Contains information recorded in parish and church records.
Census information, Electors and Marriage Records are only available inside the Museum or to Museum Members.
Click Help and Details for more information about the source of the data.

People listed by Date
Found 4397 records  - Displaying Page 1. Line 1 to 100.

 
Date
Page
Surname
Forenames
Household /
Address or Place
Relationship
Age or Dates
Occupation 
 
Source








1
28 Nov 1501
WMP 214.
TAILLOUR
Henry

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
2
1543
WMP 246.
WILVET
Robert

West Mersea
Documents
3
1557
WMP 187.
SETHYCK
Elizabeth

widowWest Mersea
Documents
4
1604
WMP 139.
LYARD
Henry

marinerWest Mersea
Documents
5
1606
EMP 29.
CLARKE
Robert [1]

East Mersea
Documents
6
1606
EMP 70.
FRENCHE
William

yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
7
1606
WMP 116.
HEARNE
Timotheus (Timothy)

Vicar of West Mersea 1606 to 1620West Mersea
Documents
8
1606
WMP 236.
WILBORE
Nicholas (1)
land & tenements in Colchester, WM & elsewhere
yeomanWest Mersea
Documents
9
1607
WMP 72.
DURRELL
Nicholas (1)
[copyhold] houses, tenements & lands 'lying in WM'
YeomanWest Mersea
Documents
10
1607
WMP 96.
FRENCH
William

YeomanWest Mersea
Documents
11
1607
WMP 175.
PUGLE
William

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
12
1607
WMP 197.
SMITH
William
tenements 'Dovewalls[?]' and 'Wodderhouse[?]'; lands called Granges, Marches, Petfeild, Pondfeild, Goselings Acre[?]
yeomanWest Mersea
Documents
13
1607
WMP 204.
SONGER
William

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
14
1608
EMP 36.
CONVERSE
Edward

yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
15
1608
EMP 59.
FLINGATE
George

East Mersea
Documents
16
1608
WMP 209.
STOKES
Christopher

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
17
1609
WMP 71.
DURRELL
John
cottage/tenement 'Spodes[?]'
marinerWest Mersea
Documents
18
1610
EMP 4.
ALLEN
Stephen

labourerEast Mersea
Documents
19
1610
EMP 86.
HARVEY
John [1]

senior', sailor of EMEast Mersea
Documents
20
1610
EMP 97.
HILLS
Peter

East Mersea
Documents
21
1610
EMP 149.
SMITH
William

yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
22
1610
WMP 24.
BOXFORD
John

YeomanWest Mersea
Documents
23
1610
WMP 38.
BYNDER [BINDER?]
Walter

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
24
1610
WMP 66.
DERICK
John

YeomanWest Mersea
Documents
25
1611
EMP 37.
COOKE
John

seafaring manEast Mersea
Documents
26
1611
EMP 112.
JOLLYE
Jonas

East Mersea
Documents
27
1611
WMP 25.
BOXTED
John (1)
1611 bequeathed 'Martells'; 1622 house & land 'Ballands
HusbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
28
1611
WMP 228.
WEAULD
Ezekiel
tenement 'Martells' alias Webbe
seafaring manWest Mersea
Documents
29
1612
EMP 153.
SUTTON ['ALIAS SUTLE']
Isabel

widowEast Mersea
Documents
30
1612
WMP 89.
FOAKES [FOKES]
Richard (1)

yeoman 1612West Mersea
Documents
31
1612
WMP 159.
NYSUME [NYSOM]
John (1)

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
32
1612
WMP 219.
THORNBACK
George (1)
'house with yard called Nichols' (alias Churchmans??)
husbandman (1612); yeoman (1617)West Mersea
Documents
33
1613
EMP 181.
WOOD
John

Rector of East MerseaEast Mersea
Documents
34
1614
EMP 23.
BURTON
Thomas

East Mersea
Documents
35
1614
EMP 111.
JENNER
William

East Mersea
Documents
36
1614
WMP 230.
WELLS
James

marinerWest Mersea
Documents
37
1615
EMP 51.
EDWARDS
Israel
Kynots [Rynotts]
clerk, Rector of EMEast Mersea
Documents
38
1615
EMP 76.
GYBB
Katherine

widowEast Mersea
Documents
39
1615
EMP 148.
SHOANKE
Anthony

seafaring manEast Mersea
Documents
40
1615
WMP 37.
BYNDER [BINDER?]
Thomas

West Mersea
Documents
41
1615
WMP 150.
MOTT
William
Hobrotes[?] (Sayers)
seafaring manWest Mersea
Documents
42
1616
EMP 39.
COOLE
William

seafaring manEast Mersea
Documents
43
1616
EMP 159.
TUNBRIGE
John

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
44
1617
EMP 57.
FERREUR
Thomas

seafaring manEast Mersea
Documents
45
1617
WMP 88.
FOAKES
John

1630 WM Church warden; 1661 servant of Sarah HackneyWest Mersea
Documents
46
1617
WMP 223.
TURNER
Ann

widow 1617West Mersea
Documents
47
1619
EMP 30.
CLARKE
Robert [2]

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
48
1619
EMP 123.
LYNDGOOD
Edward

seafaring manEast Mersea
Documents
49
1619
WMP 134.
KYES
Thomas (the younger)

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
50
1621
EMP 96.
HECKFORD
Thomas

single manEast Mersea
Documents
51
1621
EMP 109.
JACKMAN
William [1]

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
52
1621
WMP 161.
NYSOM
Thomas (brother of John Nysum (2)

husbandmanWest Mersea
Documents
53
1622
EMP 38.
COOKE
Rose

widowEast Mersea
Documents
54
1622
EMP 158.
THOMAS
John

seafaring manEast Mersea
Documents
55
1622
EMP 162.
TURNER
Thomas

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
56
1622
EMP 167.
WARD
Thomas

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
57
1622
WMP 48.
COOKE
Anne

single womanWest Mersea
Documents
58
1622
WMP 73.
DURRELL
Nicholas (2)

West Mersea
Documents
59
1622
WMP 200.
SMYTH
Richard (1)
2 tenements in Tillingham
yeomanWest Mersea
Documents
60
1623
EMP 68.
FREAKE
Thomas

yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
61
1623
WMP 46.
CONVERS
John (junior)
1623 Bocking Hall Manor, confirmed 1661
Constable 1649, Yeoman 1655West Mersea
Documents
62
1624
EMP 45.
CRABB
William

oatmeal makerEast Mersea
Documents
63
1624
EMP 52.
ELLIS
Antony

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
64
1624
EMP 122.
LURKIN
Matthew

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
65
1624
EMP 160.
TURNER
John

labourerEast Mersea
Documents
66
1624
EMP 166.
WALDON
Thomas

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
67
1624
WMP 14.
BEAZLY
Benjamin

alehouse keeper [unlicensed]West Mersea
Documents
68
1624
WMP 241.
WILSON[NE]
Benjamin
copy-hold tenement and land inherited from William Locke
West Mersea
Documents
69
1624
WMP 244.
WILSON[E]
Richard
house 'Little Ulvette[?]'
fishermanWest Mersea
Documents
70
1625
EMP 17.
BLOWERS
Peter

tailorEast Mersea
Documents
71
1625
EMP 34.
COMBERS
Ann

widowEast Mersea
Documents
72
1625
EMP 47.
DEATH
Robert

East Mersea
Documents
73
1625
EMP 82.
HARRIS
Thomas [1]

the younger'East Mersea
Documents
74
1625
EMP 83.
HARRIS [HARRYS]
Thomas [2]

senior'; churchwarden 1629-30East Mersea
Documents
75
1625
EMP 118.
LOCKE
William
lands in East and West Mersea
Born 1630
husbandman 1625; yeoman 1630East Mersea
Documents
76
1625
EMP 135.
POLLARD
John [1]

yeomanEast Mersea
Documents
77
1625
EMP 161.
TURNNER
John

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
78
1625
EMP 169.
WATSON
Thomas

husbandmanEast Mersea
Documents
79
1625
WMP 31.
BRECKNOCKE[?]
Richard

Born 1625
West Mersea
Documents
80
1625
WMP 34.
BULLOCK
Joan
parlour, 'chamber over the hall'
widowWest Mersea
Documents
81
1625
WMP 121.
JAMES
Richard
several tenements and buildings
carpenterWest Mersea
Documents
82
1625
WMP 178.
RICHARDSON
William
occupier of 'Downall Pottfield' owned by Joan Foakes
Born 1625
West Mersea
Documents
83
1625
WMP 202.
SMYTH
Steven
tenement 'Wooderhouse'; 'Granges'
yeomanWest Mersea
Documents
84
1626
EMP 157.
TAYLOR
Thomas

East Mersea
Documents
85
1626
WMP 6.
BALLARD
Richard
2 tenements Little Rayne
fishermanWest Mersea
Documents
86
1626
WMP 123.
JOHNSON [NE]
James
tenement and cottage 'Redrafe'
Born 1626
sailorWest Mersea
Documents
87
1626
WMP 169.
POLLE
William

Born 1626
West Mersea
Documents
88
1626
WMP 190.
SMETH [SMITH]
Mary

maidWest Mersea
Documents
89
1627
EMP 77.
HALL
Thomas
Manor of Rewsalls 1627
East Mersea
Documents
90
1627
WMP 69.
DUNNING
Richard

Born 1627 and 1633-9
West Mersea
Documents
91
1627
WMP 81.
ELMORE
John (1)

Born 1627; 1640
West Mersea
Documents
92
1627
WMP 102.
GIBBONS
Robert

Born 1627
West Mersea
Documents
93
1627
WMP 105.
GREENE
Garman [Garmond]
joint-tenant of 'Denetts'
Born 1627
West Mersea
Documents
94
1627
WMP 132.
KING
John

Born 1627
West Mersea
Documents
95
1627
WMP 216.
TAYLOR
Leonard

Born 1627
West Mersea
Documents
96
1627
WMP 243.
WILSONN
John

Born 1627, 1636
West Mersea
Documents
97
1628
EMP 56.
FEREER
Thomas

East Mersea
Documents
98
1628
EMP 69.
FREEMAN
Thomas

East Mersea
Documents
99
1628
EMP 107.
JACKMAN
Robert

East Mersea
Documents
100
1628
WMP 42.
CHOPPIN
Henry

West Mersea
Documents

Whilst every care has been taken with the transcription of information, should you find any errors please Contact Us with details so that amendments can be made.