This list contains barges that were recorded in Mercantile Navy Lists.
Click Details for more information about the source of the data.

Barges listed by . Click on a column title to sort the list on that column.
Displaying 2401 to 2600 of 6616 records.

Name
 

O.N.
Registered


Built Year
Location


Type
Tons


Owner
 

History
 

Source
 

FOXHOUND104320
Rochester
1895
Conyer
Spritsail
56t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
FRAM108170
London
1897
Greenwich
Spritsail
58t
Edward J. Goldsmith jun., GraysMNL1916
FRAM109170
London
1897
Greenhithe
Spritsail
53t
Wilders & Walker, LondonMNL1923
FRANCES098070
London
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
George Austen, Northfleet, KentMNL1916
FRANCES098070
London
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
George Austen, GravesendMNL1923
FRANCES098070
London
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street
MNL1934
FRANCES098070
London
1890
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
FRANK058510
Rochester
1870
Murston
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
FRANK058510
Rochester
1870
Murston
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood's, LondonMNL1923
FRANK067087
Rochester
1874
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonMNL1916
FRANK067087
Rochester
1874
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
George Austen, GravesendMNL1923
FRANK067087
Rochester
1874
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street
MNL1934
FRANK067087
Rochester
1874
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
42t
Successors to T F WoodMNL1938
FRANK067115
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
George Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1916
FRANK067115
Rochester
1875
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
George Andrews, SittingbourneMNL1923
FRANK087097
London
1875
Greenhithe
Spritsail
46t
LRBCoMNL1916
FRANK087097
London
1875
Greenhithe
Spritsail
46t
LRBCo., RochesterMNL1923
FRANK FILMER056639
Faversham
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Eliza A. Jarvis, GravesendMNL1916
FRANK FILMER056639
Faversham
1866
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
37t
Mrs Eliza Jarvis, GravesendMNL1923
FRANK LLOYD067052
London
1872
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
38t
Archer E. Plumb, Hadleigh, EssexMNL1916
FRANK LUCEY084445
Rochester
1882
Rochester
Spritsail
31t
Edwin J. White, LondonMNL1916
FRATERNITY113714
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
Medway Barge Builders & Carriers, StroodMNL1916
FRATERNITY113714
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
Wynfield Shipping, GrimsbyMNL1923
FRATERNITY113714
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x Alfred G. Larraman, RochesterMNL1934
FRATERNITY113714
Rochester
1902
Rochester
Motor Barge
50t
Basil Rosevere, Thames Ditton81.2x18.7x5.7' 24hp 1934MNL1953
FRED067116
London
1875
Brentford
Spritsail
42t
Frederick T. Eberhardt, GreenhitheMNL1916
FRED084385
Rochester
1881
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
FRED084385
Rochester
1881
Murston
Spritsail
44t
x Frederick T. Everard, GreenhitheMNL1919
FRED084385
Rochester
1881
Murston
Spritsail
44t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
FRED084385
Rochester
1881
Murston
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1938
FRED099929
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
Gerard Storr, MaidstoneMNL1916
FRED099929
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
Gerard Storr, MaidstoneMNL1923
FRED099929
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
London and Rochester Trading Co., Rochester
Albert A. Hutson, Maidstone
MNL1934
FRED099929
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
LRTCoMNL1938
FRED099929
Rochester
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
LRTCo, RochesterMNL1953
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Great Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F.T. Everard & Sons, Greenhithe
William J. Everard, Gravesend
MNL1934
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Spritsail
150t
F T Everard[1938 converted to motor coaster. 1956 sunk in collision.]MNL1938
FRED EVERARD149743
London
1926
Gt Yarmouth
Motor Barge
150t
F.T. Everard, Greenhithe98x23.1x9.6' eng 1938MNL1953
FREDA112808
London
1901
Millwall
Spritsail
43t
Horace A. Cunis, SouthwarkMNL1916
FREDA112808
London
1901
Millwall
Spritsail
43t
Richard Norton, Bugsby's HoleMNL1923
FREDDY084301
Rochester.
1881
Battersea
Spritsail
36t
H. Covington, BatterseaMNL1923
FREDDY084391
Rochester
1881
Battersea
Spritsail
36t
H. Covington & Sons., BatterseaMNL1916
FREDDY084391
Rochester
1881
Battersea
Spritsail
36t
H. Covington and Sons, Battersea, London
Henry A. Covington
MNL1934
FREDERICK050061
London
1835
Lambeth
Spritsail
29t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
FREDERICK & MARY ANN026602
Rochester
1852
Frindsbury
Spritsail
36t
Eastwood's LondonMNL1923
FREDERICK WILLIAM079057
Ipswich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1923
FREDERICK WILLIAM079057
Ipswich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Ron Lender, SouthallMNL1953
FREDRICK WILLIAM079057
Ipswich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
FREDRICK WILLIAM079057
Ipswich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
x Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1934
FREDRICK WILLIAM079057
Ipswich
1879
Ipswich
Spritsail
46t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1938
FRESTON TOWER095037
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x John Turner, 43, London Rd., Ipswich[Built by Cann]MNL1893
FRESTON TOWER095037
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
58t
x Robert Haste, Stutton, Suffolk[Built by Cann]MNL1907
FRESTON TOWER095307
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
Robert Haste, IpswichMNL1916
FRESTON TOWER095307
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
John Beard, GillinghamMNL1923
FRESTON TOWER095307
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
x John T. Beard, Gillingham, KentMNL1934
FRESTON TOWER095307
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
LRTCoMNL1938
FRESTON TOWER095307
Ipswich
1889
Harwich
Spritsail
50t
Alpha Morris, BorstalMNL1953
FRIAR BACON089859
Faversham
1887
Milton
Barge
44t
Curtis's & Harvey, City, LondonEx FLORRIE WOODMNL1916
FRIAR BACON089859
Faversham
1887
Milton Regis
Spritsail
44t
George Austen, Gravesendex Florie WoodMNL1923
FRIAR BACON089859
Faversham
1887
Milton, Kent
Barge
44t
Successors to Thomas F. Wood (Gravesend), Gravesend
George R. Street, Northfleet
Formerly the FLORIC WOODMNL1934
FRIDAY108520
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
APCMMNL1916
FRIDAY108520
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Spritsail
46t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
FRIDAY108520
Rochester
1898
Rochester
Sloop
46t
x Mrs Lilian A. Surridge, Mucking, EssexMNL1934
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
207t
x John Smith, The Limes, Burnham, EssexMNL1893
FRIENDSHIP093979
Colchester
1890
Sittingbourne
Schooner
200t
x Ernest J. Smith, The Caidge, Southminster, EssexMNL1907
FROGNAL098818
Rochester
1892
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
Robert Mercer, Rodmersham, SittingbourneMNL1916
FROGNAL098818
Faversham
1892
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
Sheppey Glue, QueenboroughMNL1923
FROGNAL098818
Rochester
1892
Faversham
Spritsail
39t
Sheppey Glue & Chemical Works, London EC3
John W. Stevens
MNL1934
FULLSON147571
London
-
Spritsail
59t
C. Burley, London
Sydney W. Burley, Borden, Sittingbourne
Foreign name HELENE. Date and place of construction not known.MNL1934
FULLSON147571
London
-
Spritsail
59t
C BurleyMNL1938
G.C.B.118229
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
63t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
G.C.B.118229
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
63t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
G.C.B.118229
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
63t
x Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1934
G.C.B.118229
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
63t
S BriceMNL1938
G.C.B.118229
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
63t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1953
G.H.C.067049
Rochester
1873
Frindsbury
Spritsail
56t
Kent Stone Co., City, LondonMNL1916
G.H.I.094576
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
David J. Bradley, RochesterMNL1916
G.H.L.094576
Rochester
1889
Rochester
Spritsail
42t
A.R. & S Sales, WoolwichMNL1923
G.W.104893
London
1895
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
63t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
G.W.104893
London
1895
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
65t
W R Cunis, LondonMNL1923
G.W.104893
London
1895
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
63t
W.R. Cunis, London
Arthur Cunis
MNL1934
G.W.104893
London
1895
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
63t
W R CunisMNL1938
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GAMMA108309
Rochester
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood's Lim., LondonMNL1923
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwoods, London SE1
Herbert F. Fuller
MNL1934
GAMMA108309
London
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
EastwoodMNL1938
GAMMA108309
Rochester
1891
Halstow
Spritsail
32t
Eastwood LondonMNL1953
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
John Bazley White & Brothers, 2 Lime St. Square, City, LondonMNL1893
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Fenchurch St., City
C. St. L. Brockman
MNL1907
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
APCMMNL1916
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
The Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (1900), Fenchurch St., City
C. St. L. Brockman
MNL1919
GANNET089617
London
1884
Swanscombe
Spritsail
61t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
x Alfred Vandervord, Holmwood, Southend, EssexMNL1893
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Edith M. Peters, Hermine House, Southend Essex
Sam. J. Peters
MNL1907
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
Mrs Edith M. Peters, Southend, EssexMNL1916
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
x Samuel J. Peters, Hermine House, Southend, EssexMNL1919
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
Samuel Peters, SouthendMNL1923
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
Wakeley Brothers & Co., London SE1
Victor H. Parker
MNL1934
GANNET095493
London
1888
Limehouse
Spritsail
50t
Wakeley Bros.MNL1938
GARFIELD084440
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
38t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GARFIELD084440
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
36t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GARFIELD084440
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
36t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
Rebuilt 1920MNL1934
GARFIELD084440
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
36t
APCMMNL1938
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Frederick J. Doughty, Margate, KentMNL1893
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Frederick J. Doughty, Margate, KentMNL1907
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
Cotton Powder Co., City, LondonMNL1916
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
The Cotton Powder Co., Lim., 24, Wallbrook, City, London
Albert S. Fox, Uplets Lodge, Faversham
MNL1919
GARIBALDI028457
Faversham
1861
Faversham
Spritsail
44t
George Austen, GravesendMNL1923
GARIBALDI028459
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
Mrs Clara R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1893
GARIBALDI028459
Faversham
1861
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
39t
x Mrs Clara R. Burley, Pond Farm, Borden, KentMNL1907
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1893
GARIBALDI028860
London
1860
Reading
Spritsail
31t
Thomas Winter, New Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1907
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
73t
Walter T. Howard, 190 Evering Road, Upper Clapton, LondonMNL1893
GARIBALDI045552
Rochester
1862
Murston, Kent
Ketch
70t
x Adolphus B. Parker, Bradwell-on-Sea, EssexMNL1907
GARLAND090998
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
APCMMNL1916
GARLAND090998
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
GARLAND090998
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
44t
x John T. Rayfield, Northfleet, KentMNL1934
GARLAND090998
Rochester
1887
Rochester
Spritsail
45t
J RayfieldMNL1938
GARSON045337
Yarmouth
1869
Yarmouth
Ketch Barge
64t
Thomas Ward. GravesendMNL1923
GASCOIGNE110016
London
1898
Crayford
Spritsail
43t
D. & C. Rutter, Crayford, KentMNL1916
GASCOIGNE110016
London
1898
Crayford
Spritsail
43t
D & C Rutter, CrayfordMNL1923
GASCOIGNE110016
London
1898
Crayford
Spritsail
43t
Great Wakering Brick Co., Southend-on-Sea
Philip H. Tranter, Southend-on-Sea
MNL1934
GASCOIGNE110016
London
1898
Crayford
Spritsail
43t
Great Wakering Brick CoMNL1938
GAZELLE065378
Rye
1877
Ipswich
Ketch
91t
Wm. Edwin Colebrooke, RyeMNL1916
GAZELLE091927
London
1886
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
Thomas W. Brightman, Queenborough, KentMNL1916
GAZELLE091927
Maldon
1886
Milton-next-Sittingbourne
Spritsail
43t
x George J.J. Watson, Little Wakering, EssexMNL1934
GAZELLE091927
Maldon
1886
Milton
Spritsail
43t
G Watson, Gt Wakering[1947 broken up.]MNL1938
GAZELLE091937
Maldon
1886
Milton Regis
Spritsail
43t
William Green, BranthamMNL1923
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
James Thomas & Co., Newport, Isle of WightMNL1916
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
Vectis Shipping, Newport IOWMNL1923
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
Vectis Shipping Co., Newport, Isle of Wight
Leigh Thomas, Ryde, I.o.W.
MNL1934
GAZELLE098489
Cowes
1893
Rochester
Spritsail
26t
Vectis Shipping CoMNL1938
GAZELLE (ex Goldrune)118460
London
1904
Krimpen D'Yesel
Motor Barge
120t
Vectis Shipping, I.O.W90.3x23.3x9' 150hp 1932MNL1953
GEISHA109999
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, City, LondonMNL1916
GEISHA109999
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, GraysMNL1923
GEISHA109999
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
E.J. & W. Goldsmith, London EC3
Edward J. Goldsmith
MNL1934
GEISHA109999
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1938
GEISHA109999
London
1898
Deptford
Spritsail
70t
Goldsmith, GraysMNL1953
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Joseph H. Beckwith, Hythe Hill, ColchesterIn steam section of MNL.MNL1907
GEM081975
Colchester
1881
South Shields
20hp steam
73 gross
Mrs Annie P. Beckwith, Irving House, Irving Road, Southborne, Hampshire
Hugh P. Beckwith, 13 Hythe Quay, Colchester
In steam section of MNL.MNL1919
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, Oban Street, IpswichMNL1893
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, Oban Street, IpswichMNL1907
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1916
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, "Gwendraeth", Constable Road, IpswichMNL1919
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
Eldred Watkins, IpswichMNL1923
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Barge
49t
x Eldred Watkins, 98 Constable Road, IpswichMNL1934
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Spritsail
49t
Francis & GildersMNL1938
GENERAL JACKSON104056
Ipswich
1896
Ipswich
Auxiliary Barge
49t
P & A Clarke, Swanwick81.5x19x5.5' aux 1952MNL1953
GENESTA091327
Harwich
1886
Harwich
Ketch
97t
Archie J. Wife, Foulness Island, EssexBuilt Vaux, Harwich.MNL1916
GENESTA091327
Harwich
1886
Harwich
Ketch Barge
97t
Archie Wife, Foulness IslandMNL1923
GENESTA118285
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
54t
APCMMNL1916
GENESTA118285
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
54t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
GENESTA118285
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
54t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
GENESTA118285
London
1903
East Greenwich
Spritsail
54t
APCMMNL1938
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
Fredk. J. Prior, Burnham on CrouchMNL1916
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
Fred Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1923
GEORGE016390
Maldon
1851
Pimlico
Spritsail
40t
x Fredk. J. Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1934
GEORGE020043
Rochester
1855
Frindsbury
Spritsail
45t
Trechmann, Weekes & Co., City, LondonMNL1916
GEORGE056786
London
1867
Poplar
Spritsail
34t
T. Scholey & Co., East GreenwichMNL1916
GEORGE058518
Rochester
1870
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
LRBCoMNL1916
GEORGE058518
Rochester
1870
Frindsbury
Spritsail
40t
LRBCo. RochesterMNL1923
GEORGE077088
London
1877
Brentford
Spritsail
33t
W.R. Cunis, City, LondonMNL1916
GEORGE077088
London
1877
Brentford
Spritsail
33t
W R Cunis, LondonMNL1923
GEORGE081851
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Smeed Dean & Co., Sittingbourne1903 rebuilt.MNL1916
GEORGE081851
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GEORGE081851
Rochester
1879
Murston, Kent
Spritsail
41t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
Rebuilt 1903MNL1934
GEORGE081851
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
41t
R BinghamMNL1938
GEORGE081851
Rochester
1879
Murston
Spritsail
41t
Ron Jarman, LondonMNL1953
GEORGE089677
London
1885
Poplar
Spritsail
43t
James Little, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE110976
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Erith & Co., LondonMNL1916
GEORGE110976
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
William Coppack, LondonMNL1923
GEORGE110976
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Grays Chalk Quarries Co., Stratford, London E15
James A. White, London SW1
MNL1934
GEORGE110976
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Grays Chalk CoMNL1938
GEORGE110976
Rochester
1900
Rochester
Spritsail
34t
Grays Chalk QuarriesMNL1953
GEORGE & ANN045239
Faversham
1862
Milton
Spritsail
39t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ANN045239
Rochester
1862
Milton Regis
Spritsail
39t
Solomon Brice, RchesterMNL1923
GEORGE & ANNIE052964
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
James Cardnell, Steeple, EssexMNL1916
GEORGE & ANNIE052964
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Fred Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1923
GEORGE & ANNIE052964
Rochester
1866
Rochester
Spritsail
43t
Frederick J. Prior, Burnham-on-CrouchMNL1934
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
George E. Johnson, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
George Johnson, RochesterMNL1923
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1906
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
x George E. Johnson, RochesterMNL1934
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1906
Rochester
Spritsail
50t
LRTCo[1962 sunk off West Mersea, as motor barge to Maldon with corn.]MNL1938
GEORGE & ELIZA118226
Rochester
1907
Rochester
Auxiliary Barge
50t
LRTCo, Rochester80.4x18.7x5.9' 44hp 1952MNL1953
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood & Co., LambethMNL1916
GEORGE & ELLEN023373
Rochester
1845
Frindsbury
Spritsail
39t
Eastwood's, LondonMNL1923
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall, Middlesex
Spritsail
35t
APCMMNL1916
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
35t
APCM, LondonMNL1923
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall, Middlesex
Spritsail
35t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
MNL1934
GEORGE & JANE081879
Rochester
1880
Millwall
Spritsail
35t
H Baker, SussexMNL1938
GEORGE & WILLIAM079900
Rochester
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Solomon J. Brice, RochesterMNL1916
GEORGE & WILLIAM079900
Rochester
1879
Sittingbourne
Spritsail
41t
Solomon Brice, RochesterMNL1923
GEORGE COOKSON050193
London
1865
Millbank
Spritsail
46t
Alfred J. Hollington, Enfield, MiddlesexMNL1916
GEORGE HENRY087014
London
1878
Brentford
Spritsail
37t
George H. Collier, Brentford, MiddlesexMNL1916
GEORGE SMEED084430
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
59t
Smeed Dean & Co., SittingbourneMNL1916
GEORGE SMEED084430
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
64t
Smeed Dean, SittingbourneMNL1923
GEORGE SMEED084430
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
64t
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers, London SW1
James A. White
Rebuilt Murston 1922MNL1934
GEORGE SMEED084430
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
64t
Francis & Gilders[2008 under restoration Maldon.]MNL1938
GEORGE SMEED084430
Rochester
1882
Murston
Spritsail
64t
Francis & Gilders, ColchesterMNL1953

This list of barges was compiled by Ron Green, assisted by Don Wright, Hugh Perks and Tony Millatt.
If you find errors, please Email us with details.

Copyright Mersea Island Museum Trust 2018