
102
1628
EMP 69.
FREEMAN
Thomas

East Mersea
Documents
103
1628
EMP 107.
JACKMAN
Robert

East Mersea
Documents
104
1628
WMP 42.
CHOPPIN
Henry

West Mersea
Documents
105
1628
WMP 45.
CLOVER
Jane

widowWest Mersea
Documents
106
1628
WMP 68.
DR[?]EATH
William

Born 1628
West Mersea
Documents
107
1628
WMP 91.
FOAKES
Thomas

Born 1628
West Mersea
Documents
108
1628
WMP 100.
GARDNER
Mary

spinster' age 12 in 1628West Mersea
Documents
109
1628
WMP 223.
THURGOOD
Henry

West Mersea
Documents
110
1628
WMP 226.
TURNER
John [1]

miller of WM 1628West Mersea
Documents
111
1628
WMP 234.
WELLS
John

Tayllor' [tailor]West Mersea
Documents
112
1629
EMP 25.
CARTER
John

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
113
1629
EMP 33.
COLLIN
Thomas

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
114
1629
EMP 40.
CORDWELL
Ralph

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
115
1629
EMP 54.
FARMER
Arthur [?]

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
116
1629
EMP 55.
FEREER / FERRIER
Richard

Born 1629, 1639
East Mersea
Documents
117
1629
EMP 62.
FLINGATE
Thomas

Born 1629
churchwarden 1629-30East Mersea
Documents
118
1629
EMP 72.
GENTRIE
Robert

Born 1629
carpenterEast Mersea
Documents
119
1629
EMP 75.
GOODWIN
John

Born 1629
widowerEast Mersea
Documents
120
1629
EMP 80.
HARR [?]
William

Born 1629
fisherfolk [?]East Mersea
Documents
121
1629
EMP 89.
HARVIE[?]
Prica [?]

Born 1629
widowEast Mersea
Documents
122
1629
EMP 110.
JACKMAN
William [2]

East Mersea
Documents
123
1629
EMP 133.
PEACH
Rob[er]t

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
124
1629
EMP 154.
SYMONS
John

Born 1629
husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
125
1629
EMP 156.
TANNAR [TANNER]
John

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
126
1629
EMP 163.
TYE
Thomas

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
127
1629
EMP 164.
WALKER
Richard

Born 1629, 1639
East Mersea
Documents
128
1629
EMP 168.
WARDEN
John

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
129
1629
EMP 174.
WHITE
Thomas

Born 1629
East Mersea
Documents
130
1629
WMP 21.
BINDER [BYNDER?]
Mary

widowWest Mersea
Documents
131
1629
WMP 92.
FOKES [FOAKES]
Margaret

widow 1629West Mersea
Documents
132
1629
WMP 101.
GENTRY [GENTRIE]
Richard

Born 1629
husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
133
1629
WMP 108.
GYLL
John

Born 1629
West Mersea
Documents
134
1629
WMP 208.
SPIKERNELL
Elizabeth

West Mersea
Documents
135
1630
EMP 92.
HARVEY
Thomas

labourerEast Mersea
Documents
136
1630
EMP 94.
HAWKINS
Robert

East Mersea
Documents
137
1630
WMP 26.
BOXTED
John (2)

Born 1630;1632; 1642
West Mersea
Documents
138
1630
WMP 83.
ELMORE [ELMER]
Robert

Born 1630
West Mersea
Documents
139
1630
WMP 167.
PERRY
George

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
140
1630
WMP 168.
PETT[E]S
Thomas

Born 1630, 1632, 1633, 1636, 1639
blacksmithWest Mersea
Documents
141
1630
WMP 235.
WHEELER
George

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
142
1630
WMP 246.
WILSON
John

Born 1630
'junior'West Mersea
Documents
143
1631
EMP 63.
FLINGER
George

JuniorEast Mersea
Documents
144
1631
EMP 67.
FREAKE
Sarah

East Mersea
Documents
145
1631
WMP 103.
GOODAY
John

Born 1631
West Mersea
Documents
146
1631
WMP 107.
GYANT
John

Born 1631
West Mersea
Documents
147
1631
WMP 109.
GYLSON
Thomas

Born 1631
West Mersea
Documents
148
1631
WMP 169.
PHILLIS
Richard

Born 1631, 1632
West Mersea
Documents
149
1632
EMP 151.
SOWTHO
John

yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
150
1632
WMP 28.
BOXTED
Thomas (1)

Born 1632; 1633
West Mersea
Documents
151
1632
WMP 63.
DEARSLY
John

Born 1632; 1637
West Mersea
Documents
152
1632
WMP 117.
HOW
Arthur

Born 1632
West Mersea
Documents
153
1632
WMP 161.
NYSUM [NYSOM]
John (2)
tenement 'Denetts' shared with Garmond Greene
Born 1632, 1633
yeomanWest Mersea
Documents
154
1632
WMP 191.
SHONK
Thomas
widow Shonck house of 1 hearth 1662
Born 1632, 1634, 1637, 1640
West Mersea
Documents
155
1632
WMP 198.
SMITH
Thomas

Born 1632
West Mersea
Documents
156
1633
EMP 98.
HILLS
Robert

East Mersea
Documents
157
1633
WMP 17.
BECKETT
William

tailorWest Mersea
Documents
158
1633
WMP 18.
BENNETT [BONNET?]
James

Born 1633
West Mersea
Documents
159
1633
WMP 23.
BORKET[?]
John

West Mersea
Documents
160
1633
WMP 29.
BOXTED
Thomas (2)

Born 1633
West Mersea
Documents
161
1633
WMP 82.
ELMORE
John (2)

Born 1633; 1635
West Mersea
Documents
162
1633
WMP 90.
FOAKES
Richard (2)
tenements & lands: Ales South[?]; Perreles marshes [?]
Born 1633
yeomanWest Mersea
Documents
163
1633
WMP 99.
FRYE
Henry
1671 house of 1 hearth
Born 1633
West Mersea
Documents
164
1633
WMP 104.
GOODMAN
William

Born 1633-1639
West Mersea
Documents
165
1633
WMP 141.
LYARD[E]
Will_us (William)
house of 1 hearth in 1662
Born 1633
West Mersea
Documents
166
1633
WMP 143.
MANN
Rob[ert]

Yeoman, W.M. Under-Constable (1633)West Mersea
Documents
167
1633
WMP 159.
NYCOLS
John

Born 1633, 1634, 1636
West Mersea
Documents
168
1634
EMP 66.
FORD
Ann

widowEast Mersea
Documents
169
1634
EMP 106.
JACKMAN
Richard
sale of garden & toft 1635
Born 1639
husbandman, yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
170
1634
WMP 19.
BENNETT
William

Born 1634
West Mersea
Documents
171
1634
WMP 35.
BULLOCK
Henry

landlord of William BeckettWest Mersea
Documents
172
1634
WMP 43.
CLARKE
John[?]

Born 1634
West Mersea
Documents
173
1634
WMP 49.
COOKE
John [1] 'junior'
1637 house/land 'Norfocke Chapmans'
Born 1634
West Mersea
Documents
174
1634
WMP 126.
JUSTANCE
Henry

Born 1634
West Mersea
Documents
175
1634
WMP 171.
PORTER
William

Born 1634, 1641
West Mersea
Documents
176
1634
WMP 194.
SMITH
Edward

Born 1634
West Mersea
Documents
177
1635
EMP 105.
JACKMAN
Elizabeth
Bromans, garden and toft (sold 1635)
widowEast Mersea
Documents
178
1635
EMP 173.
WHEELER
John
Bromans (garden and toft) sold 1635
Born 1635
tailorEast Mersea
Documents
179
1635
WMP 95.
FRAKES
Richard

Born 1635
West Mersea
Documents
180
1635
WMP 106.
GREENE
Nathaniell

Born 1635
West Mersea
Documents
181
1635
WMP 136.
LANE [LAW?]
John

Born 1635, 1638
West Mersea
Documents
182
1635
WMP 176.
PRESUTY
John

Born 1635, 1636
West Mersea
Documents
183
1635
WMP 181.
RUSTELL
Susann

Born 1635
widowWest Mersea
Documents
184
1635
WMP 212.
STARR[E]
Thomas

Born 1635, 1638, 1639
West Mersea
Documents
185
1635
WMP 230.
WARNER
William

Born 1635
West Mersea
Documents
186
1636
EMP 19.
BREWSTER
Nicholas

milllwrightEast Mersea
Documents
187
1636
WMP 2.
APPLETONN
John

Born 1636
West Mersea
Documents
188
1636
WMP 8.
BARNARD
James

Born 1636; 1639
West Mersea
Documents
189
1636
WMP 16.
BECKETT
John

Born 1636
West Mersea
Documents
190
1636
WMP 64.
DEARSLEY
Thomas

West Mersea
Documents
191
1636
WMP 111.
HALL
George

yeoman 1638West Mersea
Documents
192
1636
WMP 149.
MOSS
Josephus, Joseph
house of 4 hearths in 1662
Born 1636, 1639
West Mersea
Documents
193
1636
WMP 155.
NOAKES
Thomas (1)

farmerWest Mersea
Documents
194
1636
WMP 156.
NOAKES
Thomas (2)

West Mersea
Documents
195
1636
WMP 220.
THORNBACK
Joan
'parcel of ground called Nichols'
West Mersea
Documents
196
1636
WMP 222.
THORNBACK
George (2)
house of 3 hearths in 1662 and 1671
West Mersea
Documents
197
1636
WMP 251.
WOOLHOUSE
John

M[agister], Clerk (of West Mersea Church)West Mersea
Documents
198
1637
EMP 136.
POLLARD
John [2]

East Mersea
Documents
199
1637
WMP 12.
BATTS
John

Born 1637
West Mersea
Documents
200
1637
WMP 93.
FORD [FOARD]
William

Born 1637
West Mersea
Documents

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.