Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Date
Found 4088 records  - Displaying Page 4. Line 301 to 400.

 
Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








301
26 Jun 1835
Page 16 No. 121
Greenleaf
Eleanor
East Mersea
Age 17 wks
East Mersea
Burial
302
2 Aug 1835
Page 16 No. 122
Dessent ?
John
East Mersea
Age 67 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
303
22 Nov 1835
Page 16 No. 123
Woods
Moses
East Mersea
Age 1 week
East Mersea
Burial
304
22 Nov 1835
Page 16 No. 124
Pudney
Elizabeth
East Mersea
Age 25 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
305
1 Jan 1836
Page 16 No. 125
Thurmund
Edward
East Mersea
Age 6 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
306
22 Jan 1836
CGU 001 074
Grice
William Langstaff

Born 22 Jan 1836
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
22 Jan 1836[no surname]
George
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
22 Jan 1836[no surname]
Sarah
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
307
12 Feb 1836
Page 16 No. 126
Dowsing
Susan
East Mersea
Age 60 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
308
21 Feb 1836
CGU 001 061
French
John
Died 15 Feb 1836
WM Free Church
Burial
309
7 Aug 1836
Page 16 No. 127
Lee
John
East Mersea
Age 7 mths
East Mersea
Burial
310
7 Aug 1836
Page 16 No. 128
Clark
Hannah
East Mersea
Age 2 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
311
14 Oct 1836
Page 17 No. 129
Cant
Elizabeth
East Mersea
Age 71 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
312
30 Oct 1836
Page 17 No. 130
Horsnell
Elizabeth
East Mersea
Age 55 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
313
10 Dec 1836
Page 17 No. 131
Lee
Sarah
East Mersea
Age 16 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
314
25 Jan 1837
Page 17 No. 132
Collins
Lydia
East Mersea
Age 70 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
315
2 Feb 1837
Page 17 No. 133
Harvey
Mary
St. Mary at the Walls, Colchester
Age 84 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
316
8 Feb 1837
Page 17 No. 134
D'Wit
Martha
Great Wigborough
Age 84 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
317
5 Mar 1837
CGU 001 017
Brand
William
Died 27 Feb 1837
Age 18 yrs
WM Free Church
Burial
318
After 27 Mar 1837
MTG 001 163
Woods
Catherine

Born 27 Mar 1837
EM Baptists
Baptism
After 27 Mar 1837[no surname]
James
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
After 27 Mar 1837[no surname]
Lydia
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
After 27 Mar 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
319
2 Apr 1837
Page 17 No. 135
Sparling
Helen
East Mersea
Age 6 wks
East Mersea
Burial
320
28 May 1837
CGU 001 029
Cook
William

Born 18 Dec 1831
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
321
28 May 1837
CGU 001 030
Cook
Mary

Born 6 Aug 1833
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
322
28 May 1837
CGU 001 031
Cook
James

Born 6 Nov 1834
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
323
28 May 1837
CGU 001 038
Cudmore
Thomas Fowler

Born 29 Apr 1834
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
George
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Rachel
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
324
28 May 1837
CGU 001 039
Cudmore
William

Born 6 May 1837
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
George
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Rachel
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
325
28 May 1837
CGU 001 060
French
John

Born 16 Dec 1833
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
326
28 May 1837
CGU 001 062
French
Samuel Bouttel

Born 30 Jul 1835
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
327
28 May 1837
CGU 001 068
Frostick
Thomas

Born 5 Jan 1833
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Benjamin
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Hannah
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
328
28 May 1837
CGU 001 069
Frostick
John

Born 3 Nov 1834
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Benjamin
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837[no surname]
Hannah
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
28 May 1837Robinson
R.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
329
10 Jun 1837
Page 17 No. 136
Cutts
Mary
East Mersea
Age 33 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
330
18 Jun 1837
Page 18 No. 137
Greenleaf
Esther
East Mersea
Age 32 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
331
25 June 1837
CGU 001 010
Braisted
John

Born 1 Jun 1831
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837Wilsmore
Susanna
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837Haas
H J
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
332
25 June 1837
CGU 001 011
Braisted
Susanna

Born 21 Aug 1833
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837Wilsmore
Susanna
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837Haas
H J
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
333
25 June 1837
CGU 001 012
Braisted
George William

Born 25 Feb 1836
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837Wilsmore
Susanna
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 June 1837Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
334
25 Jun 1837
CGU 001 083
Millikin
Ann

Born 22 May 1837
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 Jun 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 Jun 1837[no surname]
Eliza
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
25 Jun 1837Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
335
23 Jul 1837
CGU 001 120
Sparling
Mary

Born 24 Dec 1833
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837[no surname]
William
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837[no surname]
Sophia
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
336
23 Jul 1837
CGU 001 121
Sparling
Sophia

Born 13 Apr 1836
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837[no surname]
William
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837[no surname]
Sophia
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
337
23 Jul 1837
CGU 001 122
Spurgin
Elizabeth

Born 23 Mar 1833
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837[no surname]
Rebecca
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
23 Jul 1837Haas
H.J.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
338
23 Jul 1837
Page 18 No. 138
Crosby
Nathaniel
East Mersea
Age 46 yrs
East Mersea
Burial
339
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 079
King
Sarah

Born 2 Jan 1827
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Thomas
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary Ann
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
340
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 080
King
Hannah

Born 29 May 1829
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Thomas
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary Ann
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
341
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 081
King
Emma

Born 7 Dec 1831
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Thomas
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary Ann
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
342
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 082
King
Robert

Born 23 Oct 1835
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Thomas
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary Ann
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
343
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 084
Morley
Deborah

Born 29 Jan 1820
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
William
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
344
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 085
Morley
William

Born 6 Jan 1822
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
William
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
345
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 086
Morley
John

Born 3 Jul 1827
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
William
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
346
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 087
Morley
Elizabeth

Born 12 Nov 1830
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
William
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
347
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 096
Rogers
John

Born 6 Dec 1826
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Jeremiah
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
348
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 101
Saunders
Nathaniel

Born 20 Oct 1825
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Ebenezer
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
349
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 102
Saunders
John

Born 3 Mar 1828
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Ebenezer
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
350
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 103
Saunders
Mary

Born 26 Aug 1830
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Ebenezer
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
351
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 104
Saunders
Sarah

Born 27 Jan 1833
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Ebenezer
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
352
31 Jul 1837
MTG 001 105
Saunders
Ebenezer

Born 11 Oct 1835
EM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Ebenezer
FatherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherEM Baptists
Baptism
31 Jul 1837Bolton
Thos.
MinisterEM Baptists
Baptism
353
17 Sep 1837
Page 18 No. 139
Cutt
Lydia
Abberton
Age 3 wks
East Mersea
Burial
354
1 Oct 1837
Page 18 No. 140
Greenleaf
James
East Mersea
Age 6 mths
East Mersea
Burial
355
30 Oct 1837
CGU 001 032
Cook
Daniel

Born 21 May 1837
WM Top Chapel
Baptism
30 Oct 1837[no surname]
John
FatherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
30 Oct 1837[no surname]
Mary
MotherWM Top Chapel
Baptism
30 Oct 1837Haas
Henry Jas.
MinisterWM Top Chapel
Baptism
356
5 Nov 1837
Page 18 No. 141
Underwood
William
East Mersea
Age 6 mths
East Mersea
Burial
357
After 9 Nov 1837
MTG 001 047
Aves
Maria
Died 9 Nov 1873
EM Baptist Chapel
Burial
358
1838
EM Field 1
Round
George
Salt Marsh: and Mersea Stone (Map), East Mersea.
[ Salt Marsh, 1656 D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
359
1838
EM Field 1
Cant
Samuel, snr
Salt Marsh: and Mersea Stone (Map), East Mersea.
[ Salt Marsh, 1656 D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
360
1838
EM Field 2
Round
George
Further Marsh, East Mersea.
[ Common Marsh 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
361
1838
EM Field 2
Cant
Samuel, snr
Further Marsh, East Mersea.
[ Common Marsh 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
362
1838
EM Field 3
Round
George
First Marsh, East Mersea.
[ Common Marsh 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
363
1838
EM Field 3
Cant
Samuel, snr
First Marsh, East Mersea.
[ Common Marsh 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
364
1838
EM Field 4
Round
George
Lower Broom Field, East Mersea.
[ Blockhouse Marsh, 1714, D/DC 39/2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
365
1838
EM Field 4
Cant
Samuel, snr
Lower Broom Field, East Mersea.
[ Blockhouse Marsh, 1714, D/DC 39/2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
366
1838
EM Field 5
Round
George
The Grove, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
367
1838
EM Field 5
Cant
Samuel, snr
The Grove, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
368
1838
EM Field 6
Round
George
Bowling Green Marsh, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
369
1838
EM Field 6
Cant
Samuel, snr
Bowling Green Marsh, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
370
1838
EM Field 7
Round
George
Convoy Field, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
371
1838
EM Field 7
Cant
Samuel, snr
Convoy Field, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
372
1838
EM Field 8
Round
George
Upper Broom Field, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
373
1838
EM Field 8
Cant
Samuel, snr
Upper Broom Field, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
374
1838
EM Field 9
Round
George
Meadow, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
375
1838
EM Field 9
Cant
Samuel, snr
Meadow, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
376
1838
EM Field 10
Round
George
No name, East Mersea.
[ Mr Bateman's Land 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
377
1838
EM Field 10
Cant
Samuel, snr
No name, East Mersea.
[ Mr Bateman's Land 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
378
1838
EM Field 10a
Round
George
Drift, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
379
1838
EM Field 10a
Cant
Samuel, snr
Drift, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
380
1838
EM Field 11
Round
George
Homestead; Dearsleys, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
381
1838
EM Field 11
Cant
Samuel, snr
Homestead; Dearsleys, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
382
1838
EM Field 12
Green
William
Great Heads, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
383
1838
EM Field 12
Clark Hannah
Great Heads, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
384
1838
EM Field 13
Green
William
Little Heads, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
385
1838
EM Field 13
Clark Hannah
Little Heads, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
386
1838
EM Field 14
Round
George
No name, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
387
1838
EM Field 14
Cant
Samuel, snr
No name, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
388
1838
EM Field 15
Round
George
Barn Field, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
389
1838
EM Field 15
Cant
Samuel, snr
Barn Field, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
390
1838
EM Field 16
Round
George
Homestead: Bromans & Paul Freemans, East Mersea.
[ Bromans 1560, D/DU 555/18: Broomens, 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
391
1838
EM Field 16
Cant
Samuel, snr
Homestead: Bromans & Paul Freemans, East Mersea.
[ Bromans 1560, D/DU 555/18: Broomens, 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
392
1838
EM Field 17
Round
George
Drift, East Mersea.
[ Strood to Blockhouse 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
393
1838
EM Field 17
Cant
Samuel, snr
Drift, East Mersea.
[ Strood to Blockhouse 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
394
1838
EM Field 18
Round
George
Berry Field, East Mersea.
[ Beryland 1560, D/DU 555/18; Berry Land 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
395
1838
EM Field 18
Cant
Samuel, snr
Berry Field, East Mersea.
[ Beryland 1560, D/DU 555/18; Berry Land 1656, D/DET P2 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
396
1838
EM Field 19
Moseley
Betty
Great Buckets, East Mersea.
[ Boketts 1559, D/DU 555/18 ]
Owner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
397
1838
EM Field 19
Harvey
Thomas
Great Buckets, East Mersea.
[ Boketts 1559, D/DU 555/18 ]
Occupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
398
1838
EM Field 20
Harvey
Samuel etc. Trustees of Church repairs
Four Acres, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
399
1838
EM Field 20
Harvey
Thomas
Four Acres, East MerseaOccupier
EM Tithe Map
Tithe
400
1838
EM Field 21
Moseley
Betty
Further Six Acres, East MerseaOwner
EM Tithe Map
Tithe

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.