Privacy Notice for Mersea Museum

This page sets out the details of Mersea Museum's Privacy Policy in relation to information collected about you.

Who we are

Mersea Museum
12 High Street
West Mersea
Colchester
Essex
CO5 8QD

Telephone 01206-385191
Email info@merseamuseum.org.uk

Our full name is Mersea Island Museum Trust and we are registered as a Charity. Our registration number is: 271818.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: Z3424012

What information do we hold about about you?

We hold limited personal information for the following:
Museum Members
Members of the 100 Club
Volunteers who work as attendants etc.
People who donate or loan artefacts and photographs to the Museum.

Personal information we collect may include:

Your name
Postal address
Email address
Phone number
Membership subscription status
Gift Aid status
Your role in your relationship with the Museum, i.e. Member, Volunteer, donor etc.
Your preferences for the way we contact you
Any correspondence you have with us.
Photographs, if they are part of our photographic archive.

Mersea Museum website www.merseamuseum.org.uk

We do not identify normal visitors to the website.
If you are a Museum Member you can have an ID which allows you to see more on the website. In this case, we record your logon and then remember you have logged on using Cookies (see later for more details on Cookies).

We record some transactions on the website. This can be to look for errors in our site, to see how much some parts of the site are being used, or to look for fraudulent attempts to logon or cause damage to the site.
For some transactions we record your IP Address, which would enable us to find where you are - primarily if we suspect fraudulent transactions.
The recording is done in a secure log on the web server. The log records do not contain personal data, but if you are logged on as a member, then we can use an ID in the record to identify you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer that contain some of the details of your session.
We use Cookies to make the website run smoothly for you, to improve navigation between pages, and to recognise you if you are a logged on Member .
Your web browser should enable you to turn off Cookies, but the website will not run so smoothly for you.

What we do with your information

Information you give us is only used for the purpose you gave it. i.e. Members get newsletters, AGM notifications etc.
100 Club members get details of their winnings
Donors may get feedback on the use we have made of artefacts or requests for more information an artefact.
Donors of photographs may get a notification if we get a request for a copy of a photograph that is not within the terms under which they gave or loaned the photograph.

We do not pass your details on to third parties. If we have a request for contact details, we will ask for your permission before supplying any information.

Where we keep your details

Information may be kept as paper records, computer files, or both.
Paper records may be in the office in the Museum or with a Committee Member.
Computer records may be on the Secure Server in the Museum, in the database that runs the Museum website, or with a Committee Member.
The database behind the Museum website contains Member's IDs, encrypted passwords and may contain contact details. This information is password protected.

We have procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the information we hold and to prevent improper use or modification of it.

Contacting you

You should register your Contact Preferences with us and we will endeavour to abide by them. We prefer to use Email as it is convenient and reduces our costs, but if Email is not available we will normally use Post.

There are some Membership communications that we need to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. These would include Annual General Meeting notification, Membership Renewal notices, thank you letters, newsletters etc.

For other communications, we need you to Consent to contact by Email. Without this consent, we will use the Post.
( We will contact you in the near future to ensure we have this consent ).

How we update your information

You can update your personal information, including Contact Preferences, at any time by:
Email to Info@MerseaMuseum.org.uk
or writing to Hon. Secretary, Mersea Museum, 54 Upland Road, West Mersea, Colchester, CO5 8DG

How can I access the information about me ?

This is known as a Subject Access Request. You can request details of your personal information by:
Email to Info@MerseaMuseum.org.uk
or writing to Hon. Secretary, Mersea Museum, 54 Upland Road, West Mersea, Colchester, CO5 8DG

We will require reasonable proof of your identity.

Other websites

Pages on the Mersea Museum website may contain links to other websites. We believe these links are worthwhile, but can take no responsibility for their content. This Privacy Notice does not apply to them.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We regularly review our Privacy Notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them.

This Privacy Notice was last changed on 6th March 2018.